Kharagpur - II Taluk Population - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal

Kharagpur - II is a Taluk located in Paschim Medinipur district of West Bengal. It is one of 30 Taluks of Paschim Medinipur district. There are 353 villages and 0 towns in Kharagpur - II Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Kharagpur - II Taluk has 44637 households, population of 183440 of which 92546 are males and 90894 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 22527 which is 12.28% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Kharagpur - II Taluk is around 982 compared to 950 which is average of West Bengal state. The literacy rate of Kharagpur - II Taluk is 66.73% out of which 73.71% males are literate and 59.63% females are literate. The total area of Kharagpur - II is 256.21 sq.km with population density of 716 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 18.61% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 25.57% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Kharagpur - II Taluk.

Kharagpur - II Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total183440100%
Hindu15590584.99%
Muslim2640514.39%
Other religions and persuasions5210.28%
Religion not stated4460.24%
Christian1210.07%
Jain160.01%
Sikh140.01%
Buddhist120.01%

Kharagpur - II Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households044637
Total Population0183440
Population (%)049.55%
Male Population092546
Female Population090894
Sex Ratio0982
Literacy (%)066.73%

List of Villages in Kharagpur - II

Check out complete list of all villages of Kharagpur - II in Kharagpur - II district, West Bengal
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Chakmakrampur427366%1023
Paparara409170.94%956
Changual373771.42%975
Madpur321073.24%985
Khatranga301762.21%1006
Sankoa275953.24%998
Sultanpur250670.79%958
Dharimba242754.92%916
Balarampur233666.48%966
Uttarshimla228254.65%929
Pelagerya227871.47%932
Barbansi213068.83%961
Arashini202952.34%968
Lachhmapur201963.6%999
Shakmandal198864.99%1077
Kaliara197061.88%954
Baradiha181860.67%949
Balihati175761.87%981
Khagra171061.46%921
Dubgohal166869.3%967
Chakganesh158556.59%950
Palshya153653.52%949
Rautmani153171.13%1050
Chakkeshi142164.25%1065
Madanmohan139878.25%1068
Barmunibgar138068.12%857
Jakpur134152.57%963
Kashba132569.28%1005
Tentulmuri131957.54%978
Elasai Ranga Dighi122765.36%926
Goalara121770.09%989
Jhilinga121061.32%974
Kajla119364.54%988
Atra116666.98%1078
Radhanagar114855.66%966
Amulpur113877.5%935
Gokulpur112674.87%1047
Krishnapur111965.5%984
Muksudpur111464.99%927
Dakshinsimla111265.11%1126
Panisiulya108658.47%978
Amlataria106466.54%993
Satrangi104863.93%916
Kanyta103756.61%960
Kandarpapur103464.02%1060
Chakturia103079.22%966
Panchpara103067.86%954
Digra99056.67%957
Chaupanya98770.11%924
Ambigere97784.44%998
Baragere97770.32%1040
Arun96872.52%960
Mrijapur95877.56%935
Bhandaria92775.19%1006
Beguna91455.25%932
Shyamchak91065.05%940
Manibpur89055.84%935
Chak Rampal88168.56%1016
Dakshin Dhekia87450.46%982
Kantagerya86664.78%959
Haripurkismat85977.18%939
Munibgar85962.63%988
Patpacha82122.29%1017
Sankati81851.83%1015
Mendipur80273.19%810
Gholagere79679.9%975
Amsarpur79346.66%1008
Nagra78166.97%957
Barachu78164.53%1039
Meudichak77256.99%1086
Tentulmuri77179.12%967
Sanmaninathpur73850.95%989
Gopinathpur73563.95%1059
Manglai73576.05%981
Rajpura71768.34%981
Manik Khola71664.8%951
Tutemunibgar71661.59%983
Barbudhi71080.28%903
Ramchandrapur69560.86%986
Jethia69459.37%1084
Narasinhapur69270.81%994
Gotgere69070.72%1035
Bhairabpur68669.39%960
Manikpur67269.64%953
Andulya66865.42%1081
Jamjhatia66879.49%959
Disiti66461.45%1018
Barbasantapur64570.85%1074
Lakichak64273.99%928
Gobindanagar63658.18%981
Srimantapur62860.19%1059
Ramnagar62266.56%902
Uparkentya61764.02%1099
warda61378.14%997
Torko61070.49%949
Bar Janardanpur60359.2%990
Dhitpur60176.21%926
Beli59467.68%1084
Kanchdiha59261.32%1007
Kajichak59065.76%1014
Bara Karanji58270.96%1014
Jamira57772.27%1017
Gangarampur57461.85%926
Kuldiha56869.01%821
Amodpur54485.48%1045
Lakshmisar54254.8%1007
Amlichak53064.15%900
Charda52768.69%916
Durgapur West52670.15%970
Samudrapur52462.6%963
Kanchantola51371.73%1004
Kismat Rajpur50760.75%817
Chakbharat50679.84%1000
Maheshpur50371.57%1045
Nibra50079.6%1101
Kulara49354.97%1012
Gadgachhi48863.11%921
Baghagere48856.56%992
Radhaballav Pur48667.9%992
Shyamalpur48474.59%1060
Keshpur48377.64%1118
Chhota Kalankai47954.49%908
Paiknagari47974.74%996
Dundarachak47973.9%988
Shyamsundarpur47872.18%1060
Mrijapur47867.36%1034
Sarai47679.83%935
Rambhadrapur47468.78%983
Kantagere47365.12%1039
Phate Chak46585.16%979
Akra Markandapur46470.69%983
Banspukhuria46377.32%929
Radhaballavchak46079.35%1009
Ambibatitaki45674.12%983
Kaigerya45270.58%899
Khuntya Simulya44867.63%1055
Tentulmuri44662.78%1037
Chansarpur44657.85%956
Kenusi44470.05%939
Bar Begunia43766.13%995
Bhairabpur43154.52%995
Chakkalindi43177.03%916
Bargobinda (Part-II)43074.65%1118
Hatikhoja42875%1028
Barampur42557.41%995
Barachu42470.75%919
Krishnanagar41367.8%1025
Jangichak41179.32%894
Junbalida Batitaki41058.05%1081
Saorda40871.81%1103
Ghoratara40573.58%1066
Chak Santra40481.19%990
Junbalida40474.01%906
Jhajia40075.25%1051
Chamka39972.18%864
Atrakhi39983.21%1036
Baita38670.98%979
Swarupchak38153.81%995
Ismailchak37660.9%899
Sitibatitaki37277.96%1000
Charkhi36383.2%962
Shyamnagar36177.84%1040
Kalua36077.78%957
Bar Hindu35783.47%909
Jhilingabatitaki35570.99%940
Barghasiram (Part-I)35469.77%945
Kanchanpur34467.15%890
Rathikulgerya34177.42%960
Chak Dandi34085%965
Paisiti33982.89%1030
Shalika33862.13%1024
Fatemahammad33550.75%948
Panisiuli33070.61%1000
Saiyadhosenchak33065.76%897
Maisar33081.82%964
Chaknarayan33062.42%964
Chaksatbangi32781.04%924
Gomai32482.41%964
Shyamchak32374.3%1084
Gopinathpurchak32067.5%1078
Barmathuri30652.94%1026
Dingo30666.67%1155
Chak Halu30663.07%987
Shyamchakpalasi30341.25%1020
Sujanchak30176.41%929
Mantageria30066%863
Chakpuran29978.93%942
Penyachak29881.21%987
Amchhata29848.32%898
Chakabdula29564.07%1063
Sanjharia29484.01%1130
Bargani29271.23%1042
Nayabasan29079.66%801
Bishrigerya27957.35%1022
Kadamgerya27751.26%1037
Harina27484.31%864
Sanchaneswarpur27182.66%1022
Chak Raghu26976.21%978
Asraphpur26968.03%881
Mahadiya26958.74%1053
Haldi26568.68%1070
Gharbarpur26590.19%1023
Madarchak Urf Ashudchak26450%1182
Kharigerya26286.26%1015
Barbete25870.16%897
Rampur25883.72%925
Maguria25782.88%947
Durgapur East25759.53%1008
Gharaigerya25655.47%954
Shirshi25572.55%1040
Taphriambi25267.86%1032
Mominpur25262.3%969
Kukrada25068.4%984
Radhakishor24675.2%1103
Arjunchak24079.58%951
Hamirchak24070.83%1105
Paikan Karanji23879.41%817
Kismat Bishrigerya23660.17%888
Kankasal23481.62%950
Talashibramchak23476.5%966
Raghunathpur23181.82%893
Balichatri22882.89%1214
Radhakrishnapur22568.89%1103
Bargokul22561.78%974
Melerachak22254.5%965
Khanjadi22083.18%1115
Chenga Benga21778.8%871
Durlabhchak21668.06%1374
Mugarchak21563.72%1009
Sahabandi21444.86%754
Deuli Purba21276.89%963
Telichak21172.99%851
Krishnacharanpur21145.97%991
Kanikha21190.52%918
Balarampur20839.42%1337
Gotgerya Batitaki20666.5%1020
Belagere20551.71%1030
Jamua20459.8%1082
Karrachak20258.91%961
Krishnagerya20160.2%971
Kapasgerya20083%1105
Pechanagar19861.62%1200
Simana19654.08%1021
Jharia19387.05%969
Kaismali19384.46%1193
Chaksandhar18967.2%969
Chaknarayanbhanja18977.25%1100
Bardhanu18964.55%1011
Akasya18875.53%1112
Sankrishnapur18682.8%1000
Jogisenbar18580.54%1079
Naraharipur18169.61%946
Gaurhati17978.21%946
Uttarjagatpur17756.5%1058
Belagere17663.07%853
Etbarpur17276.74%1024
Nischintapur17176.02%943
Satbigha17085.88%977
Dosatina16750.9%1062
Srirampur16558.79%1037
Madhugere16372.39%1038
Barbetya16159.63%1176
Gaurangachak16061.88%975
Abhirampur15989.31%1208
Kumardoba15876.58%881
Patgerya15881.65%904
Chakmaoa15773.25%1066
Barsanidatta15666.03%926
Gangadharchak15563.87%938
Bardamu14875%1000
Panrua14669.18%947
Kashimali14650.68%1056
Padamgere14575.86%790
Jaganath Chak14463.89%895
Talugotgerya14170.92%1014
Kalagerya13647.79%1230
Bagdiha13374.44%900
Beguni13277.27%808
Kala Chak13231.82%1063
Mamudpur13082.31%1000
Dakshin Markundapur12955.81%955
Barghasiram12773.23%1190
Banamalichak12654.76%1136
Basantapur12454.84%968
Rasunchak12365.85%892
Kismatkapasgerya12280.33%906
Kaluchak11979.83%1052
Satdhipa11965.55%919
Salagerya11864.41%1070
Araji Kapasgeriya11888.98%934
Phulgerya11587.83%1054
Bar Dogeche Batitaki11579.13%1018
Bajitpur11483.33%754
Bar Phakir11180.18%982
Kankasai Batitaki10776.64%845
Barmamudpur10771.96%1058
Basudebpur10473.08%962
Rajsan10472.12%1122
Bhimramchak10350.49%1102
Purulia10078%1273
Kunjagere9981.82%768
Baligere9838.78%1333
Shanrashipur9678.13%1043
Kismat Khankarpur9543.16%1065
Jaypur9587.37%900
Surunia9261.96%769
Brahman8968.54%712
Chakhaldi8681.4%830
Dubraji8291.46%907
Gumaria7963.29%1026
Sundarpur7152.11%1290
Goalpota6456.25%778
Bar Dogechhe5961.02%1107
Kapasgerya5650%1074
Atsangra5450%862
Jamira4995.92%885
Shanrpur4283.33%1471
Chakgurai4182.93%864
Khankarpur3884.21%810
Mirjjachak3839.47%1533
Madarchak3878.95%1111
Habibpur3574.29%750
Sanchakteure3360.61%941
Malipur3375.76%1063
Salagerya 2nd part1866.67%636
Ayamachak1681.25%1286
Gopalchak1492.86%750
Chhota Kalankibatitaki944.44%2000
Chak Sandharbatitaki650%2000
Bar Brindabanpur666.67%1000
Kaluchak000
Deulichak000
Gokulpai000
Chak Murari000
Dayalchak000
Barmathuri Santra000
Chakraghu000
Rampalchak000
Kubirchak000
Maisa000
Barghasiram (Part-II)000
Bhatachak000
Palta000
Bargobinda (Part-I)000
Bar Basu000
Hariharpur000
Gumariabatitaki000
Barbudhi000
Gunachak000
Paikanmunibgar000
Hajikutub000
Baligerya000
Alichak000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Kharagpur - II Population Facts

Number of Households44637
Population183440
Male Population92546 (50.45%)
Female Population90894 (49.55%)
Children Population22527
Area256.21 km2
Population density/km2716
Sex-ratio982
Literacy66.73%
Male Literacy73.71%
Female Literacy59.63%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %25.57%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %18.61%

Map of Kharagpur - II, Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal