Vadali Taluka Population - Sabar Kantha, Gujarat

Vadali is a Taluka located in Sabar Kantha district of Gujarat. It is one of 13 Talukas of Sabar Kantha district. There are 56 villages and 1 towns in Vadali Taluka.

As per the Census India 2011, Vadali Taluka has 19,264 households, population of 92,357 of which 47,170 are males and 45,187 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 12,196 which is 13.21% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Vadali Taluka is around 958 compared to 919 which is average of Gujarat state. The literacy rate of Vadali Taluka is 64.9% out of which 74.61% males are literate and 54.76% females are literate. The total area of Vadali is 375 sq.km with population density of 246 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 77.65% of population lives in Urban area and 22.35% lives in Rural area. There are 12.14% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 4% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Vadali Taluka.

Vadali Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total92,357100%
Hindu86,96094.16%
Muslim4,7775.17%
Jain5610.61%
Christian280.03%
Religion not stated140.02%
Sikh120.01%
Buddhist50.01%
Other religions and persuasions00%

Vadali Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households4,32014,944
Total Population20,64671,711
Population (%)51.29%48.99%
Male Population10,59036,580
Female Population10,05635,131
Sex Ratio950960
Literacy (%)67.29%64.21%

List of Cities in Vadali

Check out complete list of all town cities of Vadali in Vadali district, Gujarat
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Vadali (M)20,64667.29%950

List of Villages in Vadali

Check out complete list of all villages of Vadali in Vadali district, Gujarat
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Chorivad4,71771.19%925
Mahor3,71962.17%957
Nadri2,94465.86%987
Dobhada2,85265.36%938
Medh2,42863.67%916
Hatharva2,32869.07%956
Babsar2,03361.34%972
Dharol1,98074.04%957
Therasana1,93866.82%1029
Gajipur1,89561.32%946
Dharod1,88753.52%939
Raheda1,77066.95%969
Gota1,76071.59%949
Hathoj1,73454.09%922
Veda1,70755.13%938
Bhavangadh1,59969.23%941
Vasan1,50464.76%966
Badol1,46055.34%1017
Dantroli1,45759.78%982
Bhandval1,39068.27%1038
Fudeda1,38355.39%934
Juna Chamu1,36666.33%963
Vadoth1,34570.04%1001
Chulla1,26963.04%974
Arsamda1,26351.94%1011
Vasna (Asai)1,21760.89%929
Kambosani1,21767.05%944
Kesarganj1,19366.97%1012
Jetpur1,15069.48%920
Vadgamda1,13865.29%965
Himatpur (Narajina Chhapra)1,11966.4%1031
Malpur1,10253.63%971
Thuravas1,06167.58%1009
Rampur (Fudeda)1,04658.03%912
Asai90263.86%969
Morad79268.56%1026
Bhajpura78071.54%1097
Vivav68762.45%914
Jalodara63061.59%1066
Dhamdi62075%975
Vartol60365.01%902
Vaghpur60064%887
Nava Chamu58158.18%950
Narayanpur53664.18%971
Ventla53366.23%1066
Dhirakamboya52157.01%923
Math Bhojayat50159.28%912
Rampur (Vasna)49747.48%912
Kothan47765.41%955
Kanjeli42869.39%945
Savasla41566.51%976
Pahadiyol35760.22%850
Kodareli35669.38%1034
Ambavada34254.97%900
Gamadi33773.59%872
Jamrela24580%815

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Vadali Population Facts

Number of Households19,264
Population92,357
Male Population47,170 (51.07%)
Female Population45,187 (48.93%)
Children Population12,196
Area375 km2
Population density/km2246
Sex-ratio958
Literacy64.9%
Male Literacy74.61%
Female Literacy54.76%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %4%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %12.14%

Map of Vadali, Sabar Kantha, Gujarat