NCT Of Delhi Population - Census India 2011

NCT Of Delhi is one of state in India with population of 1,67,87,941. There are 9 districts, 27 Taluks, 112 villages and 144 towns in NCT Of Delhi.

As per the Census India 2011, NCT Of Delhi has 34,35,999 households, population of 1,67,87,941 of which 89,87,326 are males and 78,00,615 are females. The population of children between age 0-6 is 20,12,454 which is 11.99% of total population.

The sex-ratio of NCT Of Delhi state is around 868 compared to 943 which is national average of India. The literacy rate of NCT Of Delhi state is 75.87% out of which 80.06% males are literate and 71.06% females are literate. The total area of NCT Of Delhi is 1,483 sq.km with population density of 11,320 per sq.km.

Out of total population, 2.5% of population lives in Urban area and 97.5% lives in Rural area. There are 16.75% Scheduled Caste (SC) and 0 Scheduled Tribe (ST) of total population in NCT Of Delhi.

NCT Of Delhi Religion Population

DescriptionPopulationPercentage
Total1,67,87,941100%
Hindu1,37,12,10081.68%
Muslim21,58,68412.86%
Sikh5,70,5813.4%
Jain1,66,2310.99%
Christian1,46,0930.87%
Buddhist18,4490.11%
Religion not stated13,6060.08%
Other religions and persuasions2,1970.01%

NCT Of Delhi Urban & Rural Population

Out of total population, 50% of population lives in Urban area and 60% lives in Rural area
DescriptionUrbanRural
Area(sq.km)1,156.56326.44
Number of households33,56,42579,574
Total Population1,63,68,8994,19,042
Population (%)53.52%45.99%
Male Population87,61,0052,26,321
Female Population76,07,8941,92,721
Sex Ratio868852
Literacy (%)76%70.78%

List of Districts in NCT Of Delhi

Check out complete list of all districts in NCT Of Delhi
DistrictPopulationArea (km2)Po. DensitySex-ratio
North West36,56,5394438254865
South27,31,92924711060862
West25,43,24313019563875
South West22,92,9584215446840
North East22,41,6246236155886
East17,09,3466327132884
North8,87,9786114557869
Central5,82,3202127730892
New Delhi1,42,004354057822

Share your suggestions, thoughts


NCT Of Delhi Population Facts

Number of Households34,35,999
Population1,67,87,941
Male Population89,87,326 (53.53%)
Female Population78,00,615 (46.47%)
Children Population20,12,454
Area1,483 km2
Population density/km211,320
Sex-ratio868
Literacy75.87%
Male Literacy80.06%
Female Literacy71.06%
Scheduled Tribes (ST) %0
Scheduled Caste (SC) %16.75%

Map of NCT Of Delhi