Manpur Taluk Population - Gaya, Bihar

Manpur is a Taluk located in Gaya district of Bihar. It is one of 24 Taluks of Gaya district. There are 78 villages and 0 towns in Manpur Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Manpur Taluk has 25,662 households, population of 148,418 of which 76,700 are males and 71,718 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 27,521 which is 18.54% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Manpur Taluk is around 935 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Manpur Taluk is 48.46% out of which 56.26% males are literate and 40.12% females are literate. The total area of Manpur is 128 sq.km with population density of 1,158 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 37.18% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.01% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Manpur Taluk.

Manpur Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total148,418100%
Hindu131,77088.78%
Muslim16,24410.94%
Religion not stated2460.17%
Christian1070.07%
Jain160.01%
Buddhist160.01%
Sikh160.01%
Other religions and persuasions30%

Manpur Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households025,662
Total Population0148,418
Population (%)048.32%
Male Population076,700
Female Population071,718
Sex Ratio0935
Literacy (%)048.46%

List of Villages in Manpur

Check out complete list of all villages of Manpur in Manpur district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Nauranga11,85856.49%933
Abgila6,75953.23%937
Usri6,14742.95%969
Sonaut4,99451.7%939
Gere4,81249.06%928
Bhadeja4,79756.91%946
Bhore4,74041.96%951
Naudhariya4,49839.51%878
Gandhar4,44943.79%925
Gangti4,33953.93%885
Sadipur3,58642.16%902
Lakhanpur3,47353.9%874
Nanauk3,05055.51%939
Kaiya2,74546.23%905
Bhadeji2,52651.5%983
Chiraila2,49847.68%936
Bandhuwa2,49029.44%1000
Sohaipur2,48346.84%954
Surheri2,46350.71%970
Burhgere2,40551.43%971
Sikahar2,24553.81%880
Goga2,24044.11%939
Mast Alipur2,22249.23%881
Badahpur2,16840.41%943
Sondhi2,11556.55%949
Rasalpur2,09967.65%903
Dohari2,02142.55%905
Kharhari2,01028.01%969
Bheriya1,99352.83%967
Burhi1,94246.24%968
Paroriya1,85349.27%965
Lodipur1,84052.93%939
Bisar1,79144.33%1045
Tapsi1,63633.19%932
Rasuna1,59533.23%899
Bara1,59059.81%988
Nima1,57834.98%965
Berewa1,57058.41%903
Mahuar Kalan1,44156.84%904
Dudhaila1,35444.31%977
Badra1,33129.38%972
Kukiasin1,30542.61%977
Inguna1,30257.45%909
Bhusanda1,29056.9%875
Khedarpura1,12053.84%902
Delha1,02244.13%992
Nawada98436.38%956
Pathalghatta94941.41%921
Amari92435.17%958
Baijal Tetariya86150.06%913
Kamalpur81853.3%880
Amra79046.2%908
Pachamba78346.49%919
Masautha khurd77943.39%943
Jamuanwan76248.43%964
Madarpur72645.45%1028
Masautha Kalan70138.8%926
Mirzapur63447.63%1058
Lodipur63431.39%951
Mahuar62448.72%880
Alawal Chak62146.7%929
Ganjas61766.61%893
Harli61164.32%880
Panda Bigha58244.16%807
Majhauli57953.54%983
Gaura56944.46%890
Bhualpur56859.68%959
Bagahi Kalan55342.13%947
Biju Bigha53254.32%900
Hunrrahi49254.07%968
Nanhak Chak36746.32%952
Burhi35274.72%978
Belhanta35154.13%950
Meharban Chak31242.63%987
Kemun Chak28939.45%901
Nasirpur18450%1067
Naroghat8522.35%932
Telar000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Manpur Population Facts

Number of Households25,662
Population148,418
Male Population76,700 (51.68%)
Female Population71,718 (48.32%)
Children Population27,521
Area128 km2
Population density/km21,158
Sex-ratio935
Literacy48.46%
Male Literacy56.26%
Female Literacy40.12%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.01%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %37.18%

Map of Manpur, Gaya, Bihar