Chandrakona - I Taluk Population - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal

Chandrakona - I is a Taluk located in Paschim Medinipur district of West Bengal. It is one of 30 Taluks of Paschim Medinipur district. There are 132 villages and 0 towns in Chandrakona - I Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Chandrakona - I Taluk has 30369 households, population of 136006 of which 69820 are males and 66186 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 15077 which is 11.09% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Chandrakona - I Taluk is around 948 compared to 950 which is average of West Bengal state. The literacy rate of Chandrakona - I Taluk is 70.18% out of which 75.59% males are literate and 64.48% females are literate. The total area of Chandrakona - I is 195.85 sq.km with population density of 694 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 34.38% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 5.53% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Chandrakona - I Taluk.

Chandrakona - I Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total136006100%
Hindu11851187.14%
Muslim1632812.01%
Other religions and persuasions7660.56%
Religion not stated2320.17%
Christian680.05%
Sikh370.03%
Jain340.02%
Buddhist300.02%

Chandrakona - I Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households030369
Total Population0136006
Population (%)048.66%
Male Population069820
Female Population066186
Sex Ratio0948
Literacy (%)070.18%

List of Villages in Chandrakona - I

Check out complete list of all villages of Chandrakona - I in Chandrakona - I district, West Bengal
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Jara656975.49%960
Mangrul546265.14%944
Madhabpur366764.77%964
Shrinagar354868.09%984
Jagannathpur328465.83%998
Manoharpur301878.73%945
Lakshipur293972.37%937
Manikkunda282864.39%958
Kuldaha265179.78%900
Purshuri255061.88%975
Jagannathpur244575.66%907
Chandur239572.9%918
Kamargere231968.78%942
Kashanda219868.61%933
Hiradharpur204669.5%927
Beurgram198467.69%951
Tatarpur189363.71%962
Kankabati187169%903
Bara184558.75%969
Bhabanipur183871.87%935
Nekarbag182065.22%1000
Jhalur176775.16%1017
Berabere173561.61%932
Mahabala170672.27%900
Pirchak163273.59%966
Kashkuli158176.15%907
Birbhanpur156870.28%1005
Jadabpur146870.71%955
Dingal146572.9%951
Paikmajita140861.15%937
Bagchhari134676.6%928
Maheshpur133175.58%1017
Sitarampur131780.49%972
Banka Sultanpur129068.29%897
Nichna125780.43%934
Beladanda125771.76%940
Hematpur124152.05%945
Indra123152.8%1025
Rejna116971.6%998
Goyalsini113463.93%925
Basulia111873.97%914
Amrapat109767.55%898
Agra101162.12%975
Shola100757%955
Gopalpur99758.98%932
Agra99775.63%1086
Chaltabandi99153.78%1065
Hatpukur97980.29%872
Maula95984.67%961
Narayanpur94870.25%919
Paramanandapur90481.31%923
Dianpur90370.87%993
Hijli90158.05%959
Mamudpur89974.53%929
Paikpara88854.17%996
Khanpur87775.48%980
Andhare85964.38%988
Betagram85277.58%941
Sola83265.87%921
Naran Chak82553.21%932
Mar80066.75%900
Balarampur79864.16%895
Ramkrishnapur79777.42%973
Sanpur79569.56%973
Nirbhaypur79179.01%992
Ekbalpur77475.32%906
Lorpur76866.15%873
Kochgerya Ramchak76681.07%882
Gangcha76174.51%927
Bamnia73850%1022
Jamira70375.25%1020
Doyan69567.91%936
Karanji68265.69%889
Guchure68083.68%1112
Harinarayanpur66478.01%860
Kamarberya64577.83%903
Bhobla63464.2%904
Thakurhati62178.58%959
Pathra61169.56%846
Ghola58685.84%1063
Mohanpur57658.51%834
Bhandaria57081.23%869
Dhuledanga54774.59%1011
Kalapat54275.28%929
Balinagar53763.5%1034
Sitasol51788.97%915
Satitetul50587.72%891
Belgerya50465.87%794
Gohaldanga49088.78%1000
Daulatpur49060%1000
Panch Mahar48582.27%895
Kshira48173.6%909
Saljhati47678.15%975
Patlapur46763.17%930
Hajra46779.87%954
Pandua45488.11%983
Kashiganja (P)43571.72%1005
Dwarkhola42972.73%818
Nonadanga42050.24%900
Amdhere41667.31%849
Gamaria40979.71%859
Mathurapur40276.87%861
Nishan Chak39849.75%1095
Phulchak39090.51%831
Bakcha37879.1%890
Kharakpur37272.58%879
Arjungerya37067.03%917
Kalapat36373%881
Shola Part-I36073.33%978
Nischintapur35072%1121
Gopalpur34585.22%1117
Kelemi30680.72%889
Bhadurpur26177.78%825
Parulya25474.8%1000
Sasagere25068.4%1000
Shyamkuri24887.1%984
Nilapat23476.07%1035
Ramichak21171.09%972
Khejurbani18766.84%1101
Bhatahar18167.96%810
Madan Chak16541.21%919
Ramchak13781.75%1076
Simana12886.72%1032
Ghola9666.67%959
Tegerya Dharmmapur9364.52%755
Rankanki8475%787
Mirer Chak000
Subudhi Chak000
Dogerya Ramchak000
Kalayanchak000
Shuri Puskarini000
Saora Gerya000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Chandrakona - I Population Facts

Number of Households30369
Population136006
Male Population69820 (51.34%)
Female Population66186 (48.66%)
Children Population15077
Area195.85 km2
Population density/km2694
Sex-ratio948
Literacy70.18%
Male Literacy75.59%
Female Literacy64.48%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %5.53%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %34.38%

Map of Chandrakona - I, Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal