Himatnagar Taluka Population - Sabar Kantha, Gujarat

Himatnagar is a Taluka located in Sabar Kantha district of Gujarat. It is one of 13 Talukas of Sabar Kantha district. There are 134 villages and 3 towns in Himatnagar Taluka.

As per the Census India 2011, Himatnagar Taluka has 66,731 households, population of 325,669 of which 168,924 are males and 156,745 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 39,060 which is 11.99% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Himatnagar Taluka is around 928 compared to 919 which is average of Gujarat state. The literacy rate of Himatnagar Taluka is 73.96% out of which 80.38% males are literate and 67.04% females are literate. The total area of Himatnagar is 771 sq.km with population density of 422 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 68.92% of population lives in Urban area and 31.08% lives in Rural area. There are 10.39% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 2.05% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Himatnagar Taluka.

Himatnagar Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total325,669100%
Hindu273,60784.01%
Muslim48,06514.76%
Jain2,9610.91%
Christian5370.16%
Sikh2870.09%
Religion not stated1850.06%
Buddhist230.01%
Other religions and persuasions40%

Himatnagar Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households20,75145,980
Total Population101,233224,436
Population (%)52.02%48.2%
Male Population52,666116,258
Female Population48,567108,178
Sex Ratio922930
Literacy (%)76.55%72.79%

List of Cities in Himatnagar

Check out complete list of all town cities of Himatnagar in Himatnagar district, Gujarat
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Himatnagar (M)81,13777.04%920
Savgadh (CT)13,84174.05%935
Parabada (CT)6,25575.72%922

List of Villages in Himatnagar

Check out complete list of all villages of Himatnagar in Himatnagar district, Gujarat
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Kanknol11,52982.71%899
Ilol9,44577.63%983
Balvantpura8,36883.7%910
Jamla4,95873.64%987
Raygadh4,64970.23%960
Hadiyol3,90581.66%925
Vaktapur3,85775.81%928
Dedhrota3,72169.74%938
Gadha3,66079.81%782
Gadhoda3,63078.51%923
Agiyol3,57975.94%961
Berna3,57379.15%919
Adpodra3,40365.62%947
Kanada3,38365.44%918
Nikoda3,32873.95%897
Vagdi3,32057.17%900
Tajpuri3,08272.74%1009
Viravada3,05872.66%921
Derol3,04366.28%909
Rupal2,98872.69%883
Dhundhar2,91664.95%903
Virpur2,87774.49%1010
Kadoli2,72673.15%925
Gambhoi2,68673.53%885
Nava2,61575.64%880
Katwad2,58375.26%960
Hajipur2,50675.94%823
Hathrol2,46373%981
Vavdi2,45571.53%932
Chandarni2,40473.25%945
Khedavada2,35363.71%929
Nadri Pethapur2,27969.86%968
Rajpur (Nava)2,24272.7%970
Kanai2,22372.56%978
Javanpura2,20945.41%861
Hapa2,11076.92%966
Sachodar2,06867.84%896
Pethapur2,02466.55%944
Navalpur2,00567.73%1031
Bavsar2,00072.25%918
Hansalpur1,96269.62%943
Manorpur1,88077.29%916
Kaniyol1,84579.4%910
Likhi1,79469.9%1025
Gamdi1,78060.84%931
Prempur1,74674.68%929
Lalpur (Savgadh)1,67766.61%1006
Sayebapur1,66773.37%985
Mathasuliya1,66067.05%826
Pedhmala1,64771.16%882
Jambudi1,64180.5%922
Sakrodiya1,61869.96%919
Pural1,54869.9%906
Mahadevpura (Sadha)1,54064.48%954
Lolasan1,53379.39%1012
Polajpur1,52164.5%975
Shravana1,36174.65%947
Hunj1,34361.43%919
Bhavpur1,32076.21%854
Khed1,30370.91%965
Champalnar1,29672.38%836
Rampur (Ghorvada)1,27574.82%923
Sadha1,25367.76%964
Vantda1,25067.36%959
Jitod1,22468.87%1010
Adapur1,22355.19%947
Navalpur (Bhatoda)1,20668.08%890
Karanpur1,19979.32%903
Akodra1,19185.22%1214
Bankhor1,18776.75%924
Bhadardi1,18766.39%905
Hamirgadh (khed)1,16665.87%921
Manpur (Bankhor)1,15978.95%995
Surajpura1,06977.46%885
Rajpur (Gambhoi)1,06463.35%910
Pipodar1,05077.52%937
Dhandha1,01261.07%954
Ambavada1,00779.84%959
Boriya Khurad1,00167.93%910
Demai Moti99866.13%968
Desasan99073.94%930
Himatpur98389.32%990
Rangpur97966.91%962
Kadodari96558.76%918
Munpur (Rangpur)96473.86%971
Vasana (Ghorvada)95557.28%933
Mali94677.17%873
Jorapur93969.12%940
Lalpur (Vavdi)91474.84%885
Balochpur91472.76%846
Demai Nani89458.5%948
Kump85883.68%937
Pipaliya85678.5%977
Khandhol85678.86%902
Piplodi85060.94%1000
Ghorvada82672.88%844
Thumra77371.93%933
Vajapur75872.56%939
Vasna (Chandarni)75364.67%976
Raisingpura73569.8%1014
Amarapur67963.77%907
Vamoj67488.72%888
Maherpura64877.78%976
Navanagar63584.72%913
Rampur (Rupal)62674.44%920
Surpur (Hamirgadh)61075.74%821
Tandol56956.41%976
Kathavadiya55975.13%1004
Mahadevpura (Lolasan)53883.46%993
Jivapur53569.35%884
Hamirgadh (Vantda)53076.42%920
Saroli50861.42%939
Javangadh50065.8%866
Khanusa48877.05%856
Raipur47557.47%931
Nadri45574.51%928
Motipura (Chandrni)44961.92%903
Mordungra44564.94%960
Kesharpura43769.57%934
Bilpan42680.52%893
Arjanpura41272.57%907
Kenpur41166.42%819
Nurpur36281.22%957
Pratappura33974.04%960
Mahadevpura (Khedavada)30453.95%757
Dhabal26958.74%964
Vejarap No Math12282.79%1068
Surpur (Likhi)6744.78%914
Vasani3080%500
Chhapara (Likhi)000
Motipur000
Kundol000
Mahadevpura (Kundol)000
Dolpur000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Himatnagar Population Facts

Number of Households66,731
Population325,669
Male Population168,924 (51.87%)
Female Population156,745 (48.13%)
Children Population39,060
Area771 km2
Population density/km2422
Sex-ratio928
Literacy73.96%
Male Literacy80.38%
Female Literacy67.04%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %2.05%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %10.39%

Map of Himatnagar, Sabar Kantha, Gujarat