Lalgola Taluk Population - Murshidabad , West Bengal

Lalgola is a Taluk located in Murshidabad district of West Bengal. It is one of 27 Taluks of Murshidabad district. There are 94 villages and 0 towns in Lalgola Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Lalgola Taluk has 70216 households, population of 335831 of which 170997 are males and 164834 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 54961 which is 16.37% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Lalgola Taluk is around 964 compared to 950 which is average of West Bengal state. The literacy rate of Lalgola Taluk is 53.79% out of which 55.11% males are literate and 52.42% females are literate. The total area of Lalgola is 207.77 sq.km with population density of 1616 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 9.3% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.05% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Lalgola Taluk.

Lalgola Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total335831100%
Muslim26950080.25%
Hindu6549319.5%
Religion not stated3690.11%
Jain2270.07%
Christian1920.06%
Sikh330.01%
Buddhist120%
Other religions and persuasions50%

Lalgola Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households070216
Total Population0335831
Population (%)049.08%
Male Population0170997
Female Population0164834
Sex Ratio0964
Literacy (%)053.79%

List of Villages in Lalgola

Check out complete list of all villages of Lalgola in Lalgola district, West Bengal
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Lalgola3169862.46%963
Krishnapur1946257.91%943
Bayra1525940.71%966
Maia1513143.76%967
Paharpur1336852.32%961
Paikpara1213853.48%973
Diar Fatepur1053663.59%947
Rajarampur1052850.59%974
Bajupur Madhupur977169.47%949
Nadaipur940152.36%986
Nasipur869639.98%997
Bansgara867159.77%939
Kaimegha817652.5%957
Brahimottar Manick Chak780057.67%949
Krishnapur Dinurpara750263.5%960
Upar Fatepur714262.99%965
Sites Nagar712352.52%1004
Ilimpur620442.17%965
Karttikpur568756.94%966
Amarkunda560547.07%1009
Paschim Durbarpara505663.41%936
Basui467661.55%1003
Syampur444341.77%945
Ramchandrapur435867.65%916
Hazi Mahammadpur422759.83%949
Makimnagar405745.3%951
Janardanpur396441.25%954
Bil Borakpara385353.85%957
Radhakrishanapur380051.82%935
Sahapur370261.78%958
Jumra Nayagram364544.39%963
Panisala338437%958
Rianpur333132.21%999
Mridadpur331844.79%948
Singa324829.16%959
Sahabazpur296768.69%958
Ganespur266659.45%959
Jagarpara234458.02%1028
Khalifabaj230548.68%975
Malatipur217346.43%1006
Kesabpur215043.21%1000
Gouridaspur207447.73%1012
Dakshin Ashria Daha203955.66%935
Jot Bhikhan202057.72%954
Gayespur196955.76%975
Sarpakhia190846.65%973
Sagia174757.76%1006
Durgapur172440.49%946
Kaliagachhi163347.27%942
Paranpur156245.26%990
Fatepur154739.75%1028
Jagannathpur141869.46%967
Kulgachi127935.5%941
Kajla126164.39%899
Gaukhana117251.28%980
Chak Dihiganespur115968.33%981
Namoorahar114364.04%991
Mahishasthal113845.69%884
Tejraypur112475.44%955
Salmara104455.17%948
Laskarpur100160.94%1002
Chamunda99150.66%888
Narayanpur93364.52%920
Miulidanga82551.52%937
Bilnasipur82047.44%929
Krishnapur79759.1%983
Jhau Danga77276.3%869
Ramnabag Sarai71244.66%1046
Deoan Sarai66358.82%1059
Basumati65358.19%1162
Rampal64873.3%906
Simulia62150.08%1105
Radhakantapur58064.48%883
Haripur53130.13%981
Khosalpur52361.38%1092
Neamatpur47751.57%955
Alighata44368.85%934
Egdalia40962.59%1055
Badagare34749.86%994
Satpakhia26531.32%920
Arazi Narayanpur14654.11%1028
Chak Amar Kundu8752.87%813
Arazi Manidanga4353.49%955
Kuchidanga1855.56%636
Miapur000
Arazi Keshabpur000
Arazi Badagare000
Kalkali000
Bil Domkal000
Domkal000
Ganti Jaganathsing000
Dakshin Durllabhpur000
Paschim Kodalkati000
Paschim Diarmanic Chak000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Lalgola Population Facts

Number of Households70216
Population335831
Male Population170997 (50.92%)
Female Population164834 (49.08%)
Children Population54961
Area207.77 km2
Population density/km21616
Sex-ratio964
Literacy53.79%
Male Literacy55.11%
Female Literacy52.42%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.05%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %9.3%

Map of Lalgola, Murshidabad , West Bengal