Keshpur Taluk Population - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal

Keshpur is a Taluk located in Paschim Medinipur district of West Bengal. It is one of 30 Taluks of Paschim Medinipur district. There are 634 villages and 0 towns in Keshpur Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Keshpur Taluk has 68756 households, population of 339248 of which 173504 are males and 165744 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 44940 which is 13.25% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Keshpur Taluk is around 955 compared to 950 which is average of West Bengal state. The literacy rate of Keshpur Taluk is 67.57% out of which 73.97% males are literate and 60.86% females are literate. The total area of Keshpur is 499.06 sq.km with population density of 680 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 26.45% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 5.78% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Keshpur Taluk.

Keshpur Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total339248100%
Hindu24255071.5%
Muslim9502928.01%
Other religions and persuasions10640.31%
Religion not stated4440.13%
Christian710.02%
Buddhist410.01%
Sikh340.01%
Jain150%

Keshpur Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households068756
Total Population0339248
Population (%)048.86%
Male Population0173504
Female Population0165744
Sex Ratio0955
Literacy (%)067.57%

List of Villages in Keshpur

Check out complete list of all villages of Keshpur in Keshpur district, West Bengal
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Anandapur1146168.28%996
Mugbasan483870.17%943
Keshpur457770.83%981
Toria395861.22%1021
Sinnibar379258.81%911
Charka350967.11%944
Jagannathpur293264.67%930
Amrakuchi259865.17%967
Maharajpur256663.37%991
Panchami249956.3%940
Dalang244057.21%954
Kanashol235567.86%1009
Ichhai Pur235260.97%975
Uchahar233866.21%934
Manjuria230955.91%972
Shankhapur224371.78%917
Doge Chhya219366.89%937
Tal Kunai213173.53%959
Kontai210267.08%948
Golar202374.69%936
Sarisha Khola195767.25%979
Kalagram193766.91%916
Bejara182571.45%944
Mejura177065.71%905
Sahaspur174266.65%1021
Ghoshpur171179.14%1006
Amanpur170764.79%964
Khejur Bani168769.65%948
Gobindapur167372.09%973
Chenchura167163.08%952
Taba Gerya165272.82%914
Sarai164074.15%916
Mahishda160161.77%945
Sholdiha158169.45%979
Jhatiar155469.88%952
Saishol155270.23%935
Parulia152470.73%929
Got Gerya152163.45%894
Nagda148762.81%1012
Enayat Pur147866.04%1003
Konan146858.31%1088
Amar Chak146062.81%939
Kharika145955.17%951
Khetua145569.21%932
Pitambar Chak145171.26%990
Mamudpur143878.79%1023
Basan Chak143563.48%929
Akmura142175.79%944
Pipurda141873.27%876
Beldoba141765.84%874
Teghari139363.89%1001
Gargaj Pota139270.91%894
Paltagar138364.35%1013
Kuchiara137166.52%959
Kanchan Tala137171.63%863
Kapta Bankati131258.84%935
Bhagirath Bar130768.17%939
Manta130682.7%946
Nutan Bajar130556.25%980
Pakurya128976.65%971
Kapash Tikri128046.95%1045
Kota127287.34%913
Amritpur126459.73%948
Kapastikri126154.32%983
Gopinathpur123971.67%957
Dhan Dangra121769.35%878
Gopal Bandh121357.05%1025
Damodar Chak121267.24%977
Jheta Jambani120467.36%967
Golaugrasanda116667.92%980
Kokapur114167.84%892
Gar Senapatya113868.98%986
Lepsa113665.14%983
Upar Kuai112966.08%974
Suratpur112063.66%892
Sankrui110849.91%1029
Elni109866.85%890
Gopinathpur107161.06%972
Shyam Chandpur106959.4%1017
Dharmma Pur106668.39%854
Renuar105964.87%972
Khordda Radha Ballabhpur103869.17%955
Makul Chak103760.75%1025
Amlada100969.47%955
Mohabani99477.26%893
Kanpur97573.85%931
Satdubi96875.21%1215
Dogerya96764.74%954
Magra96275.26%932
Rola Pat96062.92%951
Madhupur95871.09%901
Bikal Chak95677.62%814
Agar94768.53%953
Uttar Parshura94485.59%987
Ghosh Diha94380.17%917
Bagla93855.01%934
Tal Nanna93569.73%936
Bishwanath Pur92369.56%964
Majur Hati91380.83%886
Tengaerya91270.72%987
Bibekpur90367.77%893
Langal Dihi90064.89%867
Thaur89876.5%956
Chotta Pasha89545.81%925
Chand Bar89454.92%1000
Dudiabandi88780.61%941
Badar88760.43%945
Sekati88574.69%924
Kana Khali87765.68%923
Dhamsai87144.66%1007
Rajgram86686.72%929
Pachra86380.42%952
Koranga Pota86072.09%968
Jhetla85670.33%968
Bishwanathpur Patna85355.22%1143
Bazar Arara85272.3%995
Bara Baruj84574.79%903
Shasha Gerya84470.26%897
Keot Para84447.27%923
Rashun Chak84170.75%920
Panch Khuiri84074.64%940
Tapuria83371.67%924
Palangpur83276.68%865
Eluni83287.38%908
Paniat83265.63%935
Akurya83058.8%1049
Jadupur82974.43%880
Nanna82959.47%928
Raniar82784.16%946
Dhalhara82272.99%1015
Bera Beria81469.29%961
Mahesh Pur81061.98%1040
Burya Pat81066.05%862
Bansh Gerya80975.15%917
Madhya Piashala80071.5%966
Kharsu79544.28%1054
Shasa Bani78971.48%943
Hindal Bar78562.42%967
Gobardda78549.94%972
Miradanga78364.5%900
Binjuria78365.26%929
Mahisha Gerya78272.63%917
Gopinath Bati77467.57%808
Mundalika76474.35%1037
Urami76471.07%969
Chand Khali76348.62%1008
Parulia74685.92%1044
Chand Chak74359.35%950
Andi Chak73683.56%932
Bajirchak72473.34%1017
Tatarpur72479.56%941
Akhra Pota72362.24%913
Bhagirath Bar72169.63%965
Ranpara71972.32%868
Markha71581.96%892
Khas Jangal71054.37%1017
Bilasbar70676.63%924
Akandi70568.51%980
Ratan Hati70469.46%923
Ajodhya Bar70368.56%997
Bagrui70169.33%915
Jhalka70071.86%913
Khasla70060.43%842
Damgerya69964.23%931
Uttar Kenosa68968.94%963
Mukunda Pur67854.57%883
Ferura67443.47%1087
Kanch Gerya66971.3%901
Brahman Gram65988.32%1072
Kaigerya65766.67%927
Goharia65484.56%935
Raipur65263.8%837
Talchhara65246.93%1012
Sirasati63251.11%981
Jamua63050.32%969
Haji Chak62977.11%941
Ayama Mohanpur62870.38%842
Maipur62768.1%953
Khagra Gerya62764.43%966
Kunyarer Ayma62270.42%956
Goraipur61764.51%978
Durya Radhaballabhpur61760.62%934
Jagannathpur Ayma61366.56%928
Salanga61358.89%971
Shirsha61180.36%952
Pindra Gerya61046.72%981
Inad Chak61068.52%981
Narayan Chak61062.46%1054
Uttar Piashala60978.98%933
Kheruabali60373.3%977
Kenja Para59867.56%967
Dhoba Gerya59142.13%1059
Hijli58871.77%953
Puran Berya58774.79%997
Narashinghapur58455.82%1035
Junpara58474.66%1021
Chanda Bila58077.59%946
Biripota57668.4%926
Khari Gerya57581.91%969
Dakshin Parshura57055.61%986
Sekhua Sol57061.93%952
Kulibahara56774.78%1040
Gamaria56358.26%962
Padampat56278.65%899
Brahaman Chak56177.36%883
Dapur55971.74%895
Randa55962.43%1070
Basudebpur55765.17%888
Bhagaban Chak55381.01%1103
Pebua55274.82%1022
Sadhak Chak55170.96%868
Kadam Tapuria54875.18%896
Mangal Sanda54570.28%968
Chatla54578.72%960
Dakshin Baharat54381.95%912
Tukunia Kundu54262.18%1007
Dhakkata53639.93%1094
Purbba Thaur53558.32%953
Gopinathpur53479.21%935
Bagasol53152.73%870
Deulbar52863.07%1023
Nara Gerya52269.54%912
Kalgerya52064.23%948
Jorakeundi51965.32%901
Chak Raghab51974.18%908
Gun Hara51959.92%753
Dhamsai51668.02%992
Sirajpur51563.88%907
Ranga Dighi51456.03%897
Amurya51172.6%858
Bhimpur51080.98%796
Rupnarayanpur50656.52%961
Birambar Paikan50572.08%988
Chhoto Baruj50438.69%1074
Lapara49990.98%919
Juarya49381.74%1004
Kshirkul49271.34%843
Chathla49170.26%933
Bara Pasha48843.03%929
Kharga Diha48876.64%906
Kharika48883.61%992
Mathania48265.56%944
Kuralya48261.62%959
Lalte Hari47271.61%1079
Kanja Gerya47061.49%1026
Lauria46872.22%1035
Naya Gram46873.08%1017
Bairat46373%890
Bara Chand Bar46157.48%1022
Bara Rajgram45878.6%1054
Panisara45666.23%924
Madhyam Parshura45574.51%1013
Raipukuria Gholai45470.26%908
Memua45380.13%936
Barmahishda45350.11%961
Birhimbar45263.05%982
Birbira44869.87%965
Dakshin Kenosa43767.51%876
Chhutar Gerya43676.83%929
Padima Shyam Chak43572.41%891
Maisha43526.67%916
Kush Tikri43583.45%1023
Taltala43588.51%968
Dara42882.71%963
Jambani42873.13%845
Bagha Gerya42755.97%1005
Garari42591.76%824
Amla Bani42381.8%977
Bhol Sarapota42357.21%932
Sakhisol42276.07%1039
Jambani42051.43%953
Brahman Gerya41974.22%846
Tanthua41760.19%931
Hatkata41765.95%895
Gaighata41678.61%1080
Jagannathpur Kismat41546.02%1034
Keshur Gerya41473.43%840
Teghara41483.33%971
Kusumdahari41164.72%903
Uttar Shirsha41175.91%1065
Adam Chak41076.83%981
Bagpota40673.4%933
Ghuchisol40677.83%906
Bahadur Patna40569.38%1088
Sapadiha40479.95%888
Jadubar40385.36%928
Bhatui Gerya40284.08%990
Ausberya40077.75%914
Ranbaj39779.35%975
Chak Mansur39773.3%1036
Mohanpur39675%980
Kharpuri39677.78%886
Ganga Narayan Bar39585.82%881
Ranjita39365.9%908
Panite Ghari39265.31%876
Bara Gopinathpur39168.54%1015
Kakta Bahadur Nagar38768.48%861
Khirish Mul38771.58%1059
Singpur38578.18%860
Kantha Berya38587.79%1005
Paharchak38366.58%1070
Keottala38381.72%1005
Narsingpur38374.93%1005
Sankua38280.1%990
Bhasa Daha38179%924
Kamar Gerya37982.06%1016
Askanda37661.17%889
Ghoradaura37075.41%989
Belerya36984.82%963
Chuchara36978.32%963
Palas Larya36874.73%887
Chak Prasad36882.61%831
Baishnab Chak36668.58%989
Gobinda Pur36637.98%1080
Shiris Bani35969.08%910
Mani Nageshwar Patna35962.12%1051
Jiagerya35459.32%903
Chaita35353.26%1029
Banka Bara35165.24%1153
Gachh Geria35162.68%961
Golagerya34977.36%856
Dogerya34879.31%1084
Bilat Kuli34677.75%1047
Hijli34341.69%1030
Nijmanta34170.97%874
Maisha33767.95%893
Pukhur Kona33751.93%948
Dhamsai33269.28%976
Bhimbar33159.82%1056
Krishnanagar Kismat33070.3%976
Daud Chak32866.46%864
Kashta Khamar32770.95%982
Sona Diha32682.52%884
Saiyadbali32676.69%1038
Pandit Gerya32352.94%900
Bajgerya32270.81%883
Mirpur32154.21%1032
Amdubi32077.19%829
Ganta31838.36%1092
Gachh Gerya31754.26%910
Indkuri31664.24%987
Khudibisi31573.02%933
Chauki Ghata31441.4%1000
Garur Bag31375.4%956
Shukun Diha31282.05%950
Manta Bani31166.24%1006
Sindrakola31153.38%1033
Padima31077.74%1067
Ramakata30951.13%1020
Naldiha30867.21%987
Shuknash30874.35%878
Mukti Chak30580.33%1148
Krishnapat30578.03%1089
Kali Nagar30569.51%906
Akna30266.89%911
Santarya30167.77%905
Gohalara29956.86%1076
Shata Chak29771.04%929
Ganadiha29646.28%1041
Chena Pat29490.82%885
Basudeb Pur29189%1021
Raghunath Chak29063.45%933
Dotal29071.72%986
Murari29052.07%859
Maruk Chak28984.78%979
Gamar Hati28365.02%1036
Belerya28371.38%912
Chandan Gerya28375.62%814
Udaypur28177.58%965
Gopal Nagar27979.93%1114
Salanga27861.87%972
Chandmura27573.45%964
Majhigar27475.55%851
Rameswar Chak27341.39%1084
Rasidpur27163.84%1038
Jaora Paikan26965.43%1069
Dosatina26868.28%1110
Chand Bar26839.18%887
Karuria26561.89%978
Kutbi Chak26384.79%892
Daulat Chak26354.37%948
Lakshman Chak26177.01%1039
Surat Ganja25879.84%856
Pidra Sol25682.42%925
Radha Ballabhpur25537.25%932
Kumira25378.66%1074
Balilaya Gerya25269.05%1100
Banshi Bani25284.52%867
Tam Gerya25186.85%916
Mishri Chak25178.49%859
Ranibar25077.2%761
Kalipur24759.92%1076
Baishnab Chak24168.05%826
Ekrasol24049.17%1143
Hatbandi24082.92%920
Khanra Sai23842.44%935
Chanda Bila23744.3%927
Lakhapat23264.66%1035
Nurketu23177.92%777
Palbani22951.09%991
Birambar22964.19%1063
Krishna Nagar22872.37%869
Chak Joyti22748.9%831
Lakshman Chak22470.54%1175
Kush Gerya22224.77%1075
Amgerya22167.42%1125
Kashipur22075.45%880
Chota Chandbar21679.63%946
Mohanpur21485.05%877
Tush Khali21380.28%936
Dhara Sol21381.22%902
Jokha Gerya21154.5%788
Uttar Tasarara21046.67%875
Pindra Gerya21045.24%1000
Kamal Pur20680.1%1146
Digha20684.47%981
Jaypur20570.24%971
Barai Bani20462.25%889
Rauta20477.94%1040
Bahara20358.62%1010
Harihar Chak20270.3%906
Dinaram Chak20255.94%804
Kalaberya20259.9%1061
Gholai20179.6%933
Chhota Gopinathpur20160.2%1116
Tukura Pat20182.09%951
Bhaturia19562.05%970
Gopi Bar19359.59%1218
Keshab Chak19358.55%949
Ashrafpur19153.4%969
Uttar Baharat19066.32%792
Malyan18958.2%969
Taruk Gerya18956.61%1077
Turuk Gerya18169.06%885
Amsol18035.56%1118
Kaji Chak17969.83%1057
Mandaria17856.74%935
Gangashini17581.14%1160
Kedar Pur17380.92%944
Diuti17270.93%870
Andulya17170.18%966
Sadek Mahammad16950.3%857
Ratna16770.66%1037
Kamar Bandi16671.08%1184
Chatla16435.98%929
Uttar Khamar16380.98%940
Sima Gerya16279.63%976
Jothari16268.52%1000
Baldangra16166.46%940
Sadi Chak16076.25%905
Kapas Geria15980.5%916
Bahara15972.33%828
Teghari15874.68%1107
Kanunya15881.65%1079
Rasunchak15736.94%1066
Ghosh Khira15563.87%938
Herya15463.64%1053
Geri Kala15477.92%833
Gopal Chak15420.78%974
Bagmari15364.71%779
Jamunaber15084%1055
Uttar Gerya14955.03%1099
Benua14854.05%1056
Hurunuru14548.97%1071
Chhitka14168.79%1043
Beucha14158.87%808
Emua13780.29%851
Abhi Arjjuni13691.18%744
Haratala13551.85%1077
Gurur Gohal13589.63%849
Mathura Bani13441.79%1271
Mobarak Chak13453.73%1271
Mohadi Chak13063.85%585
Jamal Chak12849.22%855
Gotgerya12871.09%1032
Karia Sol12646.83%938
Darkhola12579.2%1049
Tentul Muri12471.77%1033
Jabar Danga12481.45%1033
Betbani Radha Khauki12480.65%1067
Bar Kaunri Chak12259.02%1103
Chandpur12246.72%906
Kachila12045.83%967
Shalika11860.17%1107
Nata Gerya11478.07%754
Ghana Geria11370.8%1018
Kush Pota11245.54%778
Asta Kola11169.37%914
Malikurya11074.55%864
Jam Pal11086.36%803
Baladeb Khamar10956.88%847
Rauta10769.16%945
Harina10784.11%981
Amligerya10771.03%911
Bhut Gerya10790.65%945
Arjuni10560.95%842
Siddeshwari9983.84%904
Guru Thapal9837.76%815
Dakshin Piashala9482.98%1043
Purbba Chakla9459.57%1000
Pindra Gerya9387.1%1022
Murakata9382.8%788
Damdama9370.97%788
Bhut Gerya8840.91%913
Ganga Para8871.59%913
Jaytor8683.72%911
Umabatipur8486.9%714
Alsa Gerya8348.19%766
Sirsa8236.59%1000
Raghunath Chak7979.75%795
Kashi Pota7888.46%857
Gopalgar7862.82%1108
Bhandaria7783.12%974
Radhakantapur7767.53%711
Srimanta Bar7573.33%829
Chak Kishor7464.86%1000
Bagagerya7281.94%1057
Kashi Danga6842.65%1125
Raghunathpur6481.25%641
Kawa Gerya6274.19%938
Lakhunia5889.66%871
Ayma Chak5578.18%1037
Daulat Chak5552.73%1115
Dalaigerya5481.48%1160
Kia Gerya5470.37%1000
Kubir Chak5455.56%800
Nimkol5488.89%1000
Paruliya5244.23%1476
Pahari Sol5172.55%700
Dhoba Gerya5050%1083
Chandipur4850%846
Shitali Sanka4887.5%920
Tipi Gerya4791.49%1043
Gamar Gerya4452.27%1316
Begun Bari4168.29%1050
Kanak Pat4070%905
Jamira3789.19%1056
Chak Brahman Gram3691.67%1000
Manush Mari3691.67%1000
Putigerya3658.33%1000
Baukpur3580%591
Imad Chak3545.71%1917
Harina3476.47%700
Fakir Chak3444.12%1615
Udai Chak3287.5%1462
Shibananda Chak3056.67%1143
Barbaria2770.37%1077
Mani Nageshwar2777.78%1077
Habir Chak2762.96%1250
Daka Gerya2584%1273
Bara Duary2479.17%714
Pua Gerya2065%538
Jia Gerya2065%667
Kalaberya18100%636
Khajai1838.89%1000
Bena Bandi1861.11%1250
Tentulia1788.24%889
Chak Puran Berya1741.18%889
Shrimanta Chak1662.5%1286
Sahara1566.67%875
Paikan Ghoshpur1464.29%1333
Panch Bighi1485.71%1333
Mahendrapat1163.64%375
Chadipur1145.45%571
Ananta Chak977.78%500
Khaer Gerya875%1000
Bhabani Chak650%1000
Gopal Chak5100%667
Brindaban Chak540%667
Kia Gerya2100%1000
Hajir Chak000
Mollar Chak000
Brahman Chak000
Ratanpur000
Panch Ghara000
Kukha Chak000
Darkhola000
Pencha Gerya000
Shyam Chok000
Gamar Kurya000
Gar Arara000
Chak Mangalpur000
Enat Chak000
Shialdan000
Bishnu Chak000
Kapti Danga000
Belgerya000
Deulgerya000
Mahishdubi000
Gumir Chak000
Kandar Gerya000
Khamar Pota000
Mirjai000
Kach Gerya000
Sangram Bar000
Garar Kola000
Shiyaliya000
Basanta Bar000
Sapna000
Dakatia Kala000
Damodar Bati000
Nandi Sol000
Madhpur000
Alampur000
Dundur Kundu000
Gopinath Jol000
Gutiamara000
Sitarampur000
Mollya Chak000
Nakla000
Kedma000
Khari Gerya000
Bagdani000
Bahali000
Tilahari000
Chak Salanga000
Hansua000
Mohanpur000
Upar Karia Sol000
Bhaluka Sol000
Jhinuka000
Bahir Sanda000
Mahisha Dani000
Mangalpur000
Math Magra000
Gughu Danga000
Bamun Mari000
Hara Chak000
Nurpur000
Fajil Chak000
Bantilara000
Jay Krishnachak000
Dwari Para000
Shyamsundarpur000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Keshpur Population Facts

Number of Households68756
Population339248
Male Population173504 (51.14%)
Female Population165744 (48.86%)
Children Population44940
Area499.06 km2
Population density/km2680
Sex-ratio955
Literacy67.57%
Male Literacy73.97%
Female Literacy60.86%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %5.78%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %26.45%

Map of Keshpur, Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal