Garbeta - I Taluk Population - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal

Garbeta - I is a Taluk located in Paschim Medinipur district of West Bengal. It is one of 30 Taluks of Paschim Medinipur district. There are 369 villages and 2 towns in Garbeta - I Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Garbeta - I Taluk has 46452 households, population of 228513 of which 116620 are males and 111893 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 28076 which is 12.29% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Garbeta - I Taluk is around 959 compared to 950 which is average of West Bengal state. The literacy rate of Garbeta - I Taluk is 63.33% out of which 69.07% males are literate and 57.36% females are literate. The total area of Garbeta - I is 421.31 sq.km with population density of 542 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 95.5% of population lives in Urban area and 4.5% lives in Rural area. There are 24.13% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 7.94% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Garbeta - I Taluk.

Garbeta - I Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total228513100%
Hindu17151475.06%
Muslim5074322.21%
Other religions and persuasions58982.58%
Religion not stated2250.1%
Christian610.03%
Sikh320.01%
Buddhist250.01%
Jain150.01%

Garbeta - I Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households218644266
Total Population10274218239
Population (%)51.01%48.96%
Male Population5241111379
Female Population5033106860
Sex Ratio960959
Literacy (%)71.53%62.95%

List of Cities in Garbeta - I

Check out complete list of all town cities of Garbeta - I in Garbeta - I district, West Bengal
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Amlagora (CT)516567.05%938
Garbeta (CT)510976.06%983

List of Villages in Garbeta - I

Check out complete list of all villages of Garbeta - I in Garbeta - I district, West Bengal
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Khar Kusum542855.67%926
Lapuria478779.61%985
Bhedua Sahebdanga350462.84%926
Keshia339866.36%954
Mohanpur318852.95%937
Ledagamar311664.47%1023
Jharboni292171.17%979
Radhanagar289379.5%964
Gangani285164.29%1092
Madanhari283146.98%955
Chandabila272564.88%946
Kadra271367.64%1013
Mangalapota263855.19%901
Dhadika256666.45%944
Dhengadaha255067.25%974
Uparjaba255055.73%992
Lalitganja248247.58%895
Raykhan Indrajitpur220056.27%989
Harinasuli211341.27%951
Jadabbati209650.19%961
Benachapra207960.65%1011
Katagar206050.29%998
Ekaria205955.37%923
Fatesinghpur196659%950
Mathuri176364.55%935
Taldangra171859.37%1036
Ganakbandi167168.88%961
Nischintapur161146.68%955
Junsole160763.1%915
Kashtagora160370.37%984
Bankati159966.92%938
Kharikasuli159667.29%1005
Uttarbil158645.52%1052
Panch Moledanga157174.6%956
Shyamnagar156566.9%932
Khudiasol155357.76%988
Dewan153464.08%937
Bara Nohari147450.41%1000
Mayta146772.53%993
Banshda146354.2%951
Gilabani145470.5%906
Daldali145165.2%877
Patharisol144364.1%990
Lakshyatapal138679.58%941
Pathar Teria135962.84%917
Nerasol135072.52%965
Nachanjam133180.47%888
Balarampur131553.69%906
Pachadahara131564.71%937
Telijant126755.17%977
Durgar Bankati125450.96%969
Aguibani123066.99%892
Ausabandi121045.62%961
Akchhara119176.57%956
Hetesol118349.87%834
Garanga117958.52%1040
Birajpur117465.67%1007
Bhula115752.2%971
Namjaba115036.61%917
Roulia113876.89%939
Dangarpara112352.98%946
Kharkata111758.91%963
Lakshmanpur111571.93%939
Dhabani110654.79%917
Mandal Pushkarini107876.44%996
Kalikapur107059.25%1000
Raghunathpur105468.03%1011
Baladghata104846.85%944
Agra104260.36%962
Mansinga101858.35%924
Baramura98064.49%996
Jemuasol98060.71%944
Purshasha97073.3%862
Kuilibad97060.52%1029
Bandhgora96276.09%979
Phulberia95876.2%832
Khunberia95567.64%929
Bhagabantapur95545.55%1099
Solatutbar94836.5%911
Siuli94160.68%897
Dhobaberia92976.1%927
Metiabari92130.84%1029
Lodha91258%1547
Shanmura87185.65%881
Shanpur86772.55%918
Sobhagar85964.61%832
Kusum Dahari85277.93%972
Chhota Nohari84766.47%988
Uparsol84458.29%835
Sandhipur84272.45%949
Naraharipur84064.05%991
Dhanghori83867.66%967
Sanpdaha81471.25%902
Dhalma81340.22%969
Chandrerbankata79163.59%1055
Bhedua78960.71%1018
Deuli76876.82%910
Molunia75844.46%969
Sharsa75755.48%846
Nalpa74863.24%933
Kantapal73475.89%984
Bachhua73260.11%848
Ghorapota72584.83%1042
Ghoramara71753.14%986
Krishnanagar71472.55%940
Maulara70658.5%983
Dhabani69454.9%994
Hirirgeria66357.32%956
Patpur64576.28%931
Katrabali64253.74%1013
Tilberia64130.73%919
Raulia63535.43%1048
Simulia62080.65%879
Gopalsol61667.86%931
Saldangra61579.19%1023
Khaerbani61464.01%1054
Ayma Damodarpur61258.99%962
Agarkhana60676.73%848
Bara Pancharole60382.42%951
Payraura60278.24%881
Malbandhi60140.1%920
Thakuranitala59577.65%977
Bankati59182.06%990
Kankrasol58674.74%1056
Rakhaban57366.49%904
Patpur57168.3%891
Phulbanipur56741.62%935
Jadabganja56378.69%902
Dhansol55567.21%1026
Dhanyachhara54354.14%975
Gangra53984.23%885
Habla53862.27%855
Bahadurganj53467.42%907
Moldanga52879.55%1000
Renudi51783.75%1004
Rajbllabhpur48982%881
Bhattugram48571.13%1038
Kumardubi47833.05%912
Keotara47578.11%915
Barai47364.06%971
Bhatmara46849.36%934
Nalbana46651.07%918
Mukundachak46471.12%983
Kadabani45879.48%941
Balarampur44671.75%882
Ramchandrapur43652.98%879
Krishnapur43677.98%982
Birsinhapur43179.58%1014
Dubrajpur42959.91%1033
Dhanyardiha42053.81%1029
Jhapur41950.36%1005
Brahmangram41567.23%878
Bankati41072.93%990
Phulmanipur40859.31%1000
Janda40577.53%957
Mugurasol40327.79%1046
Korui40369.23%966
Kamarbajar40084.25%923
Chandai40083.25%970
Mogalmari39637.37%1073
Amkopa39667.17%1052
Pathra39656.82%825
Meghula39454.31%941
Jadabnagar38443.75%949
Malara38383.29%833
Ketara37860.05%1032
Garberia37680.05%852
Kayma37453.21%1011
Parkhanda36978.32%873
Sankibandh35570.14%940
Deolkundra35583.66%849
Kamararang35061.71%1011
Teligara34983.67%808
Jhaljhali34964.18%907
Khiria34779.54%896
Majurdima34629.77%933
Narasanpur34274.85%966
Bharatpur34068.53%1073
Bhiknagar33870.41%1074
Raghunathpur33762.31%959
Bankati33255.72%1012
Hatkoyarganj33272.29%886
Golahat32387.93%923
Uchaladanga32243.48%1038
Domohani32073.13%975
Chhandabila31881.45%1038
Darji31776.97%1019
Arjjunberia31545.4%909
Brajanathpur (Or)Shiorbani31487.26%805
Kalipur31147.91%968
Nepura30981.88%981
Sanakara30673.86%925
Penkalia30356.44%1090
Balarampur30348.51%980
Shatdeuli30261.59%1041
Baranda29941.81%869
Chhota Angaria29334.47%854
Kunjarbankati29263.01%1028
Kasua29144.67%890
Amsol29042.07%973
Berachapa28979.24%901
Tasargeria28782.23%840
Deuli28754.01%939
Asnasuli28655.24%986
Kishorpur28583.86%926
Jugidan28368.9%1066
Bheduasol27884.53%1044
Tellya27685.14%890
Khamaria27588.36%978
Charalia27562.55%821
Kenduaguri27162.73%1085
Majaria27164.94%895
Patharhati26874.63%887
Gopalpur26683.46%985
Bahadurpur26476.14%913
Kashidanga26464.39%927
Sanadipa26181.99%1008
Bara Geria26065.77%1000
Kundalgeria25933.59%891
Nadashuli25656.64%855
Telibani25170.92%1024
Chhatakonda24863.71%1000
Indur Danga24471.31%891
Bhandirban24365.84%929
Rayen24280.99%862
Raghunathpur24180.91%959
Telipara (Or)Mathabhangi24189.63%928
Bagdoba23780.17%1043
Bagmari23660.17%1017
Mangalapur23588.94%822
Simulia23372.53%991
Haripur23337.34%849
Dhanyasara23164.94%925
Metiala22975.98%991
Naranchak22343.05%1046
Hatikhamar21287.74%910
Raghunathbati20941.63%1750
Kallechia20870.67%962
Keundi20848.08%926
Hemnagar20854.33%926
Hatmaran20766.18%1134
Sarbani19868.18%1000
Gopalpur19839.9%1084
Kayta19182.2%929
Chandrapur18977.25%989
Bellya18769.52%1011
Manikpat18237.36%916
Chhotatalbeta18276.92%1022
Krishnasol18147.51%740
Anandanagar17631.82%1095
Rajhati17184.8%921
Banpur15967.3%893
Hatibari15738.22%2925
Kittanebar15721.66%1122
Bandua15571.61%962
Nekrasol15351.63%913
Chhota Rangtia15173.51%1041
Konarpur15184.11%987
Chandabila14839.86%1209
Chak Parbati14447.22%895
Bhaluk Khulia14386.01%1014
Simlabada14180.14%932
Jharia14081.43%918
Baharbuni13184.73%899
Bara Rangtia12558.4%1232
Bara Dumuria12475.81%938
Garki11957.14%919
Dhenga Arjjun11250%965
Chhota Dumuria11080.91%897
Sijdiha10586.67%909
Benachapra10361.17%1102
Chhotachanpa9753.61%980
Kajirbankati9384.95%898
Baratalbeta9233.7%1359
Laumara9183.52%857
Lalpur8886.36%1146
Bhuriami8622.09%1263
Elna7964.56%1026
Kalyanchak7386.3%921
Rayda6984.06%769
Pacharbandh6756.72%971
Bhimpur6575.38%1031
Payrabansi6589.23%1097
Raghunathnagar6360.32%909
Kamar Baria5822.41%871
Brikbhanupur5887.93%1636
Ghoshal Band5594.55%1200
Bagdoba5487.04%1160
Jonka5435.19%800
Parbatipur5228.85%857
Chikurmara4975.51%1579
Bandarbuni4755.32%741
Mahishahabeli4459.09%517
Baradanga Or Barsol4438.64%2667
Shukabandi3339.39%737
Purushottampur3390.91%1357
Hingisol3268.75%1286
Kurchidanga3086.67%765
Bajrakha Bankati2965.52%706
Panchberia2878.57%1154
Arjjunbani2290.91%833
Bandarbani1883.33%636
Darkhola1662.5%1286
Sidpur666.67%1000
Chenchuria3100%500
Bhulkachak100
Ram Band-Nishchintapur000
Pirasuli000
Barabhandar Khanda000
Amdoba000
Dankasol000
Chhota Pancharol000
Til Bhandara000
Bilaikunda000
Moradpur Hemnagar000
Pharakusun000
Gopalpur000
Malibagicha000
Hemnagar000
Jamdoba000
Chandrapur000
Lodhasuli000
Bagdoba000
Tildangra000
Ramchak000
Chhota Dhadika000
Baharabuni000
Bishnuchak000
Murabani000
Tentulia000
Dakshin Konda000
Bulanpur000
Khayrapara000
Chak Bishnubankati000
Satrachak000
Gamar Kushi000
Pirrasoli000
Kukurajuri000
Kadambandhi000
Jamkhali000
Matale000
Patharghata000
Balachak000
Bishamjuri000
Chunpara000
Pinrasuli000
Kuchiamari000
Chakmathuri000
Chunpara000
Bankatirampur000
Pindrasuli000
Shyamanandapur000
Itachand000
Brahmanchak000
Barageria000
Kuyarganti000
Dubrajpur000
Shirsha000
Sita Nagar000
Dapaguri000
Gobinda Kshetra000
Radhaballavpur000
Darji000
Bhalukmura000
Ghut Bani000
Dhankuria000
Chaltakonda000
Marsabali000
Sangramchak000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Garbeta - I Population Facts

Number of Households46452
Population228513
Male Population116620 (51.03%)
Female Population111893 (48.97%)
Children Population28076
Area421.31 km2
Population density/km2542
Sex-ratio959
Literacy63.33%
Male Literacy69.07%
Female Literacy57.36%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %7.94%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %24.13%

Map of Garbeta - I, Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal