Pingla Taluk Population - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal

Pingla is a Taluk located in Paschim Medinipur district of West Bengal. It is one of 30 Taluks of Paschim Medinipur district. There are 182 villages and 0 towns in Pingla Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Pingla Taluk has 46904 households, population of 194809 of which 99988 are males and 94821 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 22719 which is 11.66% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Pingla Taluk is around 948 compared to 950 which is average of West Bengal state. The literacy rate of Pingla Taluk is 73.83% out of which 79.67% males are literate and 67.67% females are literate. The total area of Pingla is 244.49 sq.km with population density of 797 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 8.43% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 9.92% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Pingla Taluk.

Pingla Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total194809100%
Hindu16677285.61%
Muslim2784614.29%
Religion not stated1240.06%
Christian460.02%
Sikh110.01%
Buddhist50%
Jain30%
Other religions and persuasions20%

Pingla Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households046904
Total Population0194809
Population (%)048.67%
Male Population099988
Female Population094821
Sex Ratio0948
Literacy (%)073.83%

List of Villages in Pingla

Check out complete list of all villages of Pingla in Pingla district, West Bengal
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Maligram1133770.73%973
Jalchak679374.33%877
Kshirai642773.64%950
Pingla525367.35%991
Dangalsa519066.05%914
Pindrui438476%969
Naya396068.64%955
Beluria368981.27%944
Gobardhanpur366575.58%946
Naranga Dighi340684.09%941
Jamna333672.3%965
Barisha330277.01%931
Karkai311376.81%934
Ragpur304177.97%907
Tungur283558.48%995
Kalika Kundu266965.64%913
Sut Chhara246860.66%965
Jan Hat233576.7%920
Mirupur230977.61%997
Chhota Khelna222976.04%957
Paschim Chak219877.12%968
Handal207282.48%929
Khirinda203166.77%944
Saharda196679.7%907
Keleyara191073.82%961
Sahara187261.11%971
Chandipur186978.76%933
Lakshmi Pari185682.44%886
Dhaneshwarpur Paschim Bar185272.08%921
Kusumda183672.33%947
Bara Khelna179369.49%924
Darra168857.94%986
Nungodar165878.89%930
Abdulla156876.15%1026
Chak Chandi156167.71%878
Dangra154772.33%948
Panchthupi148671.2%940
Kultapara145276.38%893
Rautarapur142581.47%952
Ujan141572.23%944
Surat Chak128980.99%968
Naratha128483.88%954
Makarda128273.79%978
Harma127572.31%912
Ghoramara125966.4%905
Dhaneshwarpur Madhya Bar124768.64%1002
Gokul Chak115384.13%974
Belar115266.49%983
Podima112278.25%925
Baliswarpur110275.05%947
Belun109975.61%931
Tentul Muri109178%952
Uttar Bar106973.99%954
Santai106776.85%929
Upalda106184.07%1021
Hatmalida103161.4%964
Samsara101973.01%971
Tildaganja99484.21%901
Cha Hat95462.58%951
Raghunath Chak94962.8%961
Birsinghapur92671.27%1017
Agarara91880.28%921
Dujipur91576.28%890
Jaganathpur90170.14%921
Gogram90171.03%942
Mohanpur89770.35%900
Purnagram88772.94%1048
Mundamari86961.68%1012
Rampura85270.19%1000
Kalukhanra84983.63%899
Baguabar84579.29%984
Dhandashira84478.67%972
Siti Binda84380.31%903
Raj Ballabh81974.97%1027
Asti79775.66%1065
Bhatia79777.42%916
Chak Krishnadas77080.26%990
Khanbi Chak76681.98%979
Madhya Jetha76478.93%929
Damodar Chak76380.08%893
Madhab Chak75261.7%953
Gopinathpur74979.84%987
Sangar74975.43%966
Paschim Kshirai74466.4%893
Tulsi Chak74176.79%910
Moglani Chak72671.63%901
Nanda Bar72280.89%900
Palgere72074.03%951
Gauranga Chak71475.77%978
Brahmanipur70881.21%1023
Jasorajpur70686.4%950
Basudebpur70172.75%921
Dhaneshwarpur Paikan Uttarbar69774.89%1009
Uttar Kuchaipur69483.57%861
Panchgerya67468.69%1036
Bhusalya65084.15%923
Ptatap Chak64777.74%870
Barai63465.77%994
Harkandi62981.72%861
Dyaora62077.26%896
Sangram Chak61990.31%1036
Kholageria61680.03%925
Rajma60484.93%987
Eral Chak60077.33%911
Nakpura57879.93%940
Dakshin Kalapunja56484.4%925
Sitarampur55780.61%948
Brahman Bar54856.2%971
Gangadaspur54679.49%957
Paikchak54077.41%922
Dhaneshwarpur Uttar Bar53974.77%911
Aknagere53871.93%875
Raut Chak53463.48%1054
Mallarpur53259.77%935
Gangadas Chak50882.09%924
Boalia48569.9%1091
Mandal Bar48350.52%963
Bar Puri47572%885
Chitra Pur Patwa46471.34%894
Khamar Kusumda44076.59%913
Gopikanta Bar43480.18%1087
Bajagere41580.72%1005
Dakshin Kuchaipur41377.24%877
Radha Krishnapur41070.73%990
Hasim Nagar40479.7%971
Mahishgot40281.59%905
Jonkha40173.82%1046
Uttar Kalakunja39575.19%927
Bar Phalash Pur36885.05%907
Kalikadihi36772.48%902
Mangalpur36379.61%931
Kuila Chak36285.08%885
Sangar Batitaki34861.78%1059
Karkai Batitaki34685.55%1000
Chak Ghanashyam34479.94%922
Lechhua33378.68%1068
Paikar Raut Chak32770.03%1006
Mian Chak31583.81%981
Patgere31387.86%820
Bhat Bar30875%987
Muksudpur30780.13%907
Kunjapur29988.63%881
Salmara29573.22%1049
Saugere29477.55%1000
Balarampur29073.79%1071
Bajpur28360.07%1066
Dhaneshwarpur Paikan Dakshinbar27065.56%971
Kanta Chauki26961.71%1152
Amad Chak26375.29%1087
Dani Chak25983.78%877
Bahadurpur24985.54%858
Tegerya24471.31%1050
Phalashpur24384.77%992
Chak Kasim24075.42%951
Alichak23968.2%1008
Krishnapriya23775.53%959
Shan Teghari21968.04%1126
Gobinda Chak21662.5%1038
Pukuria Chaitanyapur19278.65%829
Chak Lal17781.36%945
Chak Gokul15871.52%904
Dhaneshwarpur Jamua15272.37%1054
Simulia Dangerurf Kajichak15171.52%961
Shurya15064%1174
Alygerya11481.58%1000
Lona Chajuri10985.32%912
Jankha10079%887
Karkai Batitaki urf Karabhanga9966.67%980
Chaksala8770.11%933
Mukunda Chak8254.88%1050
Mallarpur Bati Taki4178.05%1278
Simulia4045%1105
Chak Chanuru3979.49%950
Banga Chak3894.74%652
Chak Chhaunia3141.94%824
Banamali Bar000
Chak Sangar000
Rana Singha Chak000
Dhaneshwarpur Bati Taki000
Dewanbar000
Chak Palania000
Chak Tulsi000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Pingla Population Facts

Number of Households46904
Population194809
Male Population99988 (51.33%)
Female Population94821 (48.67%)
Children Population22719
Area244.49 km2
Population density/km2797
Sex-ratio948
Literacy73.83%
Male Literacy79.67%
Female Literacy67.67%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %9.92%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %8.43%

Map of Pingla, Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal