Binpur - I Taluk Population - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal

Binpur - I is a Taluk located in Paschim Medinipur district of West Bengal. It is one of 30 Taluks of Paschim Medinipur district. There are 553 villages and 0 towns in Binpur - I Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Binpur - I Taluk has 33936 households, population of 156153 of which 78929 are males and 77224 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 18854 which is 12.07% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Binpur - I Taluk is around 978 compared to 950 which is average of West Bengal state. The literacy rate of Binpur - I Taluk is 61.32% out of which 69.97% males are literate and 52.48% females are literate. The total area of Binpur - I is 344.98 sq.km with population density of 453 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 25.02% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 28.15% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Binpur - I Taluk.

Binpur - I Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total156153100%
Hindu12097677.47%
Other religions and persuasions2543516.29%
Muslim60733.89%
Religion not stated35032.24%
Christian1310.08%
Buddhist150.01%
Sikh150.01%
Jain50%

Binpur - I Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households033936
Total Population0156153
Population (%)049.45%
Male Population078929
Female Population077224
Sex Ratio0978
Literacy (%)061.32%

List of Villages in Binpur - I

Check out complete list of all villages of Binpur - I in Binpur - I district, West Bengal
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Lalgarh443372.39%962
Ramgarh373471.99%975
Dahijuri323763.82%1027
Bila Tikri256456.16%963
Kui241067.01%972
Bandarbani237660.73%946
Sijua226369.91%911
Nawagan207268.77%966
Netai194669.42%972
Binpur184276.11%939
Lachhipur179760.32%958
Sinhapur159445.42%902
Chitranga152463.98%979
Nera149155.47%964
Daintikri142049.3%1067
Papatpur140353.17%1010
Khosha130861.39%958
Molara126759.04%920
Aulia126469.07%915
Balarampur116056.72%1000
Napitpara112350.04%1020
Harda109067.16%1000
Jashpur104673.71%898
Shirshi103261.82%1008
Kurkutsol98667.14%1016
Laghata96947.06%962
Kantapahari96857.64%988
Ankro96047.29%1065
Nepura95165.4%1058
Dhamro93357.34%948
Chakchalta91675.87%1096
Shutpipal91453.5%900
Bhumij Dhansol89341.43%976
Galasuli86761.25%1089
Basantapur84059.4%1019
Talbamal83858.11%976
Kanaipal83455.4%995
Tentulara82351.28%875
Guri81270.81%893
Gobindapur81061.36%1000
Chamtyara80681.39%919
Rangua80463.43%923
Baragada77976.25%900
Andharia75171.64%961
Bhursa74161%992
Dhengya74065.41%893
Kunyapara72353.53%1008
Salchaturi72044.72%920
Dharampur71254.63%1064
Meghabandi70872.46%1052
Jangalkhas68452.49%983
Murar67682.25%948
Dhadka67384.99%991
Bamal66837.72%1037
Tantisol65635.06%947
Baghakuli64957.63%973
Goal Danga64967.33%860
Asharda64637.31%1064
Bara Jhariamura64358.32%1022
Baradhansol63668.24%1006
Panpurya61574.15%971
Bandhgora60058.83%948
Bhantiali59871.4%948
Sundaraguri59757.45%970
Hirua Dihi59659.73%954
Enrekusum59541.51%938
Simladanga59566.55%932
Rathbera58864.97%1070
Bandhgora58473.8%1086
Baliguma56970.3%996
Gamaria56834.33%919
Bara Palasi56064.11%951
Amkala55970.48%948
Dasbandh55164.61%1018
Kank Para54157.12%982
Bhulka54066.85%957
Balishira53945.64%918
Ladhasol53949.91%946
Kadam Khundi53858.18%949
Saersahi53667.16%901
Barajamda53464.79%854
Jaynagar52879.36%963
Sarasbedia52377.44%1051
Salpatra51947.21%922
Shaluka51869.5%985
Uddhabpur50866.54%1238
Jarkasuli50870.28%1008
Jangalkhas50124.55%905
Gopalpur49745.88%1106
Chandabila49680.85%872
Raghunathpur49376.88%1012
Shyamsundarpur48965.44%940
Gopinathpur48576.91%873
Phulberia48272.41%920
Tilabad48257.05%1051
Nandalalpur48063.54%943
Kumirkata48054.17%1017
Harina47570.32%892
Chanda Bila47361.73%1048
Balatikri47254.03%1043
Domuhani47172.4%996
Uttar Gahami46857.05%983
Kanchan Nagar46264.29%1035
Magura46263.2%819
Chherabani46155.31%970
Keunddangri45759.3%970
Bhanga Bandh45651.75%991
Bara Kala45476.21%948
Chhotapalia44856.47%1027
Kargonala44772.26%1032
Ladna44560.9%926
Tentuldanga44152.61%917
Dhanghari42848.13%972
Guriapara42651.17%1009
Sankha Khulya41320.34%1209
Loagaon41151.09%851
Gopinathpur41057.8%806
Radhamohanpur40255.72%933
Kankradara40065.25%1030
Banpukhuria39854.27%1010
Narendrapur39658.59%980
Garra39370.23%1026
Kenddanga39166.24%926
Dhapahari39046.15%970
Swarup Narayanpur38657.51%920
Nischintapur37663.56%1000
Lakshanpur37383.65%1096
Maitipara37167.12%963
Barakala36642.08%1033
Bholadanga36357.3%1063
Tilabani35977.16%870
Kumarbandh35754.62%1100
Murar35641.85%1023
Dharmmapur35579.72%1052
Shalukdopa35263.07%1071
Ajna Shuli34967.91%928
Burisal34749.86%1155
Kheryasol34655.49%1035
Bankati34656.07%1023
Patharghata34157.77%994
Barrapalia34056.47%1099
Hadhadi33962.83%971
Jhaparda33650%1012
Bagnada33565.07%1043
Chandabila33455.39%1000
Pindrakali33155.59%947
Gahami33078.18%784
Dingla32969.3%808
Shalpatra32544%1305
Kansina32373.68%889
Chandra32362.23%867
Urlidanga32249.38%1000
Chaltakanali32143.3%1058
Rautara32059.38%951
Salbani31972.1%981
Mirjapur31972.41%855
Arma31856.92%1065
Grampukhuria31858.49%1149
Nanda31860.06%939
Bhola Gara31564.44%957
Balarampur31455.41%950
Baghuasol31475.16%858
Ranarani31372.84%1101
Dolelpur31267.95%1108
Chuashuli31266.35%891
Jashpur30875.32%987
Dumurkata30648.04%1026
Dainmari30583.28%894
Barajibanpur30457.89%1126
Ektali30426.64%987
Khayarasoli30348.84%1047
Bankati30272.52%936
Dhanghori30271.85%936
Palashbani30253.31%961
Bansh Kona30051%1113
Saontal Dhansol29755.89%1020
Dubrajpur29671.96%873
Gobindapur29377.47%1078
Bahadurpur29256.85%934
Damujana29161.86%842
Madhabpur29045.86%1197
Chhota Palasi29066.21%847
Akana29058.28%1000
Bankisol28957.79%1064
Kusumasoli28456.34%1088
Benachapra28255.67%1136
Bhaudi28074.29%972
Agaisol27963.08%885
Narcha27857.91%986
Panchiara27660.87%1044
Tikarampur27541.09%884
Silapara26957.25%1069
Jhatbiani26769.29%993
Sakhisol26663.53%1031
Dubrajpur26268.32%926
Chapitola25944.4%891
Bandgora25754.47%1024
Metyalsol25551.76%861
Jirapara25481.89%801
Thakurpara25265.48%1083
Ashanbani25160.16%806
Salbani24982.33%694
Birdanga24974.3%818
Kushmora24772.06%960
Hariharpur24155.19%928
Gopalpur24037.5%805
Derigeria23962.34%1255
Jangal Khas23947.28%975
Chhotajibanpur23852.52%1000
Kamaladanga23258.19%1017
Padiha23147.19%958
Teshabandh23148.05%941
Bahara Bani22832.02%1073
Raghunathpur22659.73%1073
Gangadhari22664.16%982
Bhairab Kundu22548.44%1027
Dhanghari22467.41%1036
Agaya22369.96%1046
Kelyasol22365.02%939
Amlia22282.88%1135
Champabani22153.39%973
Garthela21943.84%1086
Murabani21675.46%624
Jirakuli21266.04%1000
Tarkilata21159.72%954
Chhotashyamnagar21047.14%944
Bhangadali20844.71%1019
Andharjora20878.85%793
Jangalkhas20856.25%944
Shankhahar20656.8%1102
Ramnagar20559.02%952
Chunpara20356.65%952
Buri Metal20354.19%1137
Dumuria20360.1%1160
Uparbila20377.83%952
Satbilli20279.7%1020
Birkanar20061%905
Baita19966.83%913
Rautara19858.08%980
Ratanpur19650%1085
Jualbhanga19561.03%1120
Bhalukkhulia19478.87%883
Manpur19462.37%1000
Indadanga19347.15%1271
Dihtalpal19271.88%1000
Nambanshber19153.93%1054
Ashanbani19052.63%1184
Banisol19064.21%827
Radhamohanpur18957.14%1100
Bagghara18976.19%989
Metial18348.63%926
Salpatra18353.01%887
Thakurpara18260.44%957
Bagmari17755.37%863
Chikurdanga17754.24%967
Amainagar17667.05%1047
Khasjangal17463.22%912
Purnapani17256.98%1177
Bagbasa17171.93%1060
Bandarbani17052.94%1537
Jhatiara16957.99%1113
Barashyamnagar16646.39%1000
Khanamura16653.61%908
Titiali16557.58%875
Purnapani16588.48%1063
Chotatilabani16456.71%1103
Baraichhapara16456.1%1278
Melkharia16364.42%1012
Nalbani16358.28%772
Mohanpur16165.84%988
Khayerbani15970.44%1092
Jamsol15969.81%893
Bara Parulia15865.19%927
Mohanpur15855.06%859
Dolkunda15643.59%1294
Khayerboni15556.77%1013
Paturia15451.3%812
Belbani15445.45%1139
Rangametya15255.26%1111
Madhyamkumari15164.24%1068
Hatighasa14751.7%986
Bandhagara14674.66%780
Bhoktasol14673.29%759
Badhagara14565.52%1164
Anandapur14549.66%1014
Ranabandh14451.39%1028
Dhabani14220.42%945
Gopalnagar14259.15%1119
Kunarpur14163.83%831
Jagannathpur14055%1222
Shiyartola14061.43%918
Kankurrama13966.19%829
Chantukanda13848.55%1091
Kiamachha13842.03%1190
Amlajora13768.61%1210
Burisal13556.3%929
Goaldawga13062.31%1000
Gopinathpur12968.22%1150
Ramjibanpur12926.36%1186
Amlabani12982.17%817
Jagannathpur12837.5%1133
Phuljhari12857.81%1032
Chhotajamda12862.5%803
Hanrulia12856.25%1032
Dihbankati12765.35%984
Shyamcharandanga12757.48%984
Bara Brindabanpur12669.05%1000
Barra Pirra12568.8%1193
Thakurpara12268.85%968
Rangamatia12045.83%1000
Mahala Guri11965.55%983
Banshbera11936.97%725
Lakat11665.52%966
Baranala11566.09%1054
Dakshin Singpur11471.05%1073
Rasmandal11427.19%966
Kadamdiha11173.87%1220
Kush Bani10958.72%1019
Ghagra10934.86%1057
Chandramohanpur10648.11%927
Benakharang10552.38%1019
Kishmatsunka10558.1%1059
Kukurmuri10464.42%857
Sarasbedia10273.53%1040
Lakshmisagar10258.82%1040
Karamsol10037%852
Chhota Jhariamura10072%1000
Alamdanga9967.68%1020
Chhota Brindabanpur9655.21%1133
Jangalkhas9655.21%1087
Chunpara9560%1111
Krishna Kumari9454.26%1293
Baishtampur9447.87%1043
Bara Salbani9174.73%1068
Jhitka9157.14%784
Lodhashali9152.75%896
Kismat Parulia9086.67%957
Benageria9041.11%1045
Dubrajpur8851.14%913
Bhaluka8782.76%891
Chhota Radhidanga8656.98%955
Bamandiha8483.33%787
Nimdanga8448.81%1049
Phulpahari8149.38%976
Saldanga8154.32%1382
Tara7871.79%1364
Bhaluksoth7745.45%833
Chhagalpota7656.58%1111
Chhota Pirra7672.37%1054
Derahari7673.68%1303
Gushkadanga7540%1273
Chakgariapur7452.7%947
Mangalapur7258.33%1000
Karanja7166.2%1029
Nutandi7147.89%821
Jaypur7067.14%1059
Kamladanga7065.71%944
Bhepua7054.29%1414
Jangalkhas6838.24%1345
Payrabila6761.19%811
Baralala6668.18%1000
Phiringitola6627.27%941
Dhengbahara6659.09%1357
Jankipur6648.48%1063
Rathukanali6561.54%1321
Krishnanagar6589.23%970
Amdanga6555.38%1097
Bijli6369.84%1100
Mahulbani6353.97%800
Nandalalpur6172.13%1179
Nischintapur6162.3%1033
Jambaid6035%1308
Rasikpur5955.93%1034
Kaoamari5616.07%1074
Banchandabila5547.27%897
Durllabhpur5371.7%767
Baratilabani5371.7%1038
Ghora Ghata5176.47%1125
Lalgaria5170.59%1429
Dain Mari5182.35%821
Lalitapal5038%1083
Shushna5068%923
Shiarkata4951.02%1227
Sitarampur4852.08%1087
Chhota Dhadka4872.92%846
Kamar Bandi4761.7%1136
Kallokal4738.3%880
Karkata4660.87%1000
Chandrapur4634.78%917
Ghusim Danga4560%607
Kumar Kata4477.27%1000
Payarabila427.14%826
Dahapal4060%1353
Sakhisol405%1667
Sanarkanali3943.59%857
Meghibani3878.95%1111
Keudi3672.22%1250
Galasia3672.22%1000
Beldanga3447.06%1125
Bankati3485.29%889
Jhatbani3387.88%737
Baula Bandi3378.79%833
Mahulbani3369.7%941
Radhanagar2975.86%1417
Bharatpur2913.79%706
Baman Kata2972.41%933
Bamaldaha2857.14%867
Gourangachak2744.44%1250
Harin Ganj2762.96%1455
Durllabhpur2770.37%800
Baliguma2653.85%857
Loagaon2584%667
Murajuri2245.45%692
Chaksunka2050%1000
Kamar Bandi1973.68%727
Shibpur1888.89%636
Chhotabadgaria1747.06%889
Sauda1729.41%1125
Dhidka1675%778
Phutibaria1668.75%3000
Asanbani1643.75%1000
Bhanjadihi1580%875
Madanmohanpur1136.36%1200
Kodo Danga10100%429
Ghotbani944.44%1250
Gaighata633.33%2000
Kusumtikri4100%333
Champa Bagan000
Satis Chak000
Shashageria000
Bankati000
Kendadangri000
Raipur000
Bankata000
Manikpur000
Chhota Dhabani000
Uparguri000
Loya Tikari000
Patgeriya000
Brindabani000
Jamdahara000
Kulsol000
Gaurangakata000
Titiali000
Madhupur000
Haripathari000
Khasjaypur000
Bankati000
Shyamchak000
Mathakati000
Khaschak Bagaldanga000
Mahulbani000
Bhan Ganadi000
Nayagram000
Chandpur000
Pirra000
Telabani000
Ganganarayanpur000
Pirrakuli000
Jangalkhas000
Ramjibanpur000
Chaukisal000
Barapal000
Dihikalyanpur000
Saulyarpal000
Kushumasoli000
Butiarpal000
Amlapal000
Berapal000
Jangal Khas000
Goalidanga000
Kismat Barakola000
Baburampur000
Banshkona000
Katuapal000
Jangalkhas000
Pirra Bani000
Damdami000
Kamrangi000
Kunjaghata000
Bali Dhuma000
Eryakusum000
Lalgarh Jangalkhas000
Talhirurdihi000
Kirttania000
Kurchibanipal000
Agar000
Uparsol000
Kharisanala000
Patranipal000
Madanmohonpur000
Bandnamo000
Rajpara000
Mabarakpur000
Kanglapal000
Bhagabati Chak000
Darua000
Chaukisal000
Shabhasol000
Nitarpal000
Paruasol000
Gursa-I000
Chhotadhansol000
Dubrajpur000
Kismat Gopinathpur000
Kala Baria000
Nayapal000
Debighat000
Hatilot000
Satidhanputa000
Shimul Danga000
Bhaluk Khola000
Dighisol000
Sijuadhanputa000
Bandhar000
Nandaria000
Jambani000
Daridhanputa000
Siarkati000
Parita000
Jarulpal000
Chhota Ichhapara000
Srirampur000
Maujithan000
Talpal000
Baraladua000
Beguna000
Shyampur000
Khansha Batinadi000
Beldanga000
Jangalkhas000
Kabiraji000
Patgara000
Degangarpal000
Narayanpur000
Barachalta000
Chaltapal000
Hanrigara000
Sugni000
Uttardhansola000
Bilaspat000
Amlabani000
Ghoragana000
Jangalkhas000
Kapashu000
Amdanga000
Bara Radhidanga000
Ramgar000
Chamakgeria000
Upar Banshber000
Amlabani000
Mankyapal000
Chengdubi000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Binpur - I Population Facts

Number of Households33936
Population156153
Male Population78929 (50.55%)
Female Population77224 (49.45%)
Children Population18854
Area344.98 km2
Population density/km2453
Sex-ratio978
Literacy61.32%
Male Literacy69.97%
Female Literacy52.48%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %28.15%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %25.02%

Map of Binpur - I, Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal