Jalalpur Taluk Population - Saran, Bihar

Jalalpur is a Taluk located in Saran district of Bihar. It is one of 20 Taluks of Saran district. There are 71 villages and 0 towns in Jalalpur Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Jalalpur Taluk has 28,162 households, population of 174,156 of which 88,658 are males and 85,498 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 28,911 which is 16.6% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Jalalpur Taluk is around 964 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Jalalpur Taluk is 57.2% out of which 66.91% males are literate and 47.14% females are literate. The total area of Jalalpur is 124 sq.km with population density of 1,404 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 15.22% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 2.84% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Jalalpur Taluk.

Jalalpur Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total174,156100%
Hindu160,35792.08%
Muslim13,3907.69%
Religion not stated2360.14%
Christian1370.08%
Sikh260.01%
Jain70%
Buddhist30%
Other religions and persuasions00%

Jalalpur Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households028,162
Total Population0174,156
Population (%)049.09%
Male Population088,658
Female Population085,498
Sex Ratio0964
Literacy (%)057.2%

List of Villages in Jalalpur

Check out complete list of all villages of Jalalpur in Jalalpur district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Kopa18,77953.57%908
Samahuta9,89552.34%935
Sanwari8,04058.16%944
Deuria5,71959.19%989
Nawada5,27754.52%1078
Rampur Nurnagar5,27255.25%998
Madhopur5,20462.38%1002
Sakar Dih5,15159.41%959
Tanrwa5,07158.39%986
Rewari4,76752.51%846
Chaukhara4,68255.28%960
Bishunpura4,56057.17%1018
Piano4,03156.98%985
Kumna3,85560.83%1100
Bhat Kesari3,82563.63%991
Anawal3,59958.13%951
Mangolapur3,48753.8%1003
Kahi3,41957.21%965
Musehri3,22762.75%979
Patila3,18356.39%1025
Kotea3,15363.72%949
Basdila3,06467.62%916
Sadhpur Bali2,96157.38%953
Borian2,95060.68%916
Jalalpur2,94763.66%890
Kishunpur2,84354.87%990
Basdila2,53266.23%899
Gamharia2,46957.35%1009
Russi1,93961.37%1041
Misraulia1,93369.94%853
Pokharbhinda1,90646.75%929
Majhwalia1,90565.25%888
Mansar1,74551.98%1077
Bareja1,68552.17%1180
Majlispur1,67260.89%993
Paraskhan1,60646.39%857
Manpur1,54247.67%923
Makanpura1,51055.1%928
Bangra1,48461.99%927
Belkunda1,44162.73%993
Gamharia Kalan1,33961.46%822
Ramnagar1,31759.98%969
Pirari1,27549.57%1021
Gamharia Khurd1,21365.05%904
Sukhsena1,15363.23%1016
jankinagar96546.53%1084
Chainpur96250.42%854
Bangra95453.04%1004
Tola Bahor Rai93053.01%1095
Kakarhat92754.69%960
Nawada90953.36%918
Ghoghwalia87563.66%957
Inamipur85553.92%988
Maqsudpur74726.51%1197
Chayapali65468.96%976
Dubaulia64246.88%957
Bangra63754.79%1075
Khairadih58764.57%963
Bangra52565.14%1134
Juran Chhapra51662.21%1123
Bangra50050.8%992
Shekhpura42147.98%1074
Nathanpura34568.12%1130
Kishunpur30245.03%1068
Kariahi27657.97%903
Bangra000
Kahi000
Belkunda000
Shekhpura000
Kanungoi000
Bangra000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Jalalpur Population Facts

Number of Households28,162
Population174,156
Male Population88,658 (50.91%)
Female Population85,498 (49.09%)
Children Population28,911
Area124 km2
Population density/km21,404
Sex-ratio964
Literacy57.2%
Male Literacy66.91%
Female Literacy47.14%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %2.84%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %15.22%

Map of Jalalpur, Saran, Bihar