Khizirsarai Taluk Population - Gaya, Bihar

Khizirsarai is a Taluk located in Gaya district of Bihar. It is one of 24 Taluks of Gaya district. There are 115 villages and 0 towns in Khizirsarai Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Khizirsarai Taluk has 28,262 households, population of 176,048 of which 90,269 are males and 85,779 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 31,118 which is 17.68% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Khizirsarai Taluk is around 950 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Khizirsarai Taluk is 51.87% out of which 60.74% males are literate and 42.53% females are literate. The total area of Khizirsarai is 190 sq.km with population density of 928 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 29.55% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.02% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Khizirsarai Taluk.

Khizirsarai Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total176,048100%
Hindu167,67995.25%
Muslim8,0094.55%
Christian1800.1%
Religion not stated1560.09%
Sikh140.01%
Buddhist60%
Jain30%
Other religions and persuasions10%

Khizirsarai Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households028,262
Total Population0176,048
Population (%)048.72%
Male Population090,269
Female Population085,779
Sex Ratio0950
Literacy (%)051.87%

List of Villages in Khizirsarai

Check out complete list of all villages of Khizirsarai in Khizirsarai district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Sarbahda5,85256.22%959
Nadira4,97944.33%969
Hemara4,73954.25%941
Saidpur4,61661.7%963
Dewan Fatehpur4,38849.09%942
Bihta4,31645.06%935
Lodipur4,21949.59%951
Khidar Saray4,19168.72%891
Naudiha4,02955.75%944
Hathiawan3,86052.31%964
Kutlupur3,54355.77%950
Hurma3,53443.94%888
Sapnera3,35150.58%940
Mandai3,30153.86%898
Khudai3,25048.83%935
Sisawar3,22754.82%931
Uchauli3,18548.85%940
Aiwan3,05544.12%936
Rouniyan3,05460.51%942
Pachlakh2,93656.4%961
Bana2,84259.99%931
Jamuawan2,77449.6%930
Pachrukhi2,75262.06%949
Degawan2,69260.44%946
Satawans2,68052.16%925
Chiraili2,42961.14%993
Pachmahla2,32353.55%1067
Nagariawan2,32050.39%973
Sonas2,30151.67%934
Maksudpur2,29348.58%1015
Shahbazpur2,24049.11%939
Pirkhan Sarai2,15858.94%1021
Keni2,14060.98%935
Khaira2,00535.61%979
Simrauka1,98539.29%885
Tarka1,95948.29%993
Kewari1,87742.57%1034
Adampur1,87048.34%987
Benaul1,80155.75%999
Kunrawa1,77959.13%927
Karpi1,72045.7%957
Ismailpur1,69371.65%924
Shahbazpur1,58353%935
Bahbalpur1,49952.77%912
Mai1,49056.17%1000
Dhansingra1,45864.95%968
Pachoi1,42752.42%1024
Padum Chak1,42241.84%1014
Mahuari1,41931.15%910
Mohammadpur1,40626.03%980
Bara1,39651.65%931
Bakthar1,39350.54%1004
Khushahalpur1,37860.23%944
Harsingara1,36160.4%933
Utrawan1,24656.18%1046
Inayat Chak1,23249.43%910
Belawan1,23054.55%878
Tetarpur1,22659.87%904
Shamnagar1,15959.88%1002
Baliari1,05840.74%963
Bijopur1,04648.85%933
Khaira1,01140.45%890
Sadipur98056.63%1063
Paharpur96762.36%954
Tetariya90144.17%839
Mohkam Chak89631.25%874
Dariyapur85521.17%979
mahammadpur84448.82%855
Rampur84054.05%972
Mahkar83649.52%940
Makhdumpur81756.67%959
Rasulpur80238.78%975
Fatehpur79967.08%968
Shekh Bigha74747.79%1064
Mananpur74626.81%989
Pathra72748.01%845
Sagarpur72238.09%875
Lohraith68054.56%921
Fatahpur65448.01%1076
Patak Bigha63335.39%960
Rasulpur62052.42%1000
Hasanpur58151.81%997
Chhatahar55644.24%1106
Musepur55355.33%920
Panahri55142.83%1033
Gauharpur53162.71%890
Gonardih51447.47%1048
Saindih50937.52%1028
Karahra50541.58%942
Laliari49323.53%972
Lalganj42760.19%857
Ekauni42437.26%767
Kohbara40950.61%966
Tajpur39366.67%828
Dariyapur34035.29%1112
Balabigha29962.54%993
Safipur Har Singhara28957.44%979
Naudiha Mahsi28763.76%794
Bolakpur24656.5%922
Udhobar16422.56%952
Kusdehra13225.76%1200
Mirapur8154.32%929
Harsinghara Madangopal000
Jinor Chak000
Naudiha Girdhar000
Bahbal Chak000
Azizpur000
Gopalpur000
Kunrawa000
Rasulpur000
Bolakpur000
Gauharpur000
Abgila000
Azizpur000
Salempur000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Khizirsarai Population Facts

Number of Households28,262
Population176,048
Male Population90,269 (51.28%)
Female Population85,779 (48.72%)
Children Population31,118
Area190 km2
Population density/km2928
Sex-ratio950
Literacy51.87%
Male Literacy60.74%
Female Literacy42.53%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.02%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %29.55%

Map of Khizirsarai, Gaya, Bihar