Bhagawangola - I Taluk Population - Murshidabad , West Bengal

Bhagawangola - I is a Taluk located in Murshidabad district of West Bengal. It is one of 27 Taluks of Murshidabad district. There are 60 villages and 0 towns in Bhagawangola - I Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Bhagawangola - I Taluk has 45,336 households, population of 202,071 of which 103,419 are males and 98,652 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 28,933 which is 14.32% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Bhagawangola - I Taluk is around 954 compared to 950 which is average of West Bengal state. The literacy rate of Bhagawangola - I Taluk is 57.22% out of which 57.99% males are literate and 56.42% females are literate. The total area of Bhagawangola - I is 149 sq.km with population density of 1,353 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 7.2% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.11% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Bhagawangola - I Taluk.

Bhagawangola - I Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total202,071100%
Muslim173,11785.67%
Hindu28,67214.19%
Religion not stated1740.09%
Christian760.04%
Jain130.01%
Buddhist130.01%
Other religions and persuasions30%
Sikh30%

Bhagawangola - I Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households045,336
Total Population0202,071
Population (%)048.82%
Male Population0103,419
Female Population098,652
Sex Ratio0954
Literacy (%)057.22%

List of Villages in Bhagawangola - I

Check out complete list of all villages of Bhagawangola - I in Bhagawangola - I district, West Bengal
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Dakshin Hanumanta Nagar19,81356.22%957
Mahishasthali17,78565.08%960
Habaspur17,14858.15%965
Kantanagar15,58761.82%940
Belia Syampur11,84762.14%955
Telia8,25958.74%949
Kasba Bahadurpur7,47051.37%969
Digha6,17148.86%970
Bhundar Kismat5,80054.88%962
Madhya Gobindapur4,77747.75%909
Kochgiria4,60655.28%942
Upar Orahar4,56855.43%954
Sundarpur4,54656.73%979
Paschim Rampur4,09953.55%957
Diar Syampur3,81667.45%934
Balarampur3,75247.09%982
Gobra3,60456.77%968
Lalitakuri3,41366.36%948
Madapur3,25852.06%984
Barbaria3,16960.81%873
Kismattatla3,04553.83%937
Naodapara2,93253.24%1003
Basantapur2,90445.28%980
Balia Hasennagar2,73457.35%957
Paschim Gobindapur2,67747.85%909
Sultanpur2,45857.49%929
Chandipur Ramkantapur2,43857.18%946
Bajipur2,35452.29%955
Chhakka Nagar2,12560.42%941
Kulgachi2,11053.6%989
Subarna Mrigi2,03956.3%918
Palasbati1,94843.99%950
Meoakhana1,80561.88%902
Maliapara1,63163.03%901
Dostina1,63169.53%946
Ramchandrapur1,49944.1%942
Sadasib1,48455.86%1025
Gobindatola1,43754.49%979
Mahatpur1,08057.41%869
Saaragachhi1,05565.59%936
Ramnagobra1,00252.59%869
Mahespur84453.32%995
Mathbarenda83262.98%1049
Dakshini Nayakharida Babupur83050.72%1000
Chengta79852.51%1031
Purba Kasipur68259.09%943
Rameswarbati51944.89%887
Mahammadpur45264.16%982
Chainpara44565.39%1171
Aragi Kulgachi40250.5%933
Rasulpur16464.02%885
Bilgobra13947.48%931
Patti Bahadurpur8141.98%929
Paschim Kasipur757.14%1333
Uttar Basudebpur000
Purbba Rampur000
Chak Sundarpur000
Araji Paikpara000
Chak Mahammadpur000
Daksin Purbba Nirmal Char000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Bhagawangola - I Population Facts

Number of Households45,336
Population202,071
Male Population103,419 (51.18%)
Female Population98,652 (48.82%)
Children Population28,933
Area149 km2
Population density/km21,353
Sex-ratio954
Literacy57.22%
Male Literacy57.99%
Female Literacy56.42%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.11%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %7.2%

Map of Bhagawangola - I, Murshidabad , West Bengal