Nagra Taluk Population - Saran, Bihar

Nagra is a Taluk located in Saran district of Bihar. It is one of 20 Taluks of Saran district. There are 59 villages and 0 towns in Nagra Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Nagra Taluk has 19,473 households, population of 124,028 of which 64,086 are males and 59,942 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 21,663 which is 17.47% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Nagra Taluk is around 935 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Nagra Taluk is 54.49% out of which 63.7% males are literate and 44.65% females are literate. The total area of Nagra is 55 sq.km with population density of 2,241 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 12.21% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0.03% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Nagra Taluk.

Nagra Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total124,028100%
Hindu96,32477.66%
Muslim27,49022.16%
Religion not stated1100.09%
Christian880.07%
Sikh90.01%
Jain30%
Buddhist30%
Other religions and persuasions10%

Nagra Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households019,473
Total Population0124,028
Population (%)048.33%
Male Population064,086
Female Population059,942
Sex Ratio0935
Literacy (%)054.49%

List of Villages in Nagra

Check out complete list of all villages of Nagra in Nagra district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Aphaur11,29451.58%947
Takia6,27152.86%993
Kadipur6,12956.76%911
Khaira5,80757.36%890
Nagra5,45956.75%888
Arwa4,61249.93%949
Korea4,52453.98%896
Dhupnagar Dhobwal4,52048.01%962
Rampur4,14058.99%936
Rasulpur3,27153.93%956
Manpur3,05860.37%852
Banni3,04756.48%986
Kakarhia3,00357.68%915
Tujarpur2,93756.79%958
Maksuspur2,55644.99%909
Mahammanpatti2,51154.64%980
Dumri2,42658.86%842
Tola Parwezkhan2,38361.06%952
Gobindpur2,32859.97%1023
Tetarpur2,30647.79%964
Shahpur2,23658.14%960
Kalupur2,22553.12%920
Jagdishpur2,13454.17%887
Katesar Buzurg2,09959.84%924
Paharpur2,02447.53%954
Chhitrauli1,97256.69%956
Paterha1,87046.31%946
Bhikhampur1,77452.42%875
Sargatti1,75754.92%920
kanar1,58957.58%933
Baldiha1,33558.65%1089
Baranpura1,32173.13%1002
Banri Dhobwal1,22250.08%1013
Saidupur1,19861.35%929
Raghunathpur1,18653.63%997
Hariram-Ka-Tola1,14653.49%888
Hardi Chhapra1,11646.59%911
Chak Asraf1,02239.04%981
Chandanpur96455.39%955
Loha Chhapra94458.58%946
Khanpur94347.72%853
Jahanpur88950.17%998
Chainpur86560.35%948
Gopalpur83466.55%1000
Madaria77250%974
Masihah Tola75752.05%855
Bangra68949.2%963
Khaje Sarae68655.98%943
Sahimpur68549.93%856
Dharampur57657.99%926
Bagahi44750.56%902
Murar Chhapra41055.61%898
Faradpura38829.38%893
Nempuri-Ke-Tola36143.21%910
Chak Makho30360.07%1007
Jagdishpur20480.88%821
Husenpur20375.86%1010
Hariharpur19361.14%739
Damri Tola10746.73%911

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Nagra Population Facts

Number of Households19,473
Population124,028
Male Population64,086 (51.67%)
Female Population59,942 (48.33%)
Children Population21,663
Area55 km2
Population density/km22,241
Sex-ratio935
Literacy54.49%
Male Literacy63.7%
Female Literacy44.65%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0.03%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %12.21%

Map of Nagra, Saran, Bihar