Debra Taluk Population - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal

Debra is a Taluk located in Paschim Medinipur district of West Bengal. It is one of 30 Taluks of Paschim Medinipur district. There are 477 villages and 1 towns in Debra Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Debra Taluk has 66456 households, population of 288619 of which 145559 are males and 143060 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 31859 which is 11.04% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Debra Taluk is around 983 compared to 950 which is average of West Bengal state. The literacy rate of Debra Taluk is 72.97% out of which 79% males are literate and 66.84% females are literate. The total area of Debra is 368.18 sq.km with population density of 784 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 95.22% of population lives in Urban area and 4.78% lives in Rural area. There are 12.99% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 20.48% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Debra Taluk.

Debra Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total288619100%
Hindu25445988.16%
Muslim2983810.34%
Other religions and persuasions32431.12%
Religion not stated5030.17%
Christian4300.15%
Sikh700.02%
Jain390.01%
Buddhist370.01%

Debra Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households335063106
Total Population13784274835
Population (%)48.86%49.49%
Male Population6735138824
Female Population7049136011
Sex Ratio1047980
Literacy (%)79.4%72.65%

List of Cities in Debra

Check out complete list of all town cities of Debra in Debra district, West Bengal
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Balichak (CT)1378479.4%1047

List of Villages in Debra

Check out complete list of all villages of Debra in Debra district, West Bengal
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Baragar432971.84%1000
Golgram398470.63%988
Dingal368581.17%987
Radhamohanpur360478.5%1003
Duan349769.86%951
Satyapur309172.86%990
Malighati237968.6%987
Debra234773.71%982
Hariharpur227672.28%971
Jalimanda226372.87%999
Turia207479.46%953
Dhamtor206871.32%977
Khasbazar205869.78%964
Chak Lalpur199077.14%1060
Pashang197983.12%995
Alisagar182265.7%989
Bahadurpur181877.28%951
Palashi174774.59%1041
Bhawanipur170069.24%972
Dabadari164673.69%1002
Chandanpur161079.69%881
Bhangaband159770.44%957
Trilochanpur158974.2%1037
Abdalipur158863.48%1052
Nanda Bari152377.28%958
Loyada152065.26%949
Jabagerya144663.42%984
Shal Dahari144166.76%1076
Chandipur140066.29%1006
Ramchandrapur139962.76%996
Khas Kendu Bagicha139875.82%912
Chak Madhuri139469.37%980
Gayaspur137070.36%971
Bagabanpur134562.83%938
Hijalda134464.73%1027
Haipat133479.84%985
Bankakul128776.15%944
Benya128464.8%1054
Bhagaban Basan128469.86%1016
Khamra125375.02%998
Shanrpur125258.71%997
Dhenga125077.76%978
Patna124882.53%885
Banshda124469.94%953
Biju123676.54%959
Tangaishri123573.44%970
Dandeswar119961.3%982
Chak Kunar119967.89%894
Ban Barasati119765%928
Fatebar119380.8%1025
Srirampur116176.57%935
Islampur113875.66%965
Srirampur113659.77%900
Singarpur112673.45%1014
Antala112174.13%1023
Hatiberya111070.54%1022
Jagannathpur111065.41%965
Paruldihi110376.34%963
Sundarpur110374.43%963
Dalpatipur109870.86%982
Harinarayanpur109575.98%1028
Khajuri109576.99%966
Pandat108076.67%898
Gobindapur106982.13%1088
Gopinathpur106978.58%840
Hanuman Dihi106375.92%1048
Nijpapan105179.16%946
Talbandi103471.47%1031
Mamudabad103166.54%1042
Hadla102175.22%1071
Bakalsa Ramnarayan102066.37%1016
Baguyan101269.66%1040
Birsinghapur100765.64%978
Shyampur99965.57%974
Belar99555.78%1082
Haridrapat96155.78%990
Gar Killa95988.84%961
Basudebpur94970.28%981
Itai93963.26%928
Malihati93866.95%922
Chak Asraf93553.48%1024
Dwarpara92780.04%998
Barunya92671.38%878
Chandramer90676.16%936
Kanakpur90462.5%919
Chak Narsingha90174.69%946
Hadira88872.64%1009
Gar Nischintapur88670.54%973
Bakalsa Ramgopal88562.03%962
Madhabpur88566.44%907
Bhai Nagar88272.9%897
Kalua Akub87884.05%909
Akalpaush85978.58%888
Murasti85370.34%1007
Shrikrishnapur84983.98%970
Madhubanpur84978.68%921
Bishnupur84865.68%945
Paschim Baita84362.99%988
Chandanpur84365.12%1036
Naraharipur84083.69%972
Chak Kripan83468.23%953
Kamalpur83259.01%1010
Purba Satkona82778.36%988
Bharatpur82674.09%957
Mokarimpur82571.15%978
Nowa Para82567.15%941
Padima82186.24%1012
Shyam Nagar80580.37%993
Amba Dighi80181.15%898
Paikpari80074.63%985
Bikrampur79876.19%1005
Basantapur79484.01%937
Brahman Shasan79068.23%1031
Arjjuni78884.77%913
Bali Chak78757.18%1049
Dhubni77983.06%923
Sirama Patna77576.26%1089
Pujanpat77163.16%947
Kumarsanda77065.58%995
Bar Radhanagar76664.36%934
Kankra Shibram76356.36%922
Tituan76370.51%997
Rampur Chak76280.31%995
Kalyanpur73777.48%1100
Mukteshwar73376.81%955
Madhyam Satkona72072.64%962
Mainan71778.52%981
Asanpur71772.8%927
Chak Kanu71367.88%970
Bar Jhikuria70869.49%956
Kumarpur70681.44%924
Ashariband70468.61%966
Naraharipur69671.41%950
Paikpari69584.17%980
Balarampur69359.02%963
Dwarikapur69277.89%1000
Jagul69274.86%966
Singargar68865.12%1130
Ashari68570.07%1076
Hariharpur68182.67%940
Papan Chak67675.74%883
Jaykrishnapur67366.42%1027
Simana Shubhadrapat67259.23%1068
Bakalsa Nimcharan66959.79%956
Radha Kantapur66874.25%898
Ripurda66758.62%1009
Nachhipur65778.54%1040
Chak Sahapur65365.39%824
Paschim Beguni65182.33%1067
Alidadpur65060.31%982
Baikunthapur64777.43%949
Shimulhati64382.89%891
Nachhipur63971.83%1009
Ayma Madhuya63354.66%1055
Shyamsundarpur62477.4%1013
Amdanagar62473.08%1000
Chak Prayag62360.19%947
Mankhanda61881.72%907
Bakalsebakram61374.06%946
Pakui60861.02%906
Hasimpur60684.65%1141
Talberya Ghunghuri Patna60687.95%1027
Purbba Dwarkhola60069.5%974
Kishorpur59975.63%958
Manglai59879.93%1076
Chak Manu59770.18%997
Kanchan Gerya59681.88%1069
Sat Rukhi59477.44%892
Chak Madhu59482.83%910
Karanda57970.12%911
Gopalpur57657.64%1087
Sinua57258.22%1126
Jamal Chak56785.19%929
Hari Charan56666.25%1021
Laugerya56371.4%955
Chak Purusottam56379.4%948
Chak Bajit56070.71%979
Kalua Brindaban55986.23%1025
Ghosh Khira55670.68%972
Khana Mohan55188.02%1011
Dayalpur54685.35%1037
Panchgerya53778.03%1034
Balabhadrapur53467.04%1000
Baulasini53477.72%1000
Paschim Dwarkhola53366.04%832
Asanpur52969%989
Teghari52675.67%1015
Katai52663.88%879
Purbba Baita52375.53%937
Dhulia52370.75%981
Bhampur51868.92%1000
Mukundapur51685.47%962
Chandanpur51580.97%886
Papan Haricharan50980.94%1012
Jaydebpur50776.73%935
Saranja50668.77%1126
Jagal50362.62%950
Saital50179.84%972
Ruiagerya49884.94%976
Kuldiha (1St. Part)49676.61%984
Shalkuti49674.8%1000
Chak Hiramani49674.8%930
Guru Ganja49566.46%941
Amadpur49350.91%1004
Rampura49175.56%1089
Khas Bar48965.64%972
Baicha48582.06%956
Pani Gerya48383.64%996
Nankar Katai47967.85%1013
Shripur47371.46%1004
Khasarhati47372.73%1057
Chandia46570.97%954
Nandeshwar45558.68%880
Jot Kanu45383.66%953
Jagannathpur45173.17%1041
Bishnupur45153.66%969
Jushua45068.44%1153
Goalgerya45077.33%957
Ananta Bar44959.91%1004
Ajodhyapur44870.98%991
Kakra Punji44676.23%922
Chak Malta44674.44%1037
Chak Tatar44370.43%1023
Paschim Satkona44248.87%1028
Damodarpur43970.84%969
Amarpur43887.21%973
Balbanda 2Nd Part43665.37%887
Mirjjapur43573.56%995
Jagat Mani42962.94%959
Kankra Haraprasad42768.38%932
Beuchia Farid Chak42565.65%950
Chak Kashi42372.81%1074
Gopal Nagar42285.07%945
Kuchli42260.9%1079
Kushia41959.9%967
Sitalanandapur41878.71%1039
Sridharpur41780.1%870
Bara Sati41451.93%1134
Jhikuria41388.62%1005
Jotdaria41285.68%1050
Sangosanipur41271.12%962
Ajmatpur40970.17%1153
Rahimpur40883.09%981
Bar Madhabpur40783.29%1035
Bar Katai40678.57%897
Rostampur40655.17%933
Sanshara40680.54%1104
Parashuram Chak40571.85%1025
Galimpur39983.21%956
Raypur39575.19%1047
Bashagerya39467.01%1000
Dig Barasati39164.71%1036
Sijgerya38970.44%985
Dinapur38859.28%1109
Dhit Gerya38869.33%1000
Barkhola38859.28%1031
Iarpur38680.57%920
Dhobadangi38468.75%930
Manoharpur38481.25%1065
Chak Radha Ballabh38286.65%990
Mahisha Gerya38290.84%882
Kolkuria38172.97%954
Chak Shulpan37786.21%1094
Kismat Duan37367.56%1016
Amra Gerya37179.25%1061
Gopal Punja36981.03%932
Jot Narayan36956.91%1097
Dhanda Gerya36650%906
Madaleshwar Chak36277.35%866
Barbhuna Basan35970.47%920
Chak Fateulya35969.08%941
Kathalia35884.92%904
Maheshpur35867.32%1046
Bargerya35674.72%894
Kazi Chak35584.79%919
Birshapur35583.1%919
Srikrishnapur35578.03%878
Sakirda35182.34%1029
Mirjja Nagar35170.37%1029
Debpur34966.76%994
Durgapur34863.51%1023
Chak Chandramer34865.23%861
Jot Ankur34775.79%1017
Chak Ananta34379.88%994
Bharatpur34165.69%994
Bhunabasan34169.5%1030
Jot Suja34080.88%1048
Damodarpur33973.45%982
Kalikagerya33868.34%1036
Chakbalbhadrapur33776.85%893
Bar Mahammadpur33780.42%994
Harina Dangi33363.36%1030
Kantha Gerya33281.02%1037
Birunia33154.98%970
Hara Chak32784.4%924
Daunya32579.38%816
Aikola32356.97%1006
Shibrampur32277.95%928
Satta Mali32174.14%888
Madpur32166.67%994
Daulat Chak31989.97%969
Brindabanpur31880.82%963
Barati31875.16%871
Mirjapur31681.65%1052
Narulla Chak31174.6%1033
Joykrishnapur31072.9%950
Chak Lahana30979.61%956
Chak Rajput30877.92%987
Baita Bar30873.7%949
Gopinathpur30763.52%919
Kankra Atmaram30668.63%987
Gangaram Chak30472.04%1068
Raghu Gerya30370.96%894
Panch Gere30276.16%974
Banamalipur30248.01%1027
Mansingpur30280.46%1027
Phulgerya29986.62%1062
Chak Sahabaj29880.54%874
Chandipur29556.27%941
Jhenjhia29584.75%1169
Ballabhpur29576.95%980
Simla Mahabila29369.28%928
Bhagirathpur29059.66%1014
Alampur28982.35%1079
Bari Gerya28777.35%864
Rasik Nagar28775.26%993
Narayan Bati28569.47%1065
Haladharbar28455.99%1000
Kalapunja27879.14%1014
Ashutia27666.3%1000
Purushottampur27467.15%916
Bhupatipur27371.06%1037
Chak Beochia27261.4%957
Chak Urdhab27081.11%1061
Chak Balaram26979.93%1007
Chak Khanjadi26976.58%935
Paschim Lahana26576.98%1137
Saed Chak26274.81%985
Narasingha25886.05%925
Chak Hariharpur25683.2%869
Paschimdhorasol25555.29%1090
Shyam Chak25384.19%992
Chak Shyampur25265.87%867
Ghunghuri24984.74%1041
Gopalgere24680.49%1085
Gopalpur24660.98%892
Jagadishpur24573.47%1025
Balai Chak24279.34%936
Chalta Gerya23976.57%882
Kismat Debra23876.05%889
Bar Pratap23372.96%975
Kulya23291.38%983
Sabi Gerya23073.91%966
Sriballabhpur23068.26%1150
Jotharo22978.6%908
Rakutya Patna22888.6%966
Rasulpur22676.99%932
Narana Bar22685.84%965
Bihari Chak22579.56%860
Padyampur22476.79%1218
Sankachua22295.05%982
Naya Baran21879.82%946
Brindaban Chak21777.42%920
Panifalia21677.31%1182
Chak Bishnupur21684.72%946
Pura Gerya21575.81%886
Kantapal Pratap Chak21465.89%911
Chak Haibat21281.6%981
Kanchan Gerya21170.62%1010
Dharmangadpur21160.66%936
Brindabanpur21182.94%867
Jotnarayan21084.76%1000
Saraswatipur21064.29%1100
Chak Sujal21069.52%944
Mahasimpur20580.98%1010
Kanchanpur20575.61%1071
Belgerya20479.9%943
Dogerya20354.68%990
Bela Gerya20280.2%1040
Kabilpur20177.61%971
Alipur20086%1000
Kunarpur19976.38%1211
Mamud Chak19286.46%1000
Chak Basu18883.51%958
Kishorpur18892.02%880
Chak Palmal18878.72%825
Chak Shyampur18884.04%938
Chak Arjjuni18285.71%1045
Radhaballabhpur18176.8%926
Basudebpur18188.4%847
Krishnapur18063.89%935
Chak Sarsa18084.44%856
Serpur17867.42%894
Bhomaria17669.32%1000
Purushottampur17561.71%944
Matkatpur17476.44%1260
Khari Gerya17164.33%966
Gotgerya16883.33%806
Chak Bahadur16660.84%1049
Sangopinathpur16572.12%919
Raghunathpur15976.73%916
Gashanipur15881.65%951
Bijayram15854.43%1257
Ayma Kalandar15754.78%1039
Barjashna15490.26%878
Kankra Mohanpur15261.84%1171
Ballabhpur15278.29%854
Purba Beguni14863.51%973
Kuthegerya14768.03%885
Madi Chak14655.48%1000
Bar Maishajanki14082.14%1121
Kanubar14087.86%972
Dhani Jagannathpur13789.05%903
Mukundapur13686.03%943
Ghia Chak13265.15%1031
Jamuna Baishnab Chak12971.32%792
Got Gerya12881.25%910
Damodarpur12689.68%1250
Birpur12485.48%1067
Chakprasad12275.41%1000
Kajla Gerya12281.15%968
Kismat Kharigerya12178.51%952
Chak Magurya11361.95%1093
Ramkrishnapur11384.96%823
Dhan Dangra10772.9%783
Harinagerya10383.5%839
Kuldiha (2Nd Part)10168.32%1061
Sekendarpur10174.26%1104
Taligerya9380.65%938
Kulgerya9061.11%1000
Santurya9088.89%1093
Jot Mathura8472.62%1100
Chak Mamudpur8278.05%783
Manoharpur8130.86%1077
Baichri7287.5%756
Chaksaranja7287.5%1000
Khar Gerya7087.14%1258
Taradighi 1St Part6872.06%1061
Chak Prananath6873.53%1125
Chak Kalyan6779.1%811
Bhagabanpur6677.27%1200
Chak Tara6293.55%1296
Panchberya6180.33%848
Chak Darbar5868.97%1320
Harashankarpur4479.55%913
Chak Serpur4443.18%1200
Pathan Kutubpur4280.95%909
Khajuri Chak Kakra3767.57%1176
Chak Matkatpur3694.44%800
Chak Nangulya3393.94%1200
Bara Band3333.33%737
Taradighi 2Nd Part3196.77%824
Saotal Chak2470.83%1400
Chak Rghunath2268.18%1000
Ajukhatujarapal2259.09%833
Chak Saora2277.27%1200
Chatra Gerya2281.82%1000
Chak Gokul1687.5%1000
Ayma Habibulla1172.73%1200
Chandipur10100%1000
Bhagaban Chak000
Bar Ananta000
Chak Bahadur000
Kismat Papan000
Kishor Chak000
Nilpur000
Sekendar Chak000
Chak Mamud000
Anirudra Chak000
Kishmat Dhamtor000
Dakshin Pathra000
Bal Banda000
Serpur000
Chak Gobinda000
Chak Rameshwar000
Chak Balbanda000
Dwarkhola000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Debra Population Facts

Number of Households66456
Population288619
Male Population145559 (50.43%)
Female Population143060 (49.57%)
Children Population31859
Area368.18 km2
Population density/km2784
Sex-ratio983
Literacy72.97%
Male Literacy79%
Female Literacy66.84%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %20.48%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %12.99%

Map of Debra, Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal