Sabang Taluk Population - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal

Sabang is a Taluk located in Paschim Medinipur district of West Bengal. It is one of 30 Taluks of Paschim Medinipur district. There are 232 villages and 0 towns in Sabang Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Sabang Taluk has 63167 households, population of 270492 of which 138924 are males and 131568 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 31689 which is 11.72% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Sabang Taluk is around 947 compared to 950 which is average of West Bengal state. The literacy rate of Sabang Taluk is 76.66% out of which 82.28% males are literate and 70.74% females are literate. The total area of Sabang is 296.17 sq.km with population density of 913 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 13.33% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 6.22% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Sabang Taluk.

Sabang Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total270492100%
Hindu25347193.71%
Muslim165466.12%
Religion not stated3540.13%
Other religions and persuasions640.02%
Christian280.01%
Sikh150.01%
Jain70%
Buddhist70%

Sabang Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households063167
Total Population0270492
Population (%)048.64%
Male Population0138924
Female Population0131568
Sex Ratio0947
Literacy (%)076.66%

List of Villages in Sabang

Check out complete list of all villages of Sabang in Sabang district, West Bengal
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Sabang1322475.18%957
Bishnupur867876.72%951
Mohar699578.74%920
Dasha Gram523268.29%977
Bural514576.64%928
Nimkimohar505579.94%947
Adasimla462275.42%940
Dubrajpur457874.71%930
Bhemwa396781.45%925
Chaulkuri351980.93%899
Shitalda346174.14%896
Basulya342378.47%911
Ruinan330171.8%960
Nedhua328774.63%917
Danrra292669%964
Balpai286772.06%977
Rambhadrapur283885.48%953
Shyamsundarpur280177.62%970
Barada275777.48%929
Kapasda274982.65%914
Kharika265073.51%959
Banai264874.36%956
Lutunia263478.66%986
Barachahara255270.53%936
Debhog250854.9%975
Narayanbar245084.24%937
Bar Sahara243668.56%908
Gundut242279.81%974
Harnan229568.19%933
Mashumpur226179.35%958
Kundalpal225777.94%946
Panpara216776.65%940
Khagragerya215482.03%927
Laro206175.74%972
Perua204978.77%933
Khelna195669.33%1029
Naoyagan193677.17%950
Urdhabpur189677.9%961
Sartla185669.77%991
Andulia184978.96%885
Khajuri184269.82%972
Julkapur174775.21%983
Chak Safi173677.94%935
Murarichak173281.18%955
Khorai166286.82%951
Kerur165276.15%950
Uttar Eral160381.97%879
Daspur160074.94%898
Tilantapara159383.43%926
Chak Madhab156983.49%994
Kundara155378.04%915
Kolanda152074.8%992
Dakshinbar146781.53%985
Mogiani Chak Part-II144364.86%904
Singpur Fatechar140875.57%978
Birkota137081.39%960
Routara Bari136480.35%1006
Parashpur135168.69%969
Chandkuri134679.35%917
Makramnichak133277.7%1030
Bene Dighi132976.3%926
Kalidahachara128379.19%924
Krorda126482.04%978
Nona Madhabchak126183.11%961
Uchitpur125475.2%903
Dihi Badalpur125370.23%995
Amda125086.8%987
Katina124280.76%938
Uchitpur123882.79%981
Belki122373.34%1012
Lakshya120274.96%914
Krishna Palashi116069.83%956
Kalyanpur115280.56%936
Shibchak114574.59%981
Gobindapur114084.04%881
Khepal111678.85%1000
Markanda Chak111377.81%966
Chak Chandpal108963.45%1063
Hariharpur106479.04%974
Manikara103975.65%953
Bhishindipur102774%888
Mashagrm102279.65%984
Manoharpur102079.02%954
Bahaibalpur99878.26%980
Panithar99579.3%1010
Birthama96182.41%941
Nilhat96084.38%983
Dewati95681.38%963
Satsai93977.32%1024
Shrirampur93383.39%908
Gopalpur90983.5%976
Rampura89879.29%875
Sauta89782.83%909
Bhanjapur89574.75%888
Malpar89585.7%861
Sanchahara89363.94%967
Chalk Gopinath88074.2%969
Barjiban87278.9%933
Jagannath Chak86479.98%995
Khar Para84866.86%995
Uttar Banshbani84777.1%822
Mangrajpur84680.73%859
Bikalbar83779.45%877
Chaulkhola83175.45%902
Sindurda82878.74%1010
Malparbatitaki82267.4%898
Baincha81176.08%1058
Khan Khanda80668.49%961
Andulia79177.12%1018
Dhamsai78883.88%922
Koptipur78271.99%936
Chhina77980.23%987
Chur Kaswargerya77870.05%921
Dakshin Basantapur77380.21%987
Saliyara77385.64%928
Jorura77064.03%954
Sundarpar76565.75%982
Dakshin Banshbani76282.55%929
Kuchaipur76172.27%956
Deuliadlarbar75865.44%924
Sankhadiha75468.04%943
Chak Badalpur73372.31%842
Gumai72683.47%862
Bhikni Batitaki72377.04%908
Nasra72368.74%1020
Bhua71780.06%917
Benia71479.97%864
Gora71364.24%922
Jankibar71279.78%899
Talda70774.82%986
San Sahara69782.78%879
Chandpur69375.76%925
Kaslasbar68280.06%910
Radhakantapur68185.32%918
Krishnajibanchak67079.4%965
Shiulipur66483.89%953
Haripura64576.74%1048
Kishorpur63184.47%1022
Dontarda61974.47%1056
Tegharibarkamal61468.4%955
Sanyasibar61075.9%943
Nakindi60984.4%915
Nankarnila59982.97%970
Behari Chak59286.49%897
Teghari58387.14%899
Raybar57673.09%914
Lachhmi Chak56966.08%884
Kanaishol56883.1%979
Hetaljor56178.07%902
Rambar55984.62%1033
Dantardabatitaki55070.73%930
Gopal Chak55080.91%971
Khunkhunya54279.15%1007
Masirya53888.29%824
Basantapur53865.43%1023
Jalabindu53069.06%992
Ramchak51786.65%981
Bhikni Nischintapur50577.62%843
Boalia Batitaki49471.66%930
Chak Damusen48878.69%1017
Kundalpal Batitaki48375.57%1038
Khalagerya48059.79%943
Gotgrya47689.5%904
Barkulya46982.73%1004
Chak Abdullya46981.66%899
Chandagobra46978.04%1013
Bhishindipur Patna46167.9%987
Chakmadhab44883.26%874
Dashagram Nankar44780.76%943
Nischinta44483.33%965
Jhulbuli43578.62%1005
Solagerya Batitaki43481.8%1067
Kerurbar42584.94%968
Fate Chak42378.72%923
Deulpota42075.24%850
Rakutya41773.38%922
Lejibheri41786.81%813
Basudebpur41379.18%995
Bansgerya41076.34%1071
Shelya40478.96%1020
Banhala39873.87%1020
Ghonapota39775.82%1046
Barasati38979.18%975
Jhaparara37579.73%923
Chhatarkol36580.55%891
Kubir Chak35180.06%908
Dihi Palsya34271.64%819
Bangaldanri33974.04%971
Mahishamura33576.12%959
Jhikurya Batitaki33381.08%914
Mahammadtaki33255.72%976
Gumai32079.69%1065
Uchudiha31982.13%981
Birbhanupur31786.12%1019
Sadulyapur30584.26%955
Nandapura29678.04%960
Dakshin Mathura26985.87%1007
Guyadangri26778.65%935
Amarbar26679.7%914
Chak Palsa26578.49%906
Rusunchak26284.35%845
Benyadighi Batitaki26279.77%1015
Kotchak24381.48%898
Chandkuri Batitaki24377.37%884
Ambigerya23886.13%935
Mirjapur23177.92%991
Talukpaikan23178.35%925
Chak Mukunda22869.3%983
Sarisa22281.53%897
Keshyabheri19465.46%980
Shalmara18980.42%817
Bhadulya18176.8%905
Ghusinga17359.54%1110
Mohar Batitaki17280.81%1024
Humtikari15577.42%987
Gumai Batitaki15487.66%949
Pakuria Shyamkishor14951.01%1069
Chak Khunkhunya14885.81%947
Bagagerya14583.45%1132
Jhikurya12774.02%1153
Singpur Batitaki12557.6%984
Baharkundara11486.84%932
Jotjan9668.75%920
Belki Batitaki8075%1222
Uttar Mathura7088.57%944
Hijaltala Batitaki1100%0
Chak Dharmma000
Chak Rajib000
Raghunath Chak000
Chak Banga000
Ghasichak000
Bahir Raghunath Chak000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Sabang Population Facts

Number of Households63167
Population270492
Male Population138924 (51.36%)
Female Population131568 (48.64%)
Children Population31689
Area296.17 km2
Population density/km2913
Sex-ratio947
Literacy76.66%
Male Literacy82.28%
Female Literacy70.74%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %6.22%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %13.33%

Map of Sabang, Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal