Murshidabad Jiaganj Taluk Population - Murshidabad , West Bengal

Murshidabad Jiaganj is a Taluk located in Murshidabad district of West Bengal. It is one of 27 Taluks of Murshidabad district. There are 132 villages and 0 towns in Murshidabad Jiaganj Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Murshidabad Jiaganj Taluk has 54029 households, population of 234565 of which 121187 are males and 113378 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 28933 which is 12.33% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Murshidabad Jiaganj Taluk is around 936 compared to 950 which is average of West Bengal state. The literacy rate of Murshidabad Jiaganj Taluk is 60.6% out of which 63.95% males are literate and 57.01% females are literate. The total area of Murshidabad Jiaganj is 171.66 sq.km with population density of 1366 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 17.24% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 5.25% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Murshidabad Jiaganj Taluk.

Murshidabad Jiaganj Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total234565100%
Muslim12788654.52%
Hindu10463644.61%
Christian14860.63%
Religion not stated2360.1%
Other religions and persuasions1620.07%
Sikh1120.05%
Buddhist300.01%
Jain170.01%

Murshidabad Jiaganj Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households054029
Total Population0234565
Population (%)048.34%
Male Population0121187
Female Population0113378
Sex Ratio0936
Literacy (%)060.6%

List of Villages in Murshidabad Jiaganj

Check out complete list of all villages of Murshidabad Jiaganj in Murshidabad Jiaganj district, West Bengal
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Talgachi1043558.32%984
Gudhia966051.95%935
Hasenpur809356.46%997
Bali789256.96%956
Tentulia757660.11%938
Khanpur711872.13%594
Sanyasidanga689162.1%921
Chunakhali559964.58%929
Dharmmapur531960.54%956
Kapasdanda515458.17%975
Dangapara490059.98%955
Begamnagar378267.05%940
Benipur374856.3%998
Baranda Sibnagar370955.06%930
Goljarbag (P)357577.15%925
Bansbari340767.54%969
Singa335950.94%962
Kusumkhola332450.69%947
Fatejangpur Diar (P)321273.88%942
Hanribhanga316760.06%953
Sani Baharapara308263.76%969
Kumirdaha298254.43%985
Jafrabad294558.1%957
Bilkandi293050.38%970
Tiktikipara284760.03%935
Satlakshmi283864.41%931
Mahinagar277867.85%693
Neoai Khamarpara269162.76%957
Rambhadrapur266560.64%981
Elahiganj261663.88%983
Kanksa260854.37%926
Hulaspur249948.78%971
Belun243863.45%955
Khosbag240558.67%968
Beliapukur233857.96%985
Dilalpur231749.98%949
Gobindapur Lakheraj226559.34%968
Kalikapur222247.21%975
Jayenpur218458.29%907
Amaipara (P)214572.21%902
Haidarpur207764.76%913
Sashidharpur207251.3%962
Budhra205773.21%913
Nesta202257.96%946
Dakshin Ganespur184753.38%936
Ambarnagar181767.14%943
Lalkuthi180464.41%1057
Bati178764.86%975
Raichandpur (P)178475.56%892
Baranagar (P)172170.42%885
Purba Gobindapur171469.84%907
Bahadurpur (P)167563.88%914
Uttar Ganespur161149.6%948
Chandipur154759.53%934
Raitanbag154474.35%995
Bagdhar (P)152075.79%917
Birampur150053%992
Ukta139265.8%991
Hasnabad138844.16%1006
Ransagar135165.06%876
Ayesbag133179.56%1011
Gujasti Rampur132451.44%959
Diar Chaitanpur125960.92%949
Rajbari118764.36%978
Ghanasyampur117453.07%1093
Akbarpur111972.39%916
Prasadpur108763.39%1020
Saikuli105357.83%915
Dhamua104966.73%932
Narayanpur104456.13%919
Rampur102667.54%900
Bhrigurambati (P)102358.94%923
Aminabazar101066.93%980
Mahinagar Diar99157.62%1010
Sadeksarai96463.49%944
Bhatpara89459.51%948
Fatejangpur (P)88961.08%928
Char Mahimapur83876.85%963
Baramganj82352.61%1022
Tantipara73648.37%937
Ramdaspur72853.71%947
Satichauraha68352.42%946
Kamalpur68258.36%863
Gopinathpur66267.07%953
Mathurapur63860.82%933
Gouripur Khastaluk60447.85%825
Hamdampur60362.02%1023
Kasibati58062.07%953
Asanpur (P)57665.28%864
Kadamsarif56372.47%1040
Madhusudanbati53560.19%1082
Mukundabag52972.97%903
Arazi Mathurapur52621.48%920
Ramnagar51170.25%872
Gouribag50666.21%917
Dahapara50169.86%934
Bele46348.38%890
Banoaripur45547.25%928
Farrabag45272.79%845
Palasdanga44749.44%1023
Kumarpara44356.21%960
Sabjikatra44183.67%845
Gopalnagar43964.24%1032
Chainpara42556%1063
Rosnaiganj41770.98%958
Topkhana37569.33%923
Chirakuti Samserganj37459.89%1011
Jakhirabag36957.72%973
Pilkhana35763.59%869
Mirpur34262.57%966
Chaipara32556.62%1019
Arazi Saikuli27546.91%871
Fauzbag25072.4%761
Payasti Katiganga23153.68%848
Kanchannagar22955.02%1063
Bhartadoba19134.03%990
Chandabag14963.09%817
Pashchim Gobindapur14454.17%895
Begampur14072.14%750
Bageswarbati13969.78%716
Darura12156.2%1051
Kaltapara10173.27%1020
Aliganj9860.2%922
Chhalimpur7259.72%1000
Matijhil6549.23%1031
Char Chatra3580%750
Akherighata875%1000
Char Ramipur000
Bilchandpur000
Gerddahabeli000
Sahamatganj (P)000
Noada000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Murshidabad Jiaganj Population Facts

Number of Households54029
Population234565
Male Population121187 (51.66%)
Female Population113378 (48.34%)
Children Population28933
Area171.66 km2
Population density/km21366
Sex-ratio936
Literacy60.6%
Male Literacy63.95%
Female Literacy57.01%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %5.25%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %17.24%

Map of Murshidabad Jiaganj, Murshidabad , West Bengal