Lahladpur Taluk Population - Saran, Bihar

Lahladpur is a Taluk located in Saran district of Bihar. It is one of 20 Taluks of Saran district. There are 39 villages and 0 towns in Lahladpur Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Lahladpur Taluk has 13,068 households, population of 79,969 of which 38,558 are males and 41,411 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 14,438 which is 18.05% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Lahladpur Taluk is around 1074 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Lahladpur Taluk is 56.61% out of which 65.54% males are literate and 48.28% females are literate. The total area of Lahladpur is 53 sq.km with population density of 1,514 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 13.09% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 2.09% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Lahladpur Taluk.

Lahladpur Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total79,969100%
Hindu64,22480.31%
Muslim15,59019.5%
Christian950.12%
Religion not stated470.06%
Other religions and persuasions60.01%
Jain30%
Sikh30%
Buddhist10%

Lahladpur Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households013,068
Total Population079,969
Population (%)051.78%
Male Population038,558
Female Population041,411
Sex Ratio01074
Literacy (%)056.61%

List of Villages in Lahladpur

Check out complete list of all villages of Lahladpur in Lahladpur district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Dayalpur9,22352.51%1080
Kishunpur Lauwar6,57250.15%1063
Tajpur5,65353.39%1013
Katea4,25751.66%1311
Basah4,17655.1%1082
Dandaspur4,02963.76%1058
Mirzapur3,66156.6%1088
Prasotimpur3,43659.02%1138
Dhamsar3,35257.76%1038
Sasana Kishunpur2,67356.68%933
Mararpur2,60959.68%999
Banpura2,49260.15%1000
Sembhu Chhapra2,34168.86%916
Harpur2,29162.16%1110
Alahdadpur2,12663.08%974
Jagatpur Tarwara1,99557.64%1222
Shiristapur1,95856.44%1156
Lauwa Khurd1,87749.39%1245
Bhatwalia1,67649.05%1079
Tamanpura1,54757.14%1204
Chakdeh1,45457.43%1148
Chak Hafiz1,14054.21%972
Sonia1,13363.99%1075
Jalalpur1,09360.11%980
Saran1,08159.94%1145
Banpur Latif1,01364.86%869
Khedu Chhapra97962.21%1171
Dhanes Chhapra90859.58%1177
Mungauli70071.86%1083
Kharauni61152.05%1071
Badarzamin52544.57%981
Lashkaripur47459.49%1215
Sobhipur46858.55%958
Kazi Dhamsar27554.55%978
Chak Mahlul15268.42%788
Arazi Basahi1973.68%900
Heatpur000
Kotwalipur000
Chak Baran Saran000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Lahladpur Population Facts

Number of Households13,068
Population79,969
Male Population38,558 (48.22%)
Female Population41,411 (51.78%)
Children Population14,438
Area53 km2
Population density/km21,514
Sex-ratio1074
Literacy56.61%
Male Literacy65.54%
Female Literacy48.28%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %2.09%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %13.09%

Map of Lahladpur, Saran, Bihar