Garkha Taluk Population - Saran, Bihar

Garkha is a Taluk located in Saran district of Bihar. It is one of 20 Taluks of Saran district. There are 113 villages and 0 towns in Garkha Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Garkha Taluk has 41,325 households, population of 268,156 of which 136,799 are males and 131,357 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 49,134 which is 18.32% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Garkha Taluk is around 960 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Garkha Taluk is 52.77% out of which 62.74% males are literate and 42.39% females are literate. The total area of Garkha is 170 sq.km with population density of 1,579 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 14.44% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.1% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Garkha Taluk.

Garkha Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total268,156100%
Hindu246,36791.87%
Muslim20,7697.75%
Religion not stated7860.29%
Christian1680.06%
Buddhist260.01%
Jain250.01%
Sikh150.01%
Other religions and persuasions00%

Garkha Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households041,325
Total Population0268,156
Population (%)048.99%
Male Population0136,799
Female Population0131,357
Sex Ratio0960
Literacy (%)052.77%

List of Villages in Garkha

Check out complete list of all villages of Garkha in Garkha district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Kothia17,46345.68%926
Garkha9,31960.12%966
Rampur9,14857.95%921
Mahamda8,57053.47%931
Narawn8,08051.2%1015
Mahammadpur7,88155.91%981
Ramgarha7,76044.55%1036
Pirauna7,21153.18%924
Sadhpur6,09957.12%904
Mithepur5,76349.87%904
Muqimpur5,26357.63%1093
Sargatti4,94445.59%984
Jalal Basant4,72647.5%968
Phulwaria4,56451.4%909
Moazampur4,32648.52%1039
Maiki3,94454.51%944
Motirajpur3,62659.1%951
Filkabad3,60550.15%965
Raghupur3,60247.25%1067
Bhuiganw3,50443.58%963
Pithaghat3,48248.02%977
Santha3,47552.69%940
Naraenpur3,31848.92%1027
Mirzapur3,24652.03%915
Kadna3,02354.15%1114
Pharusa3,01351.54%931
Aloni2,89847.69%946
Sirpal Basant2,89554.37%971
Itwa2,85452.52%935
Hasanpura2,85354.19%949
Hakma2,80959.81%923
Panchpatia2,77162.04%981
MirpurJuara2,72454.26%902
Kewani2,70661.49%896
Bhainsmara2,63847.46%978
Pohian2,62936.29%1035
Rasidpur2,59252.66%1011
Mobarakpur2,50243.13%920
Pindari2,46849.55%1011
Aurha Mal2,46163.02%977
Banwari Basant2,40135.86%952
Bangari2,38254.87%1012
Minapur2,35442.95%885
Mura2,33256.13%911
Dhanaura2,17365.12%979
Parsa2,15859.18%873
Pirari2,11951.39%1077
Salaha2,11263.3%866
Moharampur2,08858.33%974
Larhpur2,07553.35%897
Ismailpur2,04850.83%949
Maricha2,03154.36%985
Kudar Bandha1,97164.08%893
Rahampur1,92761.29%950
Chintamanganj1,90155.23%888
Belwania1,90151.03%958
Bibipur1,88754.58%933
Barbakpur1,86753.83%941
Chhot Jhaua1,85561.13%928
Muraudpur1,84149.7%1016
Bishamharpur1,79154.44%960
Kuchah1,71245.27%968
Phursatpur1,68755.96%842
Bhagwani Chhapra1,62426.79%973
Bazidpur1,60259.68%925
Kamalpur1,54252.92%1016
Pathara1,49353.45%1142
Maddupur1,37858.85%930
Said Sarae1,33465.59%911
Bangara1,32456.65%1192
Renria1,28362.12%926
Khadaha1,27455.73%1065
Adhupur1,27057.24%930
Fatanpur1,22646.66%1030
Gopalpur1,22259.33%974
Pachbhiria1,18564.39%1029
Madhopur1,18553.25%1061
Paharpur1,15651.21%930
Deuria1,10275.05%944
Bagahi1,02943.34%1038
Jigna1,02941.5%994
Sarwadih1,00157.74%864
Baikunthpur97057.94%902
Gauhar Basant95359.71%906
Jagdishpur94247.98%833
SahoSarae91460.07%1022
Aliaspur80963.78%1007
Durgtola70054%983
Haqiuatpur69052.03%890
Majlispur68244.57%927
Majlispur66048.03%880
Rasulpur61356.12%990
Saiki55964.04%908
Tahirpur54475.74%789
Kosalpur43070.7%1048
Aurha Milki38353.79%984
Rustampur35360.62%1064
Mainpuri30753.09%919
Mobarakpur2065%1500
Pach Patra000
Ram Kola000
Hasanpura Dakhli Khalpura000
Hasanpur000
Mirzapur000
Hasanpura Dakhli Chirand000
Gajauwa000
Jogaulia000
Chanda000
Tal Kechuli000
Goraipur000
Kalyan000
Bajraha000
Panapur000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Garkha Population Facts

Number of Households41,325
Population268,156
Male Population136,799 (51.01%)
Female Population131,357 (48.99%)
Children Population49,134
Area170 km2
Population density/km21,579
Sex-ratio960
Literacy52.77%
Male Literacy62.74%
Female Literacy42.39%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.1%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %14.44%

Map of Garkha, Saran, Bihar