Idar Taluka Population - Sabar Kantha, Gujarat

Idar is a Taluka located in Sabar Kantha district of Gujarat. It is one of 13 Talukas of Sabar Kantha district. There are 136 villages and 2 towns in Idar Taluka.

As per the Census India 2011, Idar Taluka has 54,823 households, population of 257,904 of which 132,488 are males and 125,416 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 31,027 which is 12.03% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Idar Taluka is around 947 compared to 919 which is average of Gujarat state. The literacy rate of Idar Taluka is 70.6% out of which 78.51% males are literate and 62.24% females are literate. The total area of Idar is 789 sq.km with population density of 327 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 83.6% of population lives in Urban area and 16.4% lives in Rural area. There are 16.19% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 5.56% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Idar Taluka.

Idar Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total257,904100%
Hindu231,85689.9%
Muslim22,8878.87%
Jain2,8031.09%
Religion not stated1510.06%
Christian1490.06%
Sikh300.01%
Buddhist170.01%
Other religions and persuasions110%

Idar Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households8,68846,135
Total Population42,306215,598
Population (%)51.86%48.72%
Male Population21,940110,548
Female Population20,366105,050
Sex Ratio928950
Literacy (%)73.4%70.05%

List of Cities in Idar

Check out complete list of all town cities of Idar in Idar district, Gujarat
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Idar (M + OG) (Part)42,30673.4%928
Idar (M)42,30673.4%928
Idar (M + OG) (Part)31,17671.98%929
Idar (M)31,17671.98%929

List of Villages in Idar

Check out complete list of all villages of Idar in Idar district, Gujarat
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Badoli6,39970.5%974
Kadiyadara5,18077.36%951
Golvada5,15656.61%878
Jadar5,08169.02%939
Gorol4,98367.37%983
Kesharpura4,13076.78%996
Chandap4,03762.5%952
Bhadresar3,87065.94%944
Chitroda3,84368.54%995
Jashvantgadh3,66673.27%974
Davad3,55965.95%918
Vasai3,51871.06%972
Mudeti3,36771.16%910
Mota Kotda3,07368.24%990
Aroda3,00875.13%962
Sabalvad2,92574.15%941
Poshina2,86068.18%1020
Finchod2,74769.93%961
Netramli2,70271.17%969
Ganthiyol2,69372.74%963
Surpur2,59075.48%926
Panol2,51366.89%988
Kukadiya2,50667.4%976
Pratapgadh2,50467.37%979
Oda2,45663.6%943
Virpur2,38179.04%958
Kava2,37465.08%987
Eklara2,34669.78%923
Umedgadh2,34577.14%924
Verabar2,30769.61%856
Revas2,24774.41%929
Mangadh2,24677.07%970
Ruderdi2,23969.09%896
Nana Kotda2,20462.48%927
Maniyor2,16071.3%946
Mesan2,15771.35%992
Arsodiya2,13562.72%920
Ratanpur2,13175.65%911
Sherpur1,99773.11%888
Mathasur1,91676.51%928
Siyasan1,88762.85%1047
Sapavada1,87676.39%880
Umedpura1,85671.01%994
Ankala1,84868.24%962
Kanpur1,75577.26%939
Jaliya1,73456.75%1007
Dhinchaniya1,68366.55%992
Bhanpur (Vadiyavir)1,67872.94%1036
Bhutiya1,66968.96%994
Falasan1,66468.87%915
Bolundra (Ruvech)1,65764.27%956
Daramli1,52979.27%914
Chhapi1,50065.4%801
Vadiyavir1,49075.84%1014
Lalpur (Badoli)1,47873.82%987
Lei1,46670.26%924
Lalpur (Davad)1,43875.31%967
Chitrodi1,38975.09%903
Masal1,33975.5%938
Chotasan1,32372.64%984
Haripura (Aroda)1,30076.23%915
Dungari1,28172.83%898
Dharapur1,27856.03%916
Diyoli1,26768.59%946
Vansdol1,25068.48%920
Jethipura1,24283.17%959
Singha1,23075.85%910
Ravol1,22761.12%826
Gadha1,21164.99%995
Kamalpur1,18175.95%985
Himatpur1,16877.74%990
Gujarva1,16166.67%925
Barvav1,13770.54%995
Isarvada1,13669.54%916
Hathol1,11569.69%973
Kishorgadh1,11081.17%1048
Madhva1,09972.16%1028
Budheli1,09964.42%1017
Savgadh1,06268.17%924
Nava1,02983.09%1002
Kapoda1,02669.79%883
Bolundra (Songadh)1,02673.1%992
Chadasana1,01679.72%950
Ranodara1,00263.77%1012
Moti Vadol99872.24%972
Kabso97374.1%982
Narsinhpura97182.08%954
Santol95766.56%929
Khodam92068.7%905
Manpura90768.36%942
Ranasan90366.78%843
Kuski90055%961
Acharal89555.98%830
Abdasan87271.33%946
Mastupur86266.36%924
Samlapur86175.15%952
Khaski85962.75%930
Detroli84173.25%1082
Lakshmanpura83978.31%974
Budhiya83858.83%931
Pataliya82666.59%986
Sudrasana82267.27%943
Ganeshpura80373.85%959
Ruvech77470.93%1048
Nani Vadol75159.52%921
Vantda74566.17%997
Zinzava71870.33%925
Itadi71650%1000
Pratappura69373.59%925
Sahebpura68959.22%919
Mahivada67165.42%956
Panchgamda64271.34%894
Gulabpura63770.96%852
Kalyanpura61162.52%977
Champa58967.4%912
Bhuvel57879.41%986
Limbhoi57261.19%882
Sundarpur54972.5%961
Bhavnagar53680.78%956
Badarpura53467.42%921
Voravav51864.09%1080
Rampur (Brahmpuri)49389.05%949
Movatpura49082.65%1016
Bhetali44772.48%767
Hinglaj43882.19%888
Haripura (Khaski)41774.1%967
Sardarpur40078.25%1094
Vasna (Davad)39179.28%769
Kuvava36868.75%1033
Punjpur34655.2%891
Fagol25652.73%869
Sarangpur23273.71%902
Paj22548.44%875
Bakarpura16865.48%888
Kamboya5678.57%1000
Tasiya3863.16%1375

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Idar Population Facts

Number of Households54,823
Population257,904
Male Population132,488 (51.37%)
Female Population125,416 (48.63%)
Children Population31,027
Area789 km2
Population density/km2327
Sex-ratio947
Literacy70.6%
Male Literacy78.51%
Female Literacy62.24%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %5.56%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %16.19%

Map of Idar, Sabar Kantha, Gujarat