Chapra Taluk Population - Saran, Bihar

Chapra is a Taluk located in Saran district of Bihar. It is one of 20 Taluks of Saran district. There are 109 villages and 2 towns in Chapra Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Chapra Taluk has 69,301 households, population of 442,639 of which 233,217 are males and 209,422 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 71,511 which is 16.16% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Chapra Taluk is around 898 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Chapra Taluk is 60.27% out of which 66.94% males are literate and 52.85% females are literate. The total area of Chapra is 185 sq.km with population density of 2,389 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 51.72% of population lives in Urban area and 48.28% lives in Rural area. There are 11.14% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.15% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Chapra Taluk.

Chapra Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total442,639100%
Hindu394,78889.19%
Muslim46,25210.45%
Religion not stated1,0840.24%
Christian2930.07%
Jain1110.03%
Sikh840.02%
Buddhist250.01%
Other religions and persuasions20%

Chapra Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households33,30335,998
Total Population213,714228,925
Population (%)52.65%47.28%
Male Population112,519120,698
Female Population101,195108,227
Sex Ratio899897
Literacy (%)67.04%53.95%

List of Cities in Chapra

Check out complete list of all town cities of Chapra in Chapra district, Bihar
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Chapra (Nagar Parishad)202,35267.19%900
Sanrha (CT)11,36264.5%888

List of Villages in Chapra

Check out complete list of all villages of Chapra in Chapra district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Kotwapatti Rampur11,43839.49%874
Dumri8,41067.4%916
Naini8,31761.09%980
Raipur Bingawan7,78439.49%877
Bishunpura7,38864.89%891
Maharajganj6,14948.66%891
Phakuli6,12270.99%925
Dahiawan5,95183.03%882
Mauna5,83553.3%877
Badlutola5,32747.44%918
Jalalpur5,30256.26%878
Gheghta4,51449%881
Kans Diar4,51145.91%908
Qazipur4,48457.47%854
Singahi4,47440.72%897
Tenua4,46049.73%947
Sherpur4,32363.22%884
Purbari Telpa3,52254%870
Barhara Mahazi3,45521.33%894
Musepur3,43150.68%909
Dumaria3,39946.69%945
Mira Musehri3,37561.07%851
Mangaidih3,35442.22%905
Jamuna3,32845.85%920
Lohra3,32651.92%916
Khalpura Bala3,23868.59%929
Musehri3,17849.21%909
Bhairopur Nizamat3,09060.42%853
Makhdumganj3,08554.72%854
Mehian3,07956.64%910
Chirand2,97149.31%857
Karinga2,78656.53%931
Panapur2,71662.22%873
Manupur Jahangir2,70258.11%834
Musehri Mahto2,67254.12%894
Rasalpura2,39768.38%884
Khalpura Kamala2,23265.28%906
Jalalpur2,19661.61%943
Lohri2,17852.07%878
Basarhi2,06972.35%842
Badalpura2,06854.4%846
Methwalia1,98042.37%928
Chan Chaura1,98041.16%870
Gopalpur1,90546.09%871
Mehrauli1,87956.47%875
Dharampura1,81967.29%885
Bichla Telpa1,75179.15%885
Mohaddipur1,75133.3%849
Malamirza Tukra1,73361.86%861
Bazidpur1,68456.41%929
Ratanpura1,64810.98%896
Madanipatti1,64453.47%862
Lodipur1,63553.39%879
Turkaulia1,62451.54%895
Phul Chak1,59246.67%855
Dariyawganj1,46153.11%890
Marahia1,45667.93%908
Bhairopur Aima1,42448.38%914
Hasanpurwa1,35320.03%874
Jatua1,30060.15%961
Batani1,24548.27%976
Daftarpur1,23257.55%978
Manupur Manjhan1,22872.88%895
Misraulia1,17542.3%842
Malasherpur1,14353.98%941
Jatia Bajidpur1,10241.65%881
Balgarha1,09258.33%889
Itahia1,03363.31%895
Amar Chhapra1,02957.05%909
Khawaspur98455.18%952
Sidhwalia97765.1%923
Bangra92258.03%1063
Ismailpur88153.69%882
Nauadih87255.16%929
Khawaspur Khurd80035%882
Tejpurwa74864.3%894
Chhuri Chhapra73344.75%837
Barhampur69873.35%977
Rajaiya Tola64550.39%864
Ram Kolwa57859%933
Sujan Chhapra50047.4%1049
Nandlal Chhapra49551.72%919
Chakia44259.95%1028
Semaria Mahazi37835.98%919
Diara Singahi35932.59%685
Jagdishpur33946.02%766
Harnarayan Chhapra29250.68%1042
Banathi26835.82%956
Bichli Badhar24252.07%1220
Dhanpat Chhapra15255.92%727
Bahoran Tola5583.64%667
Shukulpura3187.1%632
Todarpur000
Shankarpur Urf Kutubpur000
Lodipur Diara000
Dhusaria000
Siram Chak000
Ekauna000
Balua000
Narayanpur000
Badalpura Diara000
Parsotim Chhapra000
Chak Haji000
Chak Jamali000
Mala Mirja Tukra II000
Taufir Maharajganj000
Mahaji Khalpura Kamala000
Mahaji Khalpura Bala000
Mahaji Dharhara000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Chapra Population Facts

Number of Households69,301
Population442,639
Male Population233,217 (52.69%)
Female Population209,422 (47.31%)
Children Population71,511
Area185 km2
Population density/km22,389
Sex-ratio898
Literacy60.27%
Male Literacy66.94%
Female Literacy52.85%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.15%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %11.14%

Map of Chapra, Saran, Bihar