Chandigarh Population - Census India 2011

Chandigarh is one of state in India with population of 10,55,450. There are 1 districts, 1 Tehsils, 5 villages and 7 towns in Chandigarh.

As per the Census India 2011, Chandigarh has 2,41,173 households, population of 10,55,450 of which 5,80,663 are males and 4,74,787 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 1,19,434 which is 11.32% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Chandigarh state is around 818 compared to 943 which is national average of India. The literacy rate of Chandigarh state is 76.31% out of which 80.14% males are literate and 71.63% females are literate. The total area of Chandigarh is 114 sq.km with population density of 9,258 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 2.75% of population lives in Urban area and 97.25% lives in Rural area. There are 18.86% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0 Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Chandigarh.

Chandigarh Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total10,55,450100%
Hindu8,52,57480.78%
Sikh1,38,32913.11%
Muslim51,4474.87%
Christian8,7200.83%
Jain1,9600.19%
Buddhist1,1600.11%
Religion not stated1,0140.1%
Other religions and persuasions2460.02%

Chandigarh Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Area(sq.km)109.534.47
Number of households2,34,0337,140
Total Population10,26,45928,991
Population (%)54.9%40.84%
Male Population5,63,51317,150
Female Population4,62,94611,841
Sex Ratio822690
Literacy (%)76.52%68.85%

List of Districts in Chandigarh

Check out complete list of all districts in Chandigarh
DistrictPopulationArea (km2)Po. DensitySex-ratio
Chandigarh10,55,4501149258818

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Chandigarh Population Facts

Number of Households2,41,173
Population10,55,450
Male Population5,80,663 (55.02%)
Female Population4,74,787 (44.98%)
Children Population1,19,434
Area114 km2
Population density/km29,258
Sex-ratio818
Literacy76.31%
Male Literacy80.14%
Female Literacy71.63%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0
Scheduled Caste (SC) %18.86%

Map of Chandigarh