Barachatti Taluk Population - Gaya, Bihar

Barachatti is a Taluk located in Gaya district of Bihar. It is one of 24 Taluks of Gaya district. There are 158 villages and 0 towns in Barachatti Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Barachatti Taluk has 22,173 households, population of 142,534 of which 72,455 are males and 70,079 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 26,653 which is 18.7% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Barachatti Taluk is around 967 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Barachatti Taluk is 47.53% out of which 55.06% males are literate and 39.75% females are literate. The total area of Barachatti is 296 sq.km with population density of 481 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 34% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.47% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Barachatti Taluk.

Barachatti Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total142,534100%
Hindu125,18787.83%
Muslim16,83711.81%
Religion not stated3140.22%
Christian1610.11%
Buddhist160.01%
Sikh120.01%
Jain70%
Other religions and persuasions00%

Barachatti Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households022,173
Total Population0142,534
Population (%)049.17%
Male Population072,455
Female Population070,079
Sex Ratio0967
Literacy (%)047.53%

List of Villages in Barachatti

Check out complete list of all villages of Barachatti in Barachatti district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Sarwan Khas6,00363.43%917
Dewanian4,94043.12%965
Kahudag4,33038.18%930
Bara3,95160.09%971
Tetariya Khurd3,60958.24%980
Goshain Pesra3,58442.94%944
Jhajh3,46143.43%982
Gajragarh3,01965.88%984
Kathautia2,92530.87%955
Bumer2,65845.9%1078
Sobh2,59765.85%927
Patluka2,37039.66%936
Binda2,20758.77%1001
Karman2,12362.13%946
Bibipesra2,07860.3%1000
Bhagahar1,98962.85%1085
Partapi1,92021.61%1023
Rohi1,89546.12%960
Barawadih1,88651.11%781
Jaigir1,86642.55%887
Hahesanri1,85435.81%1051
Padam Chak1,85460.36%962
Sewai1,82431.58%1018
Rebda1,78941.48%966
Dhamna1,77353.13%927
Darbar1,70644.9%917
Gobaria1,61541.36%960
Dhanawan1,58563.22%926
Chhaura Bandh1,57542.86%923
Mahugain1,50542.79%944
Balthar1,42946.82%926
Barandih1,42845.45%884
Bighi1,39429.77%1090
Bela1,37747.57%953
Somea1,36437.32%951
Bajarkar1,35255.84%951
Salempur1,33142.98%981
Bhagauti1,32969.98%966
Panrea1,27050.94%1099
Suraundha1,23153.13%1008
Deuri Dumri1,22732.6%1145
Tula Chak1,16744.99%968
Nauagardan1,14841.46%852
Bheriya1,12235.83%996
Sokhea1,11653.94%901
Dhanganin1,09953.32%956
Jahangira1,09940.31%1159
Beri1,09853.1%957
Dahiyar1,08561.01%1115
Bhat Bigha1,04464.85%1043
Bhadeya1,04467.15%871
Sondiha99346.83%1018
Gangwar98540.2%1118
Selari96653.62%1114
Ghur Sari96637.78%905
Tilaiya Khurd92442.97%979
Bahargara91933.19%899
Adalpur91748.31%1070
Chando90440.71%987
Gangti90234.48%991
Patiauna90152.05%976
Kendua90053.78%978
Bank84154.7%970
Tetaria83430.22%995
Sonbarsa81152.03%945
Dhanawan77039.74%990
Haraia76732.86%932
Bhalua Chatti74152.09%950
Tilaiya Kalan73742.61%929
Parariya70550.35%942
Pokhariya70334.71%986
Latkuta70123.11%997
Piprahi69740.89%980
Belghoghar67563.26%951
Chordaha65423.85%1076
Majhauli62949.44%929
Deat62349.44%1023
Karman61753.16%965
Murhi59140.44%970
Bela59046.44%1115
Kalaua Kalan58463.7%953
Etwan58344.08%924
Mani Chak58259.28%973
Chainpur57949.57%1160
Manan Bigha56439.36%958
Dhana Chak54559.08%926
Belhariya53473.6%894
Sarwan Khurd52656.46%808
Batasi52155.28%959
Sonhi Jamjor51710.64%866
Paili50546.53%935
Dharamthan48434.09%898
Sahbazpur48061.67%975
Dihdanri48037.29%1017
Banki46354.21%859
Makhdumpur45021.56%899
Barki Chanpi44828.57%974
Mayapur41220.15%864
Mankumhari37055.41%1022
Gular Bed34012.06%921
Chaunria33345.05%1043
Kadal32636.81%1090
Tikaiti32364.71%934
Nare31333.55%920
Tile Tanr31220.51%891
Bodha Bigha31239.1%975
Raksi30364.03%930
Sisiatari Salot29561.02%891
Pakariya28923.88%1050
Khajurain28350.18%912
Lat28330.39%887
Harnahi23838.66%1070
Kundil23548.51%942
Kohbari23027.39%855
Sakhauwan21632.87%878
Phuguniyan21256.13%876
Kalaua Khurd20155.72%951
Sakhwa19818.18%1084
Amukhap19440.21%1064
Dhirja Bigha19317.62%1010
Bishunpur19131.94%969
Gohi17646.02%956
Sulebata17276.74%703
Purni Dhanganin17216.28%890
Dang1568.33%1197
Barsuddi15433.77%1299
Chhotki Chanpi14712.93%1042
Khaira12827.34%969
Nawadih12718.11%1592
Sundar Shahi12030.83%1069
Tetariya10845.37%636
Belkhara8250%1216
Duari7534.67%875
Kumbhi6750.75%861
Ratna Chak5580%833
Bhitiahi4401095
Konia2755.56%800
Sabalpur2722.22%1455
Bhanrari1866.67%286
Chaithia1656.25%1000
Dumri812.5%1000
Majhauliya Khurd000
Pipra000
Majhauliya000
Pachmahla000
Munr Para000
Bhuraha000
Tika Bigha000
Nimi000
Khorya000
Malotari000
Singhpur000
Nagar Cholia000
Laruitari000
Hisir000
Chhanaili000
Chophi000
Pir Chak000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Barachatti Population Facts

Number of Households22,173
Population142,534
Male Population72,455 (50.83%)
Female Population70,079 (49.17%)
Children Population26,653
Area296 km2
Population density/km2481
Sex-ratio967
Literacy47.53%
Male Literacy55.06%
Female Literacy39.75%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.47%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %34%

Map of Barachatti, Gaya, Bihar