Dantan - I Taluk Population - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal

Dantan - I is a Taluk located in Paschim Medinipur district of West Bengal. It is one of 30 Taluks of Paschim Medinipur district. There are 198 villages and 1 towns in Dantan - I Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Dantan - I Taluk has 38259 households, population of 172107 of which 87601 are males and 84506 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 20299 which is 11.79% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Dantan - I Taluk is around 965 compared to 950 which is average of West Bengal state. The literacy rate of Dantan - I Taluk is 64.9% out of which 72.33% males are literate and 57.19% females are literate. The total area of Dantan - I is 257.16 sq.km with population density of 669 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 96.41% of population lives in Urban area and 3.59% lives in Rural area. There are 16.99% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 16.38% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Dantan - I Taluk.

Dantan - I Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total172107100%
Hindu16025493.11%
Muslim97165.65%
Christian17241%
Religion not stated2980.17%
Other religions and persuasions720.04%
Sikh220.01%
Jain110.01%
Buddhist100.01%

Dantan - I Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households142036839
Total Population6186165921
Population (%)50.68%49.09%
Male Population313584466
Female Population305181455
Sex Ratio973964
Literacy (%)64.94%64.89%

List of Cities in Dantan - I

Check out complete list of all town cities of Dantan - I in Dantan - I district, West Bengal
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Chaulia (CT)618664.94%973

List of Villages in Dantan - I

Check out complete list of all villages of Dantan - I in Dantan - I district, West Bengal
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Sarrang492558.05%927
Shalikota432758.31%942
Kakrajit420372.42%978
Dakshin Arbana344570.51%962
Chak Ismailpur340358.1%987
Menakapur324470.44%925
Monoharpur288469.17%1007
Raybar Uttar281458.78%1017
Bhabanipur280171.05%982
Tarrui268265.55%1036
Bara257976.58%916
Ektarpur Takinagar252270.7%927
Angua233762.9%994
Uttar Arbana229766.09%958
Gazipur Patna208972.19%988
Barangi200370.84%932
Paikbar192667.91%1002
Sonakania184866.56%987
Kuhura181963.11%1026
Nimpur180169.24%966
Bara Baghra176561.3%912
Rajnagar168959.8%1013
Saorapir166568.35%975
Bamanbirua165871.11%939
Antri161355.3%884
Gopinathpur158465.91%944
Maliara Sundarpur158162.93%952
Anikola157950.85%974
Solpota157873.7%913
Krishnapur154164.05%938
Uchadiha142870.17%956
Pundra138568.16%967
Jaypur134778.4%990
Sastanagar134460.71%1071
Dakshin Amria134055.3%968
Mirjapur133654.64%948
Maheshpur130854.59%958
Bhikubar127658.07%1051
Palsandapur125254.39%941
Sarata122366.23%982
Palashia122164.54%884
Kharijha Pari120575.85%1005
Bamanda117165.58%929
Dhunria117040.09%1000
Gargaria114266.29%932
Kushmi113765.44%984
Bhurangi113470.72%922
Baharda113078.58%1011
Haripura112263.9%945
Bejda110768.83%1005
Belmula110168.85%952
Kotpada110067.27%1018
Satsanda109157.01%962
Singda109155.73%987
Pantunia109155.18%1006
Urisal107872.17%898
Janadighi107278.54%956
Contai104457.76%923
Jayrampur103762.2%1025
Moyarui101864.93%939
Banskuni101454.04%1040
Kajipara100266.57%938
Naikul Baicha98355.14%898
Pansola98259.57%929
Manika Dangar97754.45%1048
Dhalbar97354.88%998
Simulia Uttar Mongalmari95365.58%965
Pargana94252.23%919
Kantapal93664%899
Pakharbar92274.4%991
Makhmalpur91860.57%921
Rautarapur89369.32%900
Malpara87953.81%975
Jhinuk Palasia87871.41%982
Talda87665.18%1086
Alikasha87379.15%989
Punja87069.89%1071
Gan Pada87065.86%977
Birbhadrapur86067.67%1033
Matiberua85371.51%939
Palasia84956.65%1041
Charda84872.52%936
Bakurpada84673.52%986
Karakpur84362.04%1066
Lalitapur82949.58%932
Krishnamaiti Bar82064.39%925
Maljamuna78362.84%962
Benapura77063.51%1000
Balabhadrapur76270.34%939
Ekamalipur76170.7%834
Bhetiamla74865.24%879
Barasati74439.92%879
Nilpura72461.74%957
Garadpur69849.57%939
Mani Kara69758.82%947
Dhanhalia68171.22%881
Kunjapur67959.65%897
Shara Shanka66752.92%939
Kunja Baghra64969.49%967
Durgapur64472.52%878
Gazipur Kismat64378.85%948
Beldangri61569.11%898
Khanipur59864.72%1007
Shijua59568.07%970
Mukundapur57750.61%1017
Solakhia57671.53%1014
Doyasti55572.07%875
Barampura54766.36%947
Dobisa54350.28%1097
Dhalhara54271.77%1168
Bahalia53364.17%952
Markundapur52854.73%948
Mirzapur51473.35%962
Kharakhai50467.06%1008
Kusturia48569.69%902
Raisima Uttar48369.98%980
Madhu Baicha45958.61%953
Uchitpur43276.62%870
Gopalbar43184.22%907
Jatibar42870.09%919
Jambolia42871.96%853
Patbanda42358.39%914
Nagpara42156.29%896
Hasimpur41970.64%913
Sijua41044.88%925
Asti40974.08%1055
Benadubi39261.73%941
Jamgadi38975.32%1005
Anipara38870.1%1000
Chaturapal38264.92%990
Pannaga36759.95%932
Nibhaipuipatna36566.03%1039
Tukarui35262.78%966
Bhetiya Dakshin35172.08%929
Jamua34776.37%1078
Jotidoberia34069.41%943
Rautara33954.28%894
Singdiha33473.95%909
Parajbhetia33272.29%1115
Kundupara33165.26%1135
Panchrol32657.36%964
Paikbar31658.23%1150
Karanji29863.42%935
Kismat Palasia28385.87%1051
Saripur27779.42%965
Chorpalia26964.31%978
Jethia26762.55%854
Uttar Amaria26253.82%1063
Rodanpur24780.16%1008
Palania24465.16%952
Manrui24264.46%1034
Bhatpara23970.29%912
Nek Batia23662.71%1070
Beli22674.34%868
Jamjhatia21767.28%991
Jamuyapati21074.76%1059
Chak Jayram20579.51%1010
Baulkandi19286.98%920
Palasia15543.87%938
Karanji15585.16%938
Deoli15474.68%1000
Chak Jal Palnia15264.47%974
Praharajpur14856.76%897
Chak Pansi14043.57%1029
Ramgiri Gobindachak13466.42%836
Gajal Patta12965.89%955
Achkarbar11668.97%813
Jagannathpur10151.49%1525
Lal Pur10053%1041
Upar Pundra9655.21%846
Harkisol8355.42%844
Kamia6933.33%769
Mahammadabad6553.85%806
Bindha5886.21%933
Srikrishnapur4753.19%958
Nanda Kapasia4121.95%1733
Kholagerya3482.35%789
Naya Basan Madhabar3342.42%1063
Kismat Satsanda2263.64%375
Bajargar Haripur1968.42%900
Arjjuni825%3000
Biria000
Sariphabad000
Dahuka000
Patchhata000
Tukpalasia000
Harichak000
Saiyadpur000
Shatrughnabar000
Keshabpur000
Mangobindapur000
Poshulia Chak000
Kirttan Beli000
Paikpara000
Ramdi Chak000
Chuna Ganja000
Raypaikbar Uttar000
Madhu Baicha000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Dantan - I Population Facts

Number of Households38259
Population172107
Male Population87601 (50.9%)
Female Population84506 (49.1%)
Children Population20299
Area257.16 km2
Population density/km2669
Sex-ratio965
Literacy64.9%
Male Literacy72.33%
Female Literacy57.19%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %16.38%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %16.99%

Map of Dantan - I, Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal