Baniapur Taluk Population - Saran, Bihar

Baniapur is a Taluk located in Saran district of Bihar. It is one of 20 Taluks of Saran district. There are 114 villages and 0 towns in Baniapur Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Baniapur Taluk has 42,593 households, population of 262,673 of which 132,071 are males and 130,602 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 43,868 which is 16.7% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Baniapur Taluk is around 989 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Baniapur Taluk is 54.93% out of which 64.19% males are literate and 45.56% females are literate. The total area of Baniapur is 159 sq.km with population density of 1,652 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 11.04% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 1.38% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Baniapur Taluk.

Baniapur Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total262,673100%
Hindu229,54587.39%
Muslim32,77312.48%
Christian1800.07%
Religion not stated1310.05%
Sikh170.01%
Buddhist110%
Other religions and persuasions100%
Jain60%

Baniapur Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households042,593
Total Population0262,673
Population (%)049.72%
Male Population0132,071
Female Population0130,602
Sex Ratio0989
Literacy (%)054.93%

List of Villages in Baniapur

Check out complete list of all villages of Baniapur in Baniapur district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Kanhauli Manohar13,41448.63%954
Dhangaraha8,57359.94%1007
Paighambarpur7,35159.43%934
Karah6,89551.53%938
Baniapur6,71963.1%960
Lauwa Kalan6,57746.95%1083
Kamta6,33754.21%1006
harpur5,91854.24%946
Satua5,74354.05%1050
Sarea5,21645.49%1144
Goapipar Panti4,76052.39%1076
Berui4,69953.84%985
Ibrahimpur4,28256.21%965
Pithauri4,21745.39%900
Karahi4,05457.72%1066
Maricha4,02153.2%918
Pachmahla3,85059.84%963
Pirauta Khas Ghurahu3,75254.69%870
Sisai3,49060.6%898
Manopali3,47958.01%947
Pipra3,36362.24%1111
Hafizpur3,34542.45%963
Sarmi3,23560.22%1035
Menruka3,15566.94%910
Suhai Gajan3,11966.98%942
Shekhpura3,07549.76%952
Amanw3,01047.64%1004
Bhithi2,95652.6%943
Bedauli2,93555.64%995
Bhaiya Ramki Dhauri2,81851.1%1128
Pirauta Megha2,78665.33%984
Chorauan2,78535.19%939
Dhobwal2,76054.82%951
Siripur2,72049.6%1097
Dhanawn2,68352.81%1081
Bhuidhara2,67265.12%926
Katsa2,65452.9%1061
Lutha Dhananw2,65152.7%1065
Majhaulia2,62559.01%981
Suraudha2,59446.76%1094
Khabsi2,55157.98%995
Kalhua2,54558.74%1009
Manikpura2,52760.74%970
Harpur2,44449.47%974
Bhatwalia2,37363.38%921
Tola Tawakal Rai2,35348.58%964
Darhibarhi2,24063.39%970
Kanhauli Sangram2,14957.19%984
Rajauli2,11840.89%1029
Hariharpur1,99270.98%923
Usti1,98458.01%922
Pindra1,98358.25%1009
Najiba1,97658.2%949
Bhusanw1,91855.63%963
Chhatwan Kalan1,90149.4%1126
Jahangirpur1,89155.74%1016
Anandpur1,86548.15%1151
Khalispur1,85755.84%1041
Harakhpura1,84057.28%1024
Sihoria1,81951.62%1091
Mirzapur1,81344.62%1006
Hansrajpur Kalan1,81157.98%1021
Nadauan1,78660.19%939
Nagdiha1,77065.99%1053
Dewalkha1,74753.92%937
Bhithi Bazar1,70449.94%965
Piarepur1,66053.37%1104
Hardi Tola1,64850.06%925
Bengali Bhithi1,63060.43%859
Menruka1,61348.79%991
Basatpur1,58765.34%926
Khabsa1,57457.81%960
Hansrajpur Khurd1,57166.2%877
Panrepur1,54057.86%1160
Bangalipatti1,44652.01%1149
Chandpur1,43050.77%914
Paterhia1,38752.2%1073
Banropur1,37665.19%946
Bhagwanpur1,37450.44%872
Chhitauni1,29059.84%952
Bhakura1,27258.57%997
Batrauli1,14458.04%857
Suhai Sahpur1,06863.01%907
Nandlal Tola1,06235.78%893
Banakar1,06051.04%1038
Dungurpatti1,01656.79%950
Majhaulia Khurd92746.71%923
Darhibarhi87558.63%1267
Chhatwa Khurd82653.39%908
Hunraraha Kalan73660.46%1033
Chhapia68052.65%1208
Sarea66049.39%976
Dhanawn61967.85%826
Majhaulia Kalan59863.04%993
Machhagra58463.87%1187
Muslimpur52060%806
Chak pir49651.81%1147
Chhapia48164.66%894
Hardew Tola45561.98%953
Repura45446.26%1064
Chandpur Birt41853.83%1133
Kanth Chhapra38658.03%1311
Hansrajpur Kalan Birti27383.52%750
Hunraraha Khurd24464.75%1103
Pirari22158.37%1188
Shekhpura13464.18%1000
Milkipur6662.12%1000
Amanw Khurd2725.93%2375
Agrauli000
Siripur000
Menruka000
Pindra000
Bindra Patak000
Andhar Ajor000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Baniapur Population Facts

Number of Households42,593
Population262,673
Male Population132,071 (50.28%)
Female Population130,602 (49.72%)
Children Population43,868
Area159 km2
Population density/km21,652
Sex-ratio989
Literacy54.93%
Male Literacy64.19%
Female Literacy45.56%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %1.38%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %11.04%

Map of Baniapur, Saran, Bihar