Modasa Taluka Population - Sabar Kantha, Gujarat

Modasa is a Taluka located in Sabar Kantha district of Gujarat. It is one of 13 Talukas of Sabar Kantha district. There are 105 villages and 1 towns in Modasa Taluka.

As per the Census India 2011, Modasa Taluka has 45,143 households, population of 222,625 of which 114,577 are males and 108,048 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 28,416 which is 12.76% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Modasa Taluka is around 943 compared to 919 which is average of Gujarat state. The literacy rate of Modasa Taluka is 69.08% out of which 77.62% males are literate and 60.01% females are literate. The total area of Modasa is 618 sq.km with population density of 360 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 69.61% of population lives in Urban area and 30.39% lives in Rural area. There are 8.52% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 3.35% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Modasa Taluka.

Modasa Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total222,625100%
Hindu180,63781.14%
Muslim41,20818.51%
Jain3640.16%
Christian2350.11%
Religion not stated1200.05%
Sikh360.02%
Buddhist190.01%
Other religions and persuasions60%

Modasa Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households13,91731,226
Total Population67,648154,977
Population (%)51.62%48.6%
Male Population34,91779,660
Female Population32,73175,317
Sex Ratio937945
Literacy (%)76.4%65.88%

List of Cities in Modasa

Check out complete list of all town cities of Modasa in Modasa district, Gujarat
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Modasa (M)67,64876.4%937

List of Villages in Modasa

Check out complete list of all villages of Modasa in Modasa district, Gujarat
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Tintoi8,56477.59%960
Muloj4,91153.76%939
Kau4,74138.41%1009
Sayra4,38567.73%944
Medhasan3,99770.8%928
Limbhoi3,58272.28%944
Gajan3,54758.42%899
Sakariya3,54175.23%893
Dadhaliya3,26365.89%966
Sinavad3,06261.69%955
Sardoi2,99574.26%955
Davli2,93068.5%989
Amlai2,79356.18%942
Kudol2,63664.3%907
Shampur2,52260.19%978
Rakhiyal2,50267.19%962
Zhalodar2,36666.02%1010
Bamanvad2,26471.51%960
Badodara2,24660.33%972
Sabalpur2,19066.58%955
Dungarvada2,15170.94%910
Bolundra2,13968.21%979
Fareri2,10866.32%897
Khadoda2,07667.29%928
Gadha1,93769.23%943
Rajli1,90560.89%980
Bordi1,81461.8%965
Charanvada1,76855.77%973
Bajkot1,74463.99%938
Kolikhad1,72264.98%930
Palanpur1,71476.49%731
Khambhisar1,65078.61%953
Itadi1,63265.93%938
Varthu1,54772.98%961
Khalikpur1,49475.3%807
Vaniyad1,48568.69%924
Moti Chichano1,47374.27%972
Dhankhrol1,41965.89%979
Vantada (Medhasan)1,40857.88%892
Bodi1,40060.64%920
Vantada (Bolundra)1,38261.94%983
Bherunda1,37070.44%938
Garudi1,35265.24%988
Mahadevgram1,34573.38%964
Sitpur1,34563.79%972
Nandisan1,31172.16%963
Mathasuliya1,29762.37%1020
Rasulpur1,28257.8%978
Gadhada1,21678.95%1097
Surpur1,16660.63%921
Dolpur (Sinavad)1,11758.37%916
Khumapur1,11361.19%998
Gokharva1,09073.58%985
Juna Vadvasa1,07960.52%923
Modarsumba1,07464.15%982
Vaghediya1,03665.73%933
Umedpur (Dadhaliya)1,03368.44%938
Vanta1,02864.4%969
Pahadpur1,02371.85%919
Nava Vadvasa99363.04%867
Galsundra98669.07%926
Hafsabad97882.11%937
Sarurpur92555.57%876
Jitpur (Dadhaliya)91760.52%883
Kokapur91477.24%936
Madhupur89563.69%950
Jivanpur89365.62%971
Motipur88068.07%1014
Andapur85343.38%979
Bayal85183.2%883
Isrol (Moti)80576.89%935
Hathipura79659.17%951
Nani Chichano78764.93%929
Isrol (Nani)75259.44%923
Ganeshpur74452.15%884
Jitpur (Mahadevgram)74274.8%937
Bhachadiya71761.23%997
Volva71368.58%953
Malvan (Keshapur)69368.69%969
Bhilkuva64768.78%955
Rampur (Sinavad)63862.23%975
Rampur (Gadhada)61866.99%850
Tintisar61674.19%895
Sajapur61273.69%1013
Vallavanta59457.91%1027
Jambusar56272.24%918
Jamana Chhapra56171.66%1070
Dholiya (Nana - Mota)55157.17%1071
Dariyapur54358.2%841
Mora53354.6%897
Lalpur (Sardoi)49165.38%964
Padar47358.35%855
Munshivada46476.29%991
Alampur44055.45%947
Dhunavada42671.13%1019
Kishorpura42385.11%923
Paliyapur40161.35%874
Madasana36156.79%900
Math35356.37%868
Futa31858.81%904
Umedpur (Bolundra)30180.4%993
Lachchhai27757.04%822
Bhatkota25667.97%925
Salampur22859.21%1073
Dholvani17479.89%955

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Modasa Population Facts

Number of Households45,143
Population222,625
Male Population114,577 (51.47%)
Female Population108,048 (48.53%)
Children Population28,416
Area618 km2
Population density/km2360
Sex-ratio943
Literacy69.08%
Male Literacy77.62%
Female Literacy60.01%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %3.35%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %8.52%

Map of Modasa, Sabar Kantha, Gujarat