Amas Taluk Population - Gaya, Bihar

Amas is a Taluk located in Gaya district of Bihar. It is one of 24 Taluks of Gaya district. There are 102 villages and 0 towns in Amas Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Amas Taluk has 16,692 households, population of 105,027 of which 54,058 are males and 50,969 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 19,000 which is 18.09% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Amas Taluk is around 943 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Amas Taluk is 52.83% out of which 60.59% males are literate and 44.6% females are literate. The total area of Amas is 137 sq.km with population density of 768 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 35.78% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.03% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Amas Taluk.

Amas Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total105,027100%
Hindu89,63785.35%
Muslim14,91514.2%
Religion not stated3440.33%
Christian710.07%
Jain250.02%
Buddhist220.02%
Sikh120.01%
Other religions and persuasions10%

Amas Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households016,692
Total Population0105,027
Population (%)048.53%
Male Population054,058
Female Population050,969
Sex Ratio0943
Literacy (%)052.83%

List of Villages in Amas

Check out complete list of all villages of Amas in Amas district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Hamzapur5,22666.26%988
Amas4,67958.03%935
Mahuawan3,31241.94%913
Jhari3,13846.02%926
Kalwan2,75654.5%984
Ekauna2,62454.95%942
Barki Sawo2,60150.94%892
Majhaulia2,48548.29%903
Rampur2,43249.18%974
Chitab Khurd2,33352.38%833
Sihuli2,16668.93%811
Karamdih2,16559.91%921
Naugarh2,05059.17%988
Pindara1,84958.52%908
Niman1,77157.54%1084
Barki Chilmi1,76249.21%1051
Baida1,74664.2%931
Baliyari1,73558.39%913
Hardaspur1,72949.1%958
Kurmain1,72455.22%886
Khaira Pokhar1,67538.21%971
Bankat1,65541.75%1013
Mugrain1,65455.68%967
Simri1,63862.52%964
Supai1,63850.43%983
Budhaul1,51047.75%892
Majhaulia1,50652.59%899
Kurmathu1,44455.75%1045
Murainiya1,42241.07%924
Shamsher Khap1,41864.1%924
Gangti1,37344.65%937
Chhotki Sawon1,30954.47%903
Suggi1,29666.67%889
Mircha1,24247.34%837
Ramuan Chak1,21850.74%1211
Babhandih1,20148.21%874
Dhibra1,19537.49%1002
BarkaBahera1,14758.15%893
Paharpur1,12155.22%946
Lemua1,11548.88%980
Chaprdah1,09546.39%938
Bindraban1,04453.45%930
Bishunpur1,01154.8%1010
Balkhora99156.61%986
Mahapur93033.23%979
Ahuri88552.2%911
Banahi86536.3%1035
Khaira Khurd82741.48%946
Niman82272.99%881
Tetaria76336.17%1013
Khaira74647.45%842
Jaspur74470.43%1022
Tetaria74445.56%888
Bazidpur73365.35%1065
Narayanpur72772.9%836
Taradih72251.52%984
Jewainia70537.73%1049
Pathra66944.39%1021
Paharpur63856.27%1051
Reganian61058.03%1155
Gamhariya60757.83%823
Kurasin57636.98%870
Bara56753.44%903
Chhotka Bahera54760.15%817
Rajpur52153.17%895
Shekh Bigha50634.19%1008
Chature Khap50122.75%1012
Semarhat43652.52%904
Barahkurwa41770.02%862
Paranpur41045.12%822
Patej40067.5%1010
Chhotki Chilmi38771.32%861
Darna37063.24%888
Majhila36227.35%895
Dharampur34638.15%1000
Dolaha Khurd33852.07%1036
Tilaia33435.33%898
Madanpur29760.94%967
Barua27437.23%877
Purkhotimpur27428.83%779
Bahera Khurd25427.95%1032
Komal Khap24558.37%944
Tinkoni22837.28%900
Molna Chak21349.3%1009
Alwadi Chak20363.05%1093
Alahua Chak19732.49%894
Gobardhanpur17628.41%934
Pindari14257.04%1185
Dolaha Kalan13961.15%904
Kolsanr12411.29%938
Majhaulia9764.95%902
Bair Bigha8469.05%953
Nonia Chak7653.95%900
Naudiha2972.41%526
Gopala966.67%800
Jairam Khap850%1000
Tetaria201000
Daudpur000
Kolhua000
Surajpura000
Salaia000
Jain Chak000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Amas Population Facts

Number of Households16,692
Population105,027
Male Population54,058 (51.47%)
Female Population50,969 (48.53%)
Children Population19,000
Area137 km2
Population density/km2768
Sex-ratio943
Literacy52.83%
Male Literacy60.59%
Female Literacy44.6%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.03%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %35.78%

Map of Amas, Gaya, Bihar