Dumaria Taluk Population - Gaya, Bihar

Dumaria is a Taluk located in Gaya district of Bihar. It is one of 24 Taluks of Gaya district. There are 124 villages and 0 towns in Dumaria Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Dumaria Taluk has 21,379 households, population of 128,699 of which 66,786 are males and 61,913 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 24,076 which is 18.71% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Dumaria Taluk is around 927 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Dumaria Taluk is 45.38% out of which 53.09% males are literate and 37.06% females are literate. The total area of Dumaria is 336 sq.km with population density of 383 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 38.78% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.03% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Dumaria Taluk.

Dumaria Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total128,699100%
Hindu111,07086.3%
Muslim16,98713.2%
Religion not stated4930.38%
Christian830.06%
Buddhist250.02%
Sikh250.02%
Jain130.01%
Other religions and persuasions30%

Dumaria Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households021,379
Total Population0128,699
Population (%)048.11%
Male Population066,786
Female Population061,913
Sex Ratio0927
Literacy (%)045.38%

List of Villages in Dumaria

Check out complete list of all villages of Dumaria in Dumaria district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Chhakarbandha6,72531.78%934
Majhauli4,60655.19%913
Kachar3,83442.64%939
Sewra3,26541.62%942
Salaiya3,25646.25%837
Kolhubar3,22546.91%929
Mataha3,17237.3%903
Mahuri2,88446.53%937
Chonha2,69829.47%927
Nanai2,68757.69%923
Bhokaha2,47347.51%990
Narayanpur2,40152.31%1059
Pankara2,38839.15%940
Maigara2,31857.77%940
Bhadwar2,20025.64%963
Pachmah2,18745.31%956
Bijhua2,17742.26%944
Bikua Kalan2,14057.9%864
Piparwar2,12234.07%970
Baraha2,03739.47%827
Bhangia1,94246.65%1025
Harni1,81840.81%912
Ramdohar1,63437.94%966
Purkhan Chak1,62756.05%953
Adar1,62552.98%599
Barwadih1,59449.94%1018
Simri1,58239.63%1087
Kusari1,54949.45%956
Simari1,54539.42%907
Sildilia1,48534.41%931
Pakharpur1,48561.28%859
Khardag1,45448.21%934
Salaiya1,42144.97%963
Beni Nagar1,40336.21%973
Karhanni1,35949.15%1001
Tekra Khurd1,35639.68%918
Sidhpur1,30136.36%959
Tekra Kalan1,29555.29%863
Basdiha1,24852.16%956
Chahra Pahra1,21044.3%974
Dumaria1,13867.31%996
Madarpur1,13051.33%928
Rampur1,08737.99%868
Jagatpur1,07346.88%944
Deuri1,03340.66%851
Balia1,03051.36%846
Goti Bandh1,02838.04%958
Tanrwa1,01345.41%922
Gansha98135.78%927
Barwadih95358.87%921
Pathra92947.58%944
Karman92349.95%876
Kewla Kalan91950.82%872
Barka Dhab90043.11%1041
Rachhia89042.58%947
Khaira88548.25%941
Bodhi Bigha84753.13%841
Chhotka Kewla83949.23%877
Nonisat82048.9%1010
Amma Bar81533.99%918
Kabisa81455.28%867
Chanariya79944.93%862
Kunria73959.27%838
Dibhka72442.96%920
Dubat71138.4%937
Bishunpur69953.22%1032
Anarbansalea64729.52%943
Phulwaria63047.14%1045
Nabigarh61834.14%943
Pipra61652.44%867
Singh Pur60051.83%967
Wali Chak59657.05%892
Rajbalia57261.89%907
Londa55657.19%1052
Hurmeth55540.9%862
Rabda54646.7%876
Manrar53349.34%967
Bakri51240.43%835
Sujji Khurd51064.71%868
Jhangat50233.67%755
Sonpura47040%880
Patkhaulia47074.47%808
Baghpur45744.64%945
Jagat Khap40950.61%1045
Bataspur40459.41%862
Majhgawan37946.7%974
Sujji Kalan37922.69%1082
Nagahari37841.01%938
Mahuri34832.47%966
Kundari34122.58%916
Kokna33349.55%903
Bela32951.98%913
Bikua Khurd30650.33%913
KOlsaita29763.97%845
Sihauta29467.35%804
Maun Bar29253.42%896
Saita26582.64%906
Lataha25958.3%1056
Rabdi23350.64%894
Mahjari19243.23%1157
Milki16855.95%909
Hariobara16727.54%1694
Sendwaria16456.71%952
Mayapur14136.17%1014
Burha Burhi13588.89%824
Balsora13553.33%985
Bahadurpur12436.29%879
Chhotka Dhab10851.85%964
Kathautia10772.9%981
Rampur9033.33%667
Chhatarpur8542.35%809
Bhadwar Digar000
Tara Chuan000
Bhikhanpur000
LOn Chak000
Umed Chak000
Chorahi000
Sura Chak000
Koldaga000
Umed Chak000
Chak Tikri000
Umed Chak Arazi000
Bara Khar000
Barahgawan000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Dumaria Population Facts

Number of Households21,379
Population128,699
Male Population66,786 (51.89%)
Female Population61,913 (48.11%)
Children Population24,076
Area336 km2
Population density/km2383
Sex-ratio927
Literacy45.38%
Male Literacy53.09%
Female Literacy37.06%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.03%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %38.78%

Map of Dumaria, Gaya, Bihar