Ghatal Taluk Population - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal

Ghatal is a Taluk located in Paschim Medinipur district of West Bengal. It is one of 30 Taluks of Paschim Medinipur district. There are 145 villages and 0 towns in Ghatal Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Ghatal Taluk has 46385 households, population of 219555 of which 113199 are males and 106356 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 25546 which is 11.64% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Ghatal Taluk is around 940 compared to 950 which is average of West Bengal state. The literacy rate of Ghatal Taluk is 71.65% out of which 78.16% males are literate and 64.71% females are literate. The total area of Ghatal is 215.51 sq.km with population density of 1019 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 32.9% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 1.76% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Ghatal Taluk.

Ghatal Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total219555100%
Hindu19748889.95%
Muslim214509.77%
Other religions and persuasions3470.16%
Religion not stated1840.08%
Christian520.02%
Sikh200.01%
Buddhist100%
Jain40%

Ghatal Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households046385
Total Population0219555
Population (%)048.44%
Male Population0113199
Female Population0106356
Sex Ratio0940
Literacy (%)071.65%

List of Villages in Ghatal

Check out complete list of all villages of Ghatal in Ghatal district, West Bengal
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Mansukha858376.26%933
Gopmohal Urf Manoharpur701069.79%930
Radhanagar582771.82%949
Pratappur469974.97%966
Dirghagram451374.47%944
Erpala450376.79%966
Sultanpur420666.05%965
Ratneshwar Bati417668.15%950
Shilarajnagar408274.42%959
Dwandbipur406062.73%939
Katan375274.95%981
Ajabnagar368264.26%976
Shyamsundarpur352273.2%931
Anandapur Sundarpur333564.2%906
Mulgram330365.61%940
Daulatchak328766.26%918
Ranirbazar328770.82%912
Kuran324259.72%988
Maharajpur305372.72%874
Birsingha302677.43%906
Shyamsundarpur279769.18%928
Rathipur278376.07%971
Shrirampur (P)276476.95%1003
Banaharisinghapur273073.48%920
Panna272570.94%972
Chaksadi266767.83%917
Bengral Mungral256469.34%925
Harisinghpur254175.36%862
Dewanchak253878.25%936
Shrirampur247569.09%934
Harishpur234975.56%951
Saoyai232070%943
Khasbar229878.63%891
Mohanpur229671.47%936
Shibpur228978.55%946
Balidanga227875.64%914
Jalshara218363.12%953
Srimantapur217369.67%974
Natukjaykrishnapur201167.23%966
Mandaria201072.19%903
Kushman187672.28%956
Konora182683.52%953
Jaybag181277.21%926
Lakshanpur180062%1036
Raghunathpur177372.19%946
Dharmmapur175265.3%925
Marichya169570.91%917
Baghanala169273.58%912
Kotalpur167561.97%899
Haridaspur167369.64%895
Alui162765.77%972
Bhagirathpur160867.04%910
Nirmalbazar159773.32%950
Amarpur Raghunathpur158361.4%1019
Jaykunda157175.43%886
Kismatkotalpur155163.57%922
Chauka149579.93%904
Gobindapur142081.83%959
Kismaidirghalgram138471.68%949
Gangaprasad138260.56%941
Barnabin136570.77%944
Dontiara131272.64%915
Jamira131277.21%913
Gholshahi128665.16%917
Chak Lachhipur128066.8%1022
Jadupur119473.53%964
Shripur114373.93%978
Belshwar110780.94%939
Khararsinghapuruttar107970.9%920
Baranadi106174.74%845
Jay Krishnapur105178.02%870
Masharpur102773.22%902
Konarpur100965.21%1022
Radhakantapur100376.07%955
Shimulia98879.55%918
Digha-Anandpur98777.2%859
Pathra98776.7%986
Shimulia98579.39%880
Narayanpur91061.98%920
Ranjapur89069.44%991
Iswarpur88070.57%930
Anandapur88072.39%982
Hare Krishnapur86984.93%906
Bhangadaha86453.59%1028
Eyakubpur86255.22%973
Lachhipur85484.07%898
Balarampur77971.12%855
Shyampur76680.16%990
Balaramga75376.49%819
Kamdebpur75363.48%1019
Amodarkul75067.6%979
Dhashachandpur72876.79%952
Prasadchak71174.68%847
Gopinathpur71075.63%994
Ghola70372.4%997
Hemantapur69876.93%918
Mamrajpur68871.22%960
Narayanchak68172.39%924
Mandarpur67775.78%918
Shitalpur65870.52%930
Krishnaballabhpur64681.89%1031
Prasadchak64079.84%916
Chaulisinghapur (P)61569.11%916
Jaynagar59883.28%961
Bar Gobinda59084.92%844
Udayganj (P)58663.14%993
Dewanchak53679.85%963
Dubrajkundu52439.69%1063
Kanakpur52480.73%926
Radha Ballabhpur51568.54%914
Kamargeria49787.53%996
Hemnagar49568.28%949
Thabapur48179.42%795
Nishchindipur47571.79%885
Kunarsaha46877.35%942
Rahatpur45555.16%961
Mohanchak45068.89%907
Kanchiya44984.86%961
Malancha44766.44%1050
Singhachak44570.79%969
Ramchandrapur42160.33%922
Harinageria39085.64%980
Arjjunhari38571.43%825
Gangadaspur36573.15%881
Islampur35984.12%941
Shyampur (P)34171.55%1006
Radhachak34079.12%899
Kharika32475.62%988
Arajikrishnabati31478.34%869
Shyamchak31152.41%956
Krishnabati28965.74%927
Gopalnagar25477.17%969
Kalichak24882.66%1000
Kalisa20885.58%1000
Dharmmapur17284.88%977
Lalkundu12968.99%1224
Kharigeria12091.67%1034
Bheribalaramkundu9257.61%1000
Patharchak Gobindapur8668.6%830
Raghunath Kundupur000
Thakurianichak000
Brindabanchak000
Ajodhyakundu000
Kshudramonoharpur000
Khararsinghapurdakshin000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Ghatal Population Facts

Number of Households46385
Population219555
Male Population113199 (51.56%)
Female Population106356 (48.44%)
Children Population25546
Area215.51 km2
Population density/km21019
Sex-ratio940
Literacy71.65%
Male Literacy78.16%
Female Literacy64.71%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %1.76%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %32.9%

Map of Ghatal, Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal