Prantij Taluka Population - Sabar Kantha, Gujarat

Prantij is a Taluka located in Sabar Kantha district of Gujarat. It is one of 13 Talukas of Sabar Kantha district. There are 64 villages and 1 towns in Prantij Taluka.

As per the Census India 2011, Prantij Taluka has 32,503 households, population of 161,279 of which 83,566 are males and 77,713 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 19,541 which is 12.12% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Prantij Taluka is around 930 compared to 919 which is average of Gujarat state. The literacy rate of Prantij Taluka is 71.5% out of which 80.27% males are literate and 62.07% females are literate. The total area of Prantij is 411 sq.km with population density of 392 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 85.37% of population lives in Urban area and 14.63% lives in Rural area. There are 8.18% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.37% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Prantij Taluka.

Prantij Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total161,279100%
Hindu152,98694.86%
Muslim7,1744.45%
Jain7890.49%
Christian1510.09%
Religion not stated1330.08%
Sikh290.02%
Buddhist150.01%
Other religions and persuasions20%

Prantij Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households4,98027,523
Total Population23,596137,683
Population (%)51.25%48.09%
Male Population12,09371,473
Female Population11,50366,210
Sex Ratio951926
Literacy (%)74.68%70.96%

List of Cities in Prantij

Check out complete list of all town cities of Prantij in Prantij district, Gujarat
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Prantij (M)23,59674.68%951

List of Villages in Prantij

Check out complete list of all villages of Prantij in Prantij district, Gujarat
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Moyad7,90568.82%935
Sonasan5,37171.87%925
Salal5,23573.1%944
Balisana4,83765.08%936
Sitvada4,83771.06%928
Tajpur (Oran)4,38275.1%947
Vaghpur3,81465.36%929
Majra3,65274.37%901
Piludra3,52666.76%936
Oran3,46374.91%921
Ghadkan3,45282.3%911
Bobha3,35168.93%895
Karol3,32073.01%944
Dalpur3,31366.16%912
Ghadi3,26668.86%897
Vadrad3,26376.16%923
Poglu2,98577.49%927
Zinzva2,84470.01%935
Sanpad2,74258.57%942
Pallachar2,73378.45%954
Unchha2,69968.54%935
Ambavada2,66779.3%887
Fatepur2,55579.06%920
Dalani Muvadi2,54664.96%910
Sukhad2,22861.13%911
Amodra2,15066.28%870
Memadpur2,14963.66%1014
Vadvasa2,09776.3%969
Nananpur2,07878.73%894
Mauchha1,95965.39%934
Kamalpur1,67084.85%904
Aminpur1,65478.6%921
Raslod1,57672.21%953
Limla1,54663.45%883
Vaghrota1,51880.17%879
Takhatgadh1,48984.02%885
Hadmatiya1,41267.35%958
Poyada1,40168.52%943
Sadani Muvadi1,37868.8%946
Galesara1,32168.74%858
Amrapur1,29767.62%936
Katwad1,28165.5%986
Zalani Muvadi1,24662.44%984
Punadra1,22261.29%924
Jenpur1,20965.01%947
Ged1,14754.32%931
Nikodiya1,12283.51%925
Kesharpur1,11067.57%979
Mahadevpura (Ghadi)1,10879.6%850
Asroda1,01673.82%875
Chhadarda1,00377.17%854
Rasulpur90382.28%917
Katpur88370.22%859
Bakarpur86572.49%889
Vajapur85466.86%977
Morvad81158.2%1002
Sadoliya76359.63%898
Mamroli70367%1050
Kalipura62183.41%899
Indrajpur55853.94%1036
Baini Muvadi52773.24%974
Lalpur (Jenpur)43368.82%986
Mavani Muvadi36159%920
Padhayda25669.92%1032

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Prantij Population Facts

Number of Households32,503
Population161,279
Male Population83,566 (51.81%)
Female Population77,713 (48.19%)
Children Population19,541
Area411 km2
Population density/km2392
Sex-ratio930
Literacy71.5%
Male Literacy80.27%
Female Literacy62.07%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.37%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %8.18%

Map of Prantij, Sabar Kantha, Gujarat