Taraiya Taluk Population - Saran, Bihar

Taraiya is a Taluk located in Saran district of Bihar. It is one of 20 Taluks of Saran district. There are 86 villages and 0 towns in Taraiya Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Taraiya Taluk has 23,698 households, population of 138,721 of which 70,235 are males and 68,486 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 24,006 which is 17.31% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Taraiya Taluk is around 975 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Taraiya Taluk is 51.07% out of which 59.94% males are literate and 41.97% females are literate. The total area of Taraiya is 109 sq.km with population density of 1,277 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 12.9% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Taraiya Taluk.

Taraiya Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total138,721100%
Hindu121,21087.38%
Muslim17,28812.46%
Religion not stated1330.1%
Christian660.05%
Sikh140.01%
Jain70.01%
Buddhist20%
Other religions and persuasions10%

Taraiya Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households023,698
Total Population0138,721
Population (%)049.37%
Male Population070,235
Female Population068,486
Sex Ratio0975
Literacy (%)051.07%

List of Villages in Taraiya

Check out complete list of all villages of Taraiya in Taraiya district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Pachbhinda6,55153.95%933
Narayanpur6,25348.65%1078
Taraia5,05259.03%931
Dewrhi4,60752.9%981
Chainpur4,15151.55%1083
Pokhrera3,94645.62%899
Bhagwatpur3,92056.76%903
Sarea Ratnagar3,63442.18%1061
Galimapur3,43249.33%979
Bhatgain3,42254.7%1004
Nandanpur3,37250.59%1023
Pachaurar3,32660.19%1011
Chanchalia3,09742.33%890
Rasidpur3,08048.67%978
Laua3,07948.46%962
Shankardih3,00451.83%889
Bhataura2,99058.26%958
Shahnewazpur2,76962.87%945
Madhopur2,76635.07%905
Faridpur2,76655.57%979
Rajdhani2,74247.48%856
Gaundri2,67050.64%1049
Sarea Basant2,63457.82%948
Newari2,62053.74%963
Usri2,60351.82%938
Parrana2,33547.75%1092
Madhopur2,27653.78%1007
Sagrampur2,12358.08%993
Baluabhikari2,07648.31%905
Bagahi2,05446.84%920
Belahri2,02452.67%1038
Dumri1,72462.35%909
Rajwara1,69252.48%1102
Rampur Mahesh1,65557.82%1204
Tikampur1,52844.83%964
Yakub Chak1,50148.17%949
khairati1,46351.54%966
Chandpura1,45557.59%956
Harakhpur1,41459.62%919
manjhopur1,34851.04%1009
Gandar1,33948.02%955
Murlipur1,31249.77%924
Deuria1,28453.58%1091
Molnapur1,21855.25%894
Rampur Kesho1,13339.72%901
Andhar Bari1,13030.18%986
Makundpur1,07553.95%889
Hasanpur Bina1,03115.23%998
Sitalpur1,02553.17%1131
Patti Pachaurar1,00949.65%944
Ardewa91748.09%1065
Pipra91353.67%934
Hardas Chak89934.48%1002
Harpur Faridan82047.8%952
Faridanpur75550.33%1074
Murlipur74940.72%1013
Bagahi Harakhpur74150.07%871
sitalpatti66759.67%1078
Chakia66653.15%887
Sanikhairati63826.02%945
sirmi62442.15%1087
Ramkola55950.98%1201
Chandpura55748.65%832
Balua Mardan51827.41%1132
Jimdaha44262.44%897
Rajwara Muqim39662.88%922
Kishunpura35967.41%920
Shampur31869.5%1120
Korar24344.86%1170
Gain Harakhpur12872.66%969
Bawan5662.5%806
Sitalpur4628.26%917
Padri000
Saguni Diara000
Saguni Nizamat000
Sanpatia000
Sitalpur000
Piran Chak000
Akolahi000
Diara Faridanpur000
Madhopur Diara000
Gidhabari000
Chak Dumri000
Sitalpur000
Bahora000
Bahora000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Taraiya Population Facts

Number of Households23,698
Population138,721
Male Population70,235 (50.63%)
Female Population68,486 (49.37%)
Children Population24,006
Area109 km2
Population density/km21,277
Sex-ratio975
Literacy51.07%
Male Literacy59.94%
Female Literacy41.97%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %12.9%

Map of Taraiya, Saran, Bihar