Manjhi Taluk Population - Saran, Bihar

Manjhi is a Taluk located in Saran district of Bihar. It is one of 20 Taluks of Saran district. There are 133 villages and 0 towns in Manjhi Taluk.

As per the Census India 2011, Manjhi Taluk has 42,128 households, population of 268,073 of which 136,520 are males and 131,553 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 43,633 which is 16.28% of total population.

The sex-ratio of Manjhi Taluk is around 964 compared to 918 which is average of Bihar state. The literacy rate of Manjhi Taluk is 59.06% out of which 68.37% males are literate and 49.4% females are literate. The total area of Manjhi is 188 sq.km with population density of 1,430 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 100% of population lives in Urban area and 0 lives in Rural area. There are 11.09% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 3.87% Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in Manjhi Taluk.

Manjhi Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total268,073100%
Hindu236,75488.32%
Muslim30,67011.44%
Religion not stated4090.15%
Christian1790.07%
Sikh220.01%
Jain200.01%
Buddhist180.01%
Other religions and persuasions10%

Manjhi Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Number of households042,128
Total Population0268,073
Population (%)049.07%
Male Population0136,520
Female Population0131,553
Sex Ratio0964
Literacy (%)059.06%

List of Villages in Manjhi

Check out complete list of all villages of Manjhi in Manjhi district, Bihar
VillagePopulationLiteracySex-ratio
Manjhi21,08154.56%949
Jaitpur13,10158.29%926
mohammadpur11,22658.75%995
Tajpur7,75956.93%961
Dumri7,23752.27%1035
Enaetpur7,06661.97%1001
Bangra6,70667.36%898
Ghorahat5,78556.94%940
Matiar5,54356.4%888
Sitalpur5,23855.78%966
Chephul4,91858.15%943
Bagahi4,67656.29%956
Daudpur4,48650.91%989
Barwa Buzurg4,47664.97%922
Bhajauna4,42261.6%990
Siswa4,38857.38%920
Bareja4,36656.32%914
Sonbarsa4,09859.32%1047
Belsara3,90463.63%944
Mobarakpur3,74044.49%1065
Kohara3,68967.15%1028
Dumai Garh3,60460.04%941
Nasira3,43555.05%897
Kaunrudhaunru3,30663.22%915
Mansath3,14270.85%944
Nachap3,00665.37%980
Lejuar2,91461.02%934
Gobrahi2,89862.94%926
Ariawn2,79656.22%1039
Dharampura2,76475.18%868
Pharusahi2,65760.75%906
Katokhar2,61857.07%912
Laguni2,60359.05%1004
Saraia2,58451.08%927
Nandpur2,53763.93%903
Bhabhauli2,51455.89%923
Phulwaria2,46852.19%924
Gurdaha Khurd2,44855.35%907
Nawalpur2,30366.65%939
Banwar2,27759.51%1068
Harakhpura2,18866.59%936
Sadhpur2,17359.36%1106
Maraha2,14646.37%953
Kabirpur2,11660.4%1112
Khararahia2,11266.62%996
Imadpur2,04656.89%979
Sargupur1,94965.52%1067
Bhalua Buzurg1,78762.45%994
Gauri1,77566.25%974
Mahmmadpur1,75853.75%880
Bagoia1,73655.53%1173
Mandipur Kalan1,69873.26%891
Kalan1,66650.9%998
Makhdum ganj1,65461%971
Gora1,61738.28%876
Jaitia1,61355.73%967
Narpalia1,61260.24%980
Mahui1,60059.81%1130
Mathanpura1,58648.99%1023
Bharaulia1,57760.37%1089
Khajuhatti1,56652.55%914
Baniapur1,56164.83%934
Dumduma1,48861.56%1038
Sabdara1,45968.81%849
Mairwa1,45263.36%1065
Gurdaha Kalan1,36149.6%837
Manjhaupur1,35465.58%932
Ranpatti1,33960.79%913
Chanaupur1,24869.15%984
Chakia1,24861.94%1016
Khanpur1,16973.57%1019
Salempur1,15375.89%816
Kodar Melua1,11062.61%1052
Ekdangwa1,10771.45%973
Teghra1,09263.46%1000
Chamrahia1,08159.85%1024
Raiwal1,04551%1006
Bhatha1,02045.29%1032
Lalpur1,01158.85%963
Natwar Gopi1,00652.98%1083
Narwan1,00558.41%974
Babhanaulia97268.72%1064
Sonia96963.26%1097
Rasidpur91159.93%1015
Salimpatti86962.49%1084
Karailia80651.74%1015
Natwar Birbal79757.97%880
Takia72355.6%1014
Sadhpur Chatra70958.25%932
Dhaurahra68049.56%868
Jamanpura62765.07%1231
Maripur Khurd62369.98%775
Aliaspur62274.12%819
Chamrahia62264.95%868
Natwar Parsaram60762.44%1065
Narayanpur58665.7%993
Chak Qazi56045.89%873
Samatapar49674.19%1050
Bagahi-Korar49566.46%964
Barwa Khurd49151.93%1054
Sarca patti29465.31%1014
Sarca patti24481.97%1068
Patkhauli22561.78%974
Sadhpur Chatra22072.73%1200
Saidpura21851.83%964
Garhwa19862.12%1415
Bhamalia Urf Antarpura17054.12%868
Bataraha10666.04%1163
Sadasipur10481.73%793
Sadhpur6656.06%1129
Dharampura000
Matiar Diara000
Mahazi Asijhua000
Mahazi chand Diara000
Jazira000
Dumri Bhabhauli000
Diara Manjhi000
Bashistnagar000
Chand Diara000
Gopalnagar000
Mobarakpur000
Kabirpur000
Kanru Dhaunru-Khak000
Araji jaitpur000
Sahbalpur000
Bagahi000
Molnapur000
Chak Purandar000
Dumari Bhabhauli000
Manjhi Khap000
Sah Puraina000
Kawwal000
Manjhi Diara000

Share your suggestions, thoughts


Manjhi Population Facts

Number of Households42,128
Population268,073
Male Population136,520 (50.93%)
Female Population131,553 (49.07%)
Children Population43,633
Area188 km2
Population density/km21,430
Sex-ratio964
Literacy59.06%
Male Literacy68.37%
Female Literacy49.4%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %3.87%
Scheduled Caste (SC) %11.09%

Map of Manjhi, Saran, Bihar