Talod Taluka Population - Sabar Kantha, Gujarat

Talod is a Taluka located in Sabar Kantha district of Gujarat. It is one of 13 Talukas of Sabar Kantha district. There are 73 villages and 1 towns in Talod Taluka.

As per the Census India 2011, Talod Taluka has 30,913 households, population of 154,424 of which 79,739 are males and 74,685 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 19,660 which is 12.73% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Talod Taluka is around 937 compared to 919 which is average of Gujarat state. The literacy rate of Talod Taluka is 68.16% out of which 77.97% males are literate and 57.69% females are literate. The total area of Talod is 436 sq.km with population density of 354 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 88.15% of population lives in Urban area and 11.85% lives in Rural area. There are 7.69% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.3% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Talod Taluka.

Talod Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total154,424100%
Hindu149,21096.62%
Muslim3,5662.31%
Jain1,2450.81%
Christian2620.17%
Religion not stated760.05%
Sikh420.03%
Buddhist220.01%
Other religions and persuasions10%

Talod Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households3,86427,049
Total Population18,298136,126
Population (%)51.85%48.39%
Male Population9,48770,252
Female Population8,81165,874
Sex Ratio929938
Literacy (%)73.73%67.42%

List of Cities in Talod

Check out complete list of all town cities of Talod in Talod district, Gujarat
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Talod (M)18,29873.73%929

List of Villages in Talod

Check out complete list of all villages of Talod in Talod district, Gujarat
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Badodara7,71760.79%934
Aniod6,65961.21%944
Antrolivas Dolji6,32067.58%940
Harsol5,65270.56%946
Punsri5,10070.43%922
Dolatabad4,92868.49%895
Ujediya4,68965.56%904
Tajpur Camp4,24864.24%966
Jorajini Muvadi4,08566.76%899
Rojhad3,96658.35%933
Sagpur3,58462.3%967
Mudhasana3,47361.93%950
Ranasan3,37673.55%916
Mahiyal3,12475.38%971
Boriya Becharaji3,02267.5%974
Vav2,99168.41%941
Padusan2,97069.33%987
Kherol2,78573.03%905
Mota Chekhla2,71569.06%899
Nana Chekhla2,44970.07%924
Modhuka2,43475.72%930
Mohanpur2,38276.99%927
Antrolivas Punjaji2,15161.97%912
Semaliya2,11268.51%903
Nava1,72581.45%956
Dadarda1,71072.87%966
Mahekal1,65257.99%986
Gora1,60069.5%990
Varvada1,51370.98%910
Salatpur1,47978.7%846
Valiyampura1,44676.14%938
Ankhol1,40557.86%919
Anjana1,32976.67%912
Ranipura1,32966.06%990
Rupal1,32369.92%966
Ahmedpura1,31767.05%960
Bhatiya1,29152.9%1005
Morali1,19157.01%918
Karmipura1,15157.34%925
Navavas1,07554.98%940
Kathwada1,05669.6%938
Balisana1,04259.79%1000
Javanpur88487.22%877
Mahelav85866.55%1005
Deviya84462.32%1014
Sultanpur83566.71%937
Gambhirpura82370.72%946
Fojivada81578.53%954
Madhavgadh77268.78%985
Mokamni Muvadi76163.47%1091
Navalpur72379.81%949
Kabodra70270.09%918
Kabodri69173.23%936
Umed Ni Muvadi67263.24%948
Tantarda67066.87%1000
Dhadh Vasna66271.45%988
Gulab Ni Muvadi63763.11%820
Gundiya62081.13%931
Bhimpada61876.05%925
Rayaniya59371.16%1010
Lalpur (Ranasan)58961.12%801
Gulabpura57864.88%933
Malvan49255.28%968
Badarni Muvadi46275.32%826
Lalani Muvadi45372.41%1059
Gadhavad45072.67%940
Nani Shiholi42973.66%873
Charanvata42147.03%914
Chandpur38369.19%984
Chhatrisa35574.37%1029
Motesari28379.51%874
Mahadevpura (Mahiyal)26561.89%992
Gobarjini Muvadi22052.27%947

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Talod Population Facts

Number of Households30,913
Population154,424
Male Population79,739 (51.64%)
Female Population74,685 (48.36%)
Children Population19,660
Area436 km2
Population density/km2354
Sex-ratio937
Literacy68.16%
Male Literacy77.97%
Female Literacy57.69%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.3%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %7.69%

Map of Talod, Sabar Kantha, Gujarat