Daspur - I Taluk Population - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal

Daspur - I is a Taluk located in Paschim Medinipur district of West Bengal. It is one of 30 Taluks of Paschim Medinipur district. There are 162 villages and 0 towns in Daspur - I Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Daspur - I Taluk has 44090 households, population of 203987 of which 103757 are males and 100230 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 22797 which is 11.18% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Daspur - I Taluk is around 966 compared to 950 which is average of West Bengal state. The literacy rate of Daspur - I Taluk is 74.61% out of which 80.74% males are literate and 68.25% females are literate. The total area of Daspur - I is 170.89 sq.km with population density of 1194 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 24.34% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 2.79% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Daspur - I Taluk.

Daspur - I Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total203987100%
Hindu19150193.88%
Muslim121715.97%
Religion not stated1550.08%
Other religions and persuasions990.05%
Christian370.02%
Sikh200.01%
Buddhist20%
Jain20%

Daspur - I Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households044090
Total Population0203987
Population (%)049.14%
Male Population0103757
Female Population0100230
Sex Ratio0966
Literacy (%)074.61%

List of Villages in Daspur - I

Check out complete list of all villages of Daspur - I in Daspur - I district, West Bengal
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Rajnagar489067.24%1072
Nij Narajol408571.73%955
Sagarpur372378.62%940
Samat367871.4%915
Daspur366780.64%953
Mamudpur362475.44%988
Supapursuri328971.72%1004
Kalmijor328876.13%1018
Basubebpur316069.15%970
Harekrishnapur299175.23%990
Suratpur276371.73%942
Shyam Sundarpur269578.7%989
Surjanagar256778.22%921
Ranapur250271.86%998
Radhakantapur247370.72%991
Rabidaspur244480.16%987
Kalara236378.25%948
Beliaghata219674%987
Panchberya216478.51%943
Gobindanagar208585.23%988
Chandipur197962.91%999
Balluri197371.57%952
Khatbarui189874.87%909
Parbatipur189684.12%904
Danikola188269.61%1000
Barasimulia187377.2%955
Chak Bualia179270.03%948
Dadpur179077.88%954
Basantapur178978.48%903
Kunjapur178377.06%964
Gurli177569.69%1010
Dharmma175967.31%961
Karuna Chak170180.48%989
Gadighat169475.68%1000
Radhanagar167273.56%933
Sekendari166867.69%942
Nabinsimla162271.7%961
Radha Krishnapur162264.92%1005
Gobindapur161875.96%938
Dubrajpur161262.78%935
Tatarpur159776.33%908
Bachhra Kundu158371.95%966
Harirampur155471.69%1120
Chandpur154362.86%971
Gopinathpur152476.57%997
Kalyanpur150374.78%1001
Kantadarja150076.87%956
Ramdas Pur149667.31%1016
Harirajpur149167.4%934
Raikundu148052.3%1073
Purushottampur147183.34%956
Singaghai143566.69%963
Kharradha Krishnapur139878.18%892
Jhumjhumi135776.64%874
Krishnanagar134769.86%990
Kotalpur134280.77%1021
Sahapur133679.57%979
Laoda132865.66%1043
Saiyadkarim132278.9%941
Kismatkalera129580%944
Baikunthapur129275.15%964
Kadirpur Fakirbazar128884.01%982
Dihichetua128578.13%986
Dihipalsa125077.52%962
Manikpur124175.83%869
Bali Pata119968.14%995
Salampur119776.44%940
Shrirampur118674.7%938
Jaykrishnapur117667.77%1017
Dharmmasagar115664.53%1035
Barjalalpur115578.27%1002
Balitora115279.95%946
Gokulnagar113878.65%866
Hosenpur113379.52%904
Majlishpur111976.76%874
Durgapur111981.41%900
Bar Kashimpur111075.95%1015
Kaliakundu109781.95%973
Jagannath Bati109571.96%935
Uttar Gobindanagar109081.19%1011
Mahabatpur108076.57%960
Bharatpur107873.93%942
Surnayanpur107775.12%973
Brahman Basan107674.54%894
Paikan Durjyodhan107578.33%972
Nijampur107577.77%913
Raghunathpur106964.27%1092
Sarberya105875.9%1031
Kismat Narajol105470.49%952
Ramchandrapur103477.47%915
Uttar Dhankhal102979.69%945
Jyotisab102853.31%954
Shridharpur101273.52%1200
Machhgerya99379.25%939
Jadupur97979.16%982
Ramdebpur97682.07%870
Baidyapur97478.34%899
Arkhana Uttar96978.84%1040
Shaulan96472.82%1055
Krshornagar95579.58%902
Tiorberya92680.67%974
Baneshwarpur90973.82%1052
Gadaipur86875%968
Dihi Baliharpur86780.51%901
Maheshpur86683.6%1019
Abhirampur85771.06%892
Janarddanpur84474.41%1019
Samatberya83780.65%951
Sultannagar83574.85%965
Bara Mara82373.63%964
Jatadharpur81684.8%925
Nandanpur81085.06%1056
Nunyagoda80887.62%1010
Nabin Maheshpur80784.39%917
Poshtanka79174.72%968
Paikanbalia78856.85%936
Jot Gauranga78183.74%873
Anantapur77274.74%869
Pukurdana77067.01%1115
Dakshin Dhankhal76871.09%990
Makarampur76773.79%972
Banshkhal75981.29%961
Jalalpur75782.3%997
Sitakundu75166.05%1003
Behari Chak69552.81%1100
Anandagar68276.39%938
Kirttibaspur68274.93%938
Debkul64173.32%966
Damodarpur63272.31%1013
Gangaprasad62181.8%893
Simana61981.91%940
Paltaberia61779.25%910
Belberia Gopalnagar59881.61%801
Tatarkhan58285.57%1007
Khordda Bishnupur56876.06%993
Jotbani56477.3%874
Rambati54979.23%906
Dharmmapur54169.5%905
Brindabanpur52975.61%876
Jot Gobardhan (P)52980.72%910
Paikhanlakshmi52860.04%879
Haja Kundu51369.79%929
Nabin Basudebpur48382.82%940
Rupnarayanpur46569.46%979
Saidpur45077.33%829
Majilishpur45078.67%1103
Rasulpur42773.07%1043
Chak Sundar41981.62%862
Mirjjapur32280.43%894
Gopalnagar32082.81%1025
Jotmari30282.45%888
Simultala26774.53%880
Patla26374.14%963
Chak Prasad22880.26%916
Ratnapur21986.3%973
Gobra Kundu10378.64%981
Dakshin Jharia2259.09%833
Balakraut000
Bajrur Baikunthapur000
Uttar Jharia000
Metyasora000
Beharichak000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Daspur - I Population Facts

Number of Households44090
Population203987
Male Population103757 (50.86%)
Female Population100230 (49.14%)
Children Population22797
Area170.89 km2
Population density/km21194
Sex-ratio966
Literacy74.61%
Male Literacy80.74%
Female Literacy68.25%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %2.79%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %24.34%

Map of Daspur - I, Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal