Marhaura Taluk Population - Saran, Bihar

Marhaura is a Taluk located in Saran district of Bihar. It is one of 20 Taluks of Saran district. There are 106 villages and 1 towns in Marhaura Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Marhaura Taluk has 41,551 households, population of 265,123 of which 135,149 are males and 129,974 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 46,205 which is 17.43% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Marhaura Taluk is around 962 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Marhaura Taluk is 52.85% out of which 62.68% males are literate and 42.62% females are literate. The total area of Marhaura is 150 sq.km with population density of 1,769 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 88.71% of population lives in Urban area and 11.29% lives in Rural area. There are 10.96% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.09% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Marhaura Taluk.

Marhaura Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total265,123100%
Hindu234,71888.53%
Muslim29,65111.18%
Religion not stated5540.21%
Christian1360.05%
Sikh290.01%
Buddhist200.01%
Jain90%
Other religions and persuasions60%

Marhaura Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households4,93436,617
Total Population29,932235,191
Population (%)50.71%48.99%
Male Population15,179119,970
Female Population14,753115,221
Sex Ratio972960
Literacy (%)54.31%52.66%

List of Cities in Marhaura

Check out complete list of all town cities of Marhaura in Marhaura district, Bihar
TownPopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Marhaura (NP)29,93254.31%972

List of Villages in Marhaura

Check out complete list of all villages of Marhaura in Marhaura district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Olhanpur12,02551.68%906
Narharpur7,30343.64%1026
Gaura7,15451.65%912
Rampur7,06852.63%964
Tejpurwa6,70554.82%903
Mobarakpur5,90052.47%859
Bardahia5,79252.99%992
Silhauri5,31558.12%897
Mothaha5,29147.85%996
Bhuwalpur5,12952.19%896
Tehti4,93846.96%974
Awari4,61458.56%943
Salimapur4,59959.17%923
Bhawalpur4,13953.39%1029
Madhopur3,89857.52%1046
Bahuara Patti3,82259.47%969
Talpuraina3,62457.04%965
Ata3,58755.95%993
Mirzapur3,45837.13%961
Senduari3,40048.79%923
Nautan3,39148.16%991
Hasanpura3,28154.59%955
Lerua3,26354.06%998
Semarahia3,13457.43%893
Nathua2,96157.11%915
Rasulpur2,90758.62%970
Hathsar2,88553.48%1009
Bikrampur2,80562.07%909
Chanda2,66749.27%874
Masaha2,66149.68%957
Pojhi Buzurg2,64053.48%972
Bhalui2,61448.24%939
Rup Rahimpur2,53249.72%957
Khalispur2,49852.92%979
Agahra2,44148.75%1074
Asoia2,43555.2%946
Bishunpura2,34057.31%958
Dharmauli2,23947.25%944
Jagdishpur2,19957.89%936
Bin Bahuara2,10440.02%985
Mahammadpur2,05962.31%997
Dealpur2,03649.9%889
Jawania1,97360.16%897
Piarpurwa1,90961.81%1135
Kharauni1,87950.98%982
Shahbazpur1,87730.95%896
Khurampur1,86436.8%1069
Jodhauli1,80351.19%960
Chanda1,77949.69%1006
Asawn1,75250.68%860
Majhaulia1,75156.08%943
Dharampur1,74663.29%908
Karanpura1,72350.15%1083
Dew Bahuara1,72255.69%966
Sihoria1,71552.89%933
Narharpur Chamari1,70259.17%1056
Channa1,69949.15%966
Harpur1,67844.4%991
Repura1,65348.76%1077
Israuli1,64253.59%1219
Pojhikpur1,63044.97%983
Bazid Bhoraha1,52449.15%893
Ujari Seuduari1,50535.42%937
Bishunpur Jagdish1,48357.32%901
Sherpur1,42256.05%866
Paterhi Jalal1,39067.12%1014
Mobarakpur1,36262.19%1009
Damodarpur1,31457%1056
Paterhi Baij1,25871.22%956
Suksena1,24536.79%979
Purbari Bhalui1,23843.38%881
Awdal Patti1,23350.2%851
Kolhua1,22847.72%1054
Siswa1,19252.43%1055
Ram Chak1,14059.3%990
Jamalpur1,13867.4%1014
Semar Sarae1,12053.39%1036
Baidapur1,10260.71%907
Tola Bhalui1,00146.15%963
Lalapur90029.67%952
Damodarpur89343.11%1067
Jalalpur87970.08%1021
Bazidpur80966.01%908
Pojhikapur80854.95%906
Bheria77968.81%1023
Tenua76458.38%995
Rasulpur73326.33%924
Gopalpur62561.92%990
Sardharae-Ke-Tola62456.25%1213
Raj Ganwan62167.15%984
Parari56355.06%1055
Chainpur51952.22%1043
Channa48251.87%1161
Sisawa46171.15%1105
Bikrampur46153.58%996
Hakam42035.24%1069
Kondhi35061.43%902
Gopalpur33841.42%1347
Ghurna18959.79%871
Saikharauni17856.18%1198
Askaranpur16875.6%888
Rahimpur Chhapia15059.33%875
Marhaura Chattis12150.41%1469
Askaranpur5862.07%1071
Jhakhra Birit5364.15%963
Hirmi000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Marhaura Population Facts

Number of Households41,551
Population265,123
Male Population135,149 (50.98%)
Female Population129,974 (49.02%)
Children Population46,205
Area150 km2
Population density/km21,769
Sex-ratio962
Literacy52.85%
Male Literacy62.68%
Female Literacy42.62%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.09%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %10.96%

Map of Marhaura, Saran, Bihar