Venkatagirikota Mandal Population - Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh

Venkatagirikota is a Mandal located in Chittoor district of Andhra Pradesh. It is one of 66 Mandals of Chittoor district. There are 34 villages and 0 towns in Venkatagirikota Mandal.

As per the Census India 2011, Venkatagirikota Mandal has 19261 households, population of 88321 of which 44296 are males and 44025 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 11361 which is 12.86% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Venkatagirikota Mandal is around 994 compared to 993 which is average of Andhra Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Venkatagirikota Mandal is 57.42% out of which 64.88% males are literate and 49.9% females are literate. The total area of Venkatagirikota is 288.44 sq.km with population density of 306 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 13.42% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 3.27% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Venkatagirikota Mandal.

Venkatagirikota Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total88321100%
Hindu7006479.33%
Muslim1783720.2%
Christian2050.23%
Religion not stated1600.18%
Jain270.03%
Sikh250.03%
Other religions and persuasions20%
Buddhist10%

Venkatagirikota Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households019261
Total Population088321
Population (%)049.85%
Male Population044296
Female Population044025
Sex Ratio0994
Literacy (%)057.42%

List of Villages in Venkatagirikota

Check out complete list of all villages of Venkatagirikota in Venkatagirikota district, Andhra Pradesh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Venkatagirikota1280365.41%1016
Mudaramdoddi886650.56%984
Patrapalle776258.62%1012
Krishnapuram494759.09%956
Jounipalle473857.09%1032
Padigalakuppam431253.99%988
Yalakallu396551.12%986
Gonumakulapalle367354.97%1038
Thota Kanuma359653.87%979
Kongatam297652.72%989
Boya Chinnaganna Palle291562.64%1021
Kumbarlapalle277453.32%921
Nernipalle270861.89%1025
Panuganipalle255257.25%962
Bodiguttapalle250057.6%916
Pedda Bharanipalle238752.79%1004
Sivunikuppam221055.61%1015
Bairupalle220456.49%1013
Chintamakulapalle213256.71%970
Kothakota208859.2%981
Hanumapalle194969.63%949
Vogu124148.83%1028
S.Bandapalle (Bandapalle)102557.37%1067
Papepalle49871.08%908
Gudipalle37661.97%871
Vibhuthiyela Nagaram29246.92%921
Paipalle28750.17%1007
Konerugollapalle19868.69%1084
Tirumala Pichigundlapalle19461.86%980
Mattiguttapalle12836.72%1207
Nadeetheeram Dasarlapalle1428.57%750
Chinna Kongatam1163.64%833
Peddanapalle000
Jodiverrivanipalle000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Venkatagirikota Population Facts

Number of Households19261
Population88321
Male Population44296 (50.15%)
Female Population44025 (49.85%)
Children Population11361
Area288.44 km2
Population density/km2306
Sex-ratio994
Literacy57.42%
Male Literacy64.88%
Female Literacy49.9%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %3.27%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %13.42%

Map of Venkatagirikota, Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh