Himachal Pradesh Population - Census India 2011

Himachal Pradesh is one of state in India with population of 68,64,602. There are 12 districts, 117 Tehsils, 20,690 villages and 61 towns in Himachal Pradesh.

As per the Census India 2011, Himachal Pradesh has 14,83,280 households, population of 68,64,602 of which 34,81,873 are males and 33,82,729 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 7,77,898 which is 11.33% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Himachal Pradesh state is around 972 compared to 943 which is national average of India. The literacy rate of Himachal Pradesh state is 73.42% out of which 79.05% males are literate and 67.61% females are literate. The total area of Himachal Pradesh is 55,673 sq.km with population density of 123 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 89.97% of population lives in Urban area and 10.03% lives in Rural area. There are 25.19% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 5.71% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Himachal Pradesh.

Himachal Pradesh Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total68,64,602100%
Hindu65,32,76595.17%
Muslim1,49,8812.18%
Sikh79,8961.16%
Buddhist78,6591.15%
Christian12,6460.18%
Religion not stated8,0940.12%
Jain1,8050.03%
Other religions and persuasions8560.01%

Himachal Pradesh Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Area(sq.km)270.8255,402.18
Number of households1,70,77013,12,510
Total Population6,88,55261,76,050
Population (%)53.96%49.64%
Male Population3,71,52831,10,345
Female Population3,17,02430,65,705
Sex Ratio853986
Literacy (%)82.49%72.4%

List of Districts in Himachal Pradesh

Check out complete list of all districts in Himachal Pradesh
DistrictPopulationArea (km2)Po. DensitySex-ratio
Kangra15,10,0755,7392631012
Mandi9,99,7773,9502531007
Shimla8,14,0105,131159915
Solan5,80,3201,936300880
Sirmaur5,29,8552,825188918
Una5,21,1731,540338976
Chamba5,19,0806,52280986
Hamirpur4,54,7681,1184071095
Kullu4,37,9035,50380942
Bilaspur3,81,9561,167327981
Kinnaur84,1216,40113819
Lahul & Spiti31,56413,8412903

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Himachal Pradesh Population Facts

Number of Households14,83,280
Population68,64,602
Male Population34,81,873 (50.72%)
Female Population33,82,729 (49.28%)
Children Population7,77,898
Area55,673 km2
Population density/km2123
Sex-ratio972
Literacy73.42%
Male Literacy79.05%
Female Literacy67.61%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %5.71%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %25.19%

Map of Himachal Pradesh

Big Cities

Shimla1,69,578
Solan39,256
Dharmsala30,764
Dharmsala30,764
Baddi29,911
Baddi29,911
Nahan28,899
Mandi26,422
Baddi25,639
Baddi25,639