Yerpedu Mandal Population - Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh

Yerpedu is a Mandal located in Chittoor district of Andhra Pradesh. It is one of 66 Mandals of Chittoor district. There are 34 villages and 0 towns in Yerpedu Mandal.

As per the Census India 2011, Yerpedu Mandal has 14635 households, population of 56403 of which 28131 are males and 28272 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 6234 which is 11.05% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Yerpedu Mandal is around 1005 compared to 993 which is average of Andhra Pradesh state. The literacy rate of Yerpedu Mandal is 55.51% out of which 63.28% males are literate and 47.78% females are literate. The total area of Yerpedu is 227.43 sq.km with population density of 248 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 21.71% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 11.06% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Yerpedu Mandal.

Yerpedu Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total56403100%
Hindu5510997.71%
Muslim11392.02%
Christian880.16%
Religion not stated650.12%
Sikh10%
Other religions and persuasions10%
Jain00%
Buddhist00%

Yerpedu Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households014635
Total Population056403
Population (%)050.12%
Male Population028131
Female Population028272
Sex Ratio01005
Literacy (%)055.51%

List of Villages in Yerpedu

Check out complete list of all villages of Yerpedu in Yerpedu district, Andhra Pradesh
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Vikruthamala841662.8%1000
Kandadu434443.88%1020
Mannasamudram358055.98%966
Yerpedu318572.68%1182
Mahankalideviputtur290255.79%1015
Chintalapalem285043.96%1001
Pangur263152.53%989
Merlapaka225355.35%1094
Chellur224256.33%974
Kobaka208453.93%1035
Gudimallam207153.07%1020
Penumallam206151.58%963
Pallam201957.11%890
Musalipedu177832.73%1007
Pathaveerapuram152651.7%1011
Madhavamala129468.47%1019
Pennagadam124260.14%962
Isukathageli121655.18%997
Chinnajimedu104358.87%942
Peddanjimedu103054.27%973
Modugulapalem97959.55%1010
Munagalapalem94766.1%807
Chindepalle81641.79%1015
Pagali68555.04%1063
Durgiperi53051.51%992
Krishnampalle45358.28%1137
Nagampalle44751.45%987
Nachaneri44549.44%952
Venkatapuram41657.93%1133
Katrakayalagunta36269.89%967
Seetharampet36266.02%1045
Sreenivasapuram19452.58%902
Arugorla Khandriga000
Vedulla Cheruvu000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Yerpedu Population Facts

Number of Households14635
Population56403
Male Population28131 (49.88%)
Female Population28272 (50.12%)
Children Population6234
Area227.43 km2
Population density/km2248
Sex-ratio1005
Literacy55.51%
Male Literacy63.28%
Female Literacy47.78%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %11.06%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %21.71%

Map of Yerpedu, Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh