Burwan Taluk Population - Murshidabad , West Bengal

Burwan is a Taluk located in Murshidabad district of West Bengal. It is one of 27 Taluks of Murshidabad district. There are 160 villages and 0 towns in Burwan Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Burwan Taluk has 60732 households, population of 257466 of which 132439 are males and 125027 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 32063 which is 12.45% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Burwan Taluk is around 944 compared to 950 which is average of West Bengal state. The literacy rate of Burwan Taluk is 60.38% out of which 65.64% males are literate and 54.8% females are literate. The total area of Burwan is 271.51 sq.km with population density of 948 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 24.51% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 1.15% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Burwan Taluk.

Burwan Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total257466100%
Hindu14614056.76%
Muslim11086143.06%
Religion not stated2200.09%
Christian1550.06%
Jain620.02%
Buddhist140.01%
Sikh130.01%
Other religions and persuasions10%

Burwan Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households060732
Total Population0257466
Population (%)048.56%
Male Population0132439
Female Population0125027
Sex Ratio0944
Literacy (%)060.38%

List of Villages in Burwan

Check out complete list of all villages of Burwan in Burwan district, West Bengal
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Barwan897463.12%969
Jhikarhati816359.57%933
Panch Thupi795655.87%944
Badua705147.31%956
Sundarpur609350.32%964
Majlishpur477953%943
Kundal458453.25%928
Satitara432559.72%961
Kuli392053.14%939
Kurulia391557.7%922
Kumrai374959.46%929
Kunia374356.43%954
Nima Bahadurpur366961.08%970
Kharjjuna365761.28%957
Monai Kandra365455.5%967
Srihatti362161.75%969
Shibrambati361671.18%988
Muniadihi360658.29%886
Mahishgram354159.22%945
Sona Bharai351854.75%1009
Belgram341350.42%941
Baidyanathpur340847.21%998
Babarpur333159.26%929
Gram Salkia308761.97%953
Simulia293056.42%901
Chaitpur274265.94%941
Shrihatta254761.48%1002
Ekamba253165.51%988
Ruhina252255.43%936
Gopipur241968.87%926
Baugram230455.3%951
Kalla227062.29%882
Pulia226157.14%1001
Haribati223563.62%961
Sahora223157.24%980
Janardanpur222066.35%914
Achhoan221953.31%976
Bhabani Nagar220247.23%964
Andi217275.23%924
Fatepur208263.21%944
Katna205257.89%929
Kurcha205162.9%955
Bharwan201562.88%917
Maliandi197462.36%930
Kalyanpur196055.26%874
Ekgharia190060.53%908
Hastinapur185752.72%920
Sabalpur181774.41%933
Bichkandi177158.55%917
Kapsakismat174172.54%917
Kunnarun170968.58%935
Majiara169364.62%944
Kapsa165166.99%909
Bhastor163165.24%914
Modda160771.5%982
Hatisala159263.51%923
Nabagram158767.67%947
Rajhat Siuli158346.37%940
Ekpaharia157259.1%910
Pachhipara156666.86%970
Jaohari153060.92%896
Mandra153058.82%1043
Siddheswari151567.99%906
Kapas Danga144761.09%940
Nabadurga140663.73%947
Debagram138468.93%888
Mahurakandi137857.62%895
Rayhat136877.27%968
Kogram135970.49%984
Ful Sikhar134070%953
Sabaldaha132471.75%908
Sitalgram131066.95%888
Pashupatibati127767.19%962
Tita125956.16%980
Biprasekhar124756.3%921
Ramrampur123843.7%913
Faridpur123455.92%1095
Nandi Baneswar121062.73%921
Jugaswara117564.09%920
Belgaon117463.03%900
Badda112768.59%930
Petari111169.31%906
Bahara109464.53%903
Golahat107360.67%913
Komadda106061.23%920
Ranipur102962%1010
Gouri Nagar102673.29%921
Raniara Masadda102563.41%1038
Barutia102263.21%889
Mansara100454.78%938
Haldi100170.33%940
Bichhur97568.21%946
Srirampur96159%949
Surjya Bati94262.53%971
Ghasiara92758.36%972
Kantur90175.92%954
Panuti89065.28%1037
Mudda88662.75%1046
Phupra87254.7%871
Sukuria87068.05%977
Ruithanpur85757.88%896
Misra Talwan85362.49%891
Kamar Muni85064.94%906
Kayali Para84467.18%958
Sadpur80760.97%868
Gafulia78270.2%853
Karbelia75361.22%855
Bolpara74970.36%809
Bhagulia74866.71%943
Rahigram74065.27%893
Dhanghara71264.61%978
Parsalika68672.89%922
Singadda68461.84%916
Akundi67670.12%883
Salpa67283.33%915
Jhilera67173.47%814
Togra63172.42%948
Rameswarpur63065.08%994
Mirazapur61170.7%990
Chawki61162.03%990
Senai60064%961
Beharkhanda Nabagram57950.09%983
Rojkhara57557.57%962
Tarapur52445.23%941
Samatari52053.65%1063
Jagannathpur51462.45%954
Konch Bandha51465.37%977
Ballabhpur49568.89%861
Rajyadharpur49461.54%857
Kakra48440.7%1534
Mallikpur47876.57%838
Andulia46852.56%1000
Mahula44651.79%914
Sainjuli44160.32%885
Margram44076.82%818
Paikpara43867.58%982
Rabisurjyabati42327.66%839
Gopal Nagar41061.46%952
Mamudpur40975.55%868
Ghosh Palsa40771.01%1025
Hapina37374.26%933
Dewar36253.59%895
Panpara36180.89%962
Amrita Muni34748.7%896
Durajjay Palsa30974.43%1020
Saheb Nagar30878.9%913
Kalikapur30679.08%1000
Talbona30069.67%1113
Kalidaspur29371.67%928
Srinarayanpur27944.09%898
Daspara26873.88%823
Lakshmi Narayanpur25950.58%992
Padmalabhbati18842.55%1112
Bansbere13477.61%1094
Chak Palasi6361.9%1100
Billangal Hata000
Ojhara000
Aikal Para000
Lalitapur000
Panpardaha000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Burwan Population Facts

Number of Households60732
Population257466
Male Population132439 (51.44%)
Female Population125027 (48.56%)
Children Population32063
Area271.51 km2
Population density/km2948
Sex-ratio944
Literacy60.38%
Male Literacy65.64%
Female Literacy54.8%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %1.15%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %24.51%

Map of Burwan, Murshidabad , West Bengal