Khedbrahma Taluka Population - Sabar Kantha, Gujarat

Khedbrahma is a Taluka located in Sabar Kantha district of Gujarat. It is one of 13 Talukas of Sabar Kantha district. There are 136 villages and 1 towns in Khedbrahma Taluka.

As per the Census India 2011, Khedbrahma Taluka has 49,560 households, population of 293,143 of which 147,996 are males and 145,147 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 66,165 which is 22.57% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Khedbrahma Taluka is around 981 compared to 919 which is average of Gujarat state. The literacy rate of Khedbrahma Taluka is 43.24% out of which 50.8% males are literate and 35.53% females are literate. The total area of Khedbrahma is 882 sq.km with population density of 332 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 91.47% of population lives in Urban area and 8.53% lives in Rural area. There are 2.97% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 75.38% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Khedbrahma Taluka.

Khedbrahma Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total293,143100%
Hindu289,25098.67%
Muslim2,7390.93%
Jain9450.32%
Christian910.03%
Religion not stated630.02%
Sikh480.02%
Buddhist50%
Other religions and persuasions20%

Khedbrahma Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households5,02144,539
Total Population25,001268,142
Population (%)51.09%49.57%
Male Population12,773135,223
Female Population12,228132,919
Sex Ratio957983
Literacy (%)71.4%40.61%

List of Cities in Khedbrahma

Check out complete list of all town cities of Khedbrahma in Khedbrahma district, Gujarat
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Khedbrahma (M)25,00171.4%957

List of Villages in Khedbrahma

Check out complete list of all villages of Khedbrahma in Khedbrahma district, Gujarat
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Dantral8,88332.75%970
Demti8,57731.62%994
Kotda7,64529.59%983
Ganva6,15429.83%952
Agiya6,10257.93%950
Khedva5,92134.08%970
Chandrana5,80328.9%991
Zanzava Panai5,35931.7%948
Digthali5,02133.64%990
Dotad4,96227.91%1016
Lakshmipura4,41668.82%1005
Padhara4,39829.56%1002
Kalol3,94356.3%975
Kalikankar3,89223.69%1007
Ganer3,79932.25%977
Chhochhar3,67433.89%985
Bahediya3,33638.1%973
Poshina (Ratanpur)3,26167.59%930
Patadiya3,25950.02%1009
Jadi Sembal3,13438.13%961
Vinchhi2,96121.88%1016
Ratanpur2,83841.4%1014
Dharoi2,76530.38%1047
Pipaliya2,76430.14%1012
Matarvada2,76232.44%974
Pipodara Dodivada2,65542.64%961
Sembaliya (Poshina)2,64030.91%1053
Nava Mota2,56342.72%1028
Valran2,54156.91%941
Hingatiya (Khalsa)2,54037.76%1000
Ajavas2,54027.09%961
Bandiyana Talav2,50744.12%948
Bordi2,49638.62%962
Gadu2,48368.14%964
Mithi Bili2,40629.63%998
Changod2,36038.09%903
Panch Mahuda2,35847.29%993
Padardi2,32565.38%967
Paroya2,29061%1027
Jotasan2,23925.99%983
Ganchhali2,21329.51%1014
Khandhora2,20429.81%938
Tadhivedi2,17734.22%994
Galodiya2,16973.54%988
Choliya2,16726.86%968
Didhiya2,16654.39%987
Bharamiya2,13539.86%1073
Unchi Dhanal2,09966.98%965
Salera2,09337.6%1005
Gadhada2,04957.98%917
Dantiya2,03835.72%1026
Chikhla2,00653.89%969
Tembada1,96043.72%1044
Panthal1,91646.14%961
Nada1,90832.23%998
Damavas1,89154.68%939
Radhivad1,87674.52%1000
Lambadiya1,87572.59%886
Malvas1,86637.94%1019
Umbora1,84134.66%988
Vartol1,82163.65%995
Umbarva1,79629.96%1016
Khergadh1,77033.95%1030
Matoda1,70967.47%946
Mota Baval1,69833.33%1000
Kalchhavad1,65329.82%980
Kajavas1,64737.4%1013
Valsadi1,63632.03%927
Mahudi1,62740.38%984
Sitol1,57353.59%969
Mathasara1,54621.41%1106
Gadha1,54458.61%872
Nana Baval1,53842.59%1005
Dedka1,48120.12%956
Amba Mahuda1,42240.44%876
Vikhran1,39725.77%954
Golvada1,39432.07%1012
Gunbhankhari1,38233.43%1015
Zinznat1,36535.82%1007
Tembdi1,34234.05%904
Anjani1,33129.75%1011
Bubadiyana chhapran1,29941.42%1023
Karunda1,28060%1009
Paliyabiya1,27321.68%952
Peta Chhapra (Poshina)1,26022.22%1010
Gundel1,24572.05%886
Kheroj1,24460.37%1123
Lakhiya1,23039.27%925
Movatpura1,19237.5%970
Derol (Va)1,17870.29%957
Kukdi1,16943.63%939
Bahara1,16327%935
Padapat1,14428.15%932
Koland1,11937.62%949
Baval Kathiya1,10345.69%995
Vasna1,05471.73%952
Polapan1,04928.22%1053
Mithi Vedi1,00336.69%959
Pathora1,00128.57%889
Tandaliya1,00035%969
Ambasar99739.52%1090
Hingatiya (Jagiri)99144%1131
Tuver98748.02%1002
Mamana Pipla98226.07%925
Bedi95229.62%1079
Sembaliya90764.17%829
Songadh87039.43%995
Kharaniya83934.21%933
Dholivav82954.04%1047
Delvada (Chhochhar)80967.24%1186
Rodhara77764.74%992
Nava Nana74055.54%1005
Bhutiya72552.69%1054
Gundikhan70841.24%1017
Kherivav70135.24%1003
Vagheshvari67636.54%894
Kalakhetara67432.05%1036
Rudramala67372.07%951
Gandhisan62723.13%1104
Dan Mahudi60649.83%1047
Nichi Dhanal60285.88%1027
Chhatrang60121.8%1109
Kathiya58535.38%1045
Silvad40858.33%1050
Dholi39950.13%956
Koland Talav31334.5%897
Kalleka29553.56%967
Lank20648.54%1040
Delvada18778.07%948
Jagmer17387.86%989
Metral15375.82%866
Jagannathpura14571.72%933
Basol10688.68%828
Champalpur000
Dhebdi000
Tokra000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Khedbrahma Population Facts

Number of Households49,560
Population293,143
Male Population147,996 (50.49%)
Female Population145,147 (49.51%)
Children Population66,165
Area882 km2
Population density/km2332
Sex-ratio981
Literacy43.24%
Male Literacy50.8%
Female Literacy35.53%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %75.38%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %2.97%

Map of Khedbrahma, Sabar Kantha, Gujarat